Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2018.tde-26092018-153603
Document
Author
Full name
Filomena Kotaka
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1997
Supervisor
Committee
Favero, Manildo (President)
Cornetta, Vitoria Kedy
Ornstein, Sheila Walbe
Sa, Evelin Naked de Castro
Tsuzuki, Seigo
Title in Portuguese
Estudos dos resultados da reformulação e modernização do Hospital Santa Cruz, segundo as opiniões dos funcionários e usuários, aplicando Avaliação Pós-Ocupacional (APO)
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração Hospitalar
Hospitais/percepção,Condições de Trabalho
Hospitais/recursos humanos
Questionários
Abstract in Portuguese
Considerando que as reformas de hospitais podem melhorar ou não os recursos físicos para funcionamento, pesquisou-se a reformulação e modernização do Hospital Santa Cruz (HSC), entre 1993 e 1995, ouvindo os funcionários e usuários. O HSC situa-se em São Paulo - SP, é composto de seis pavimentos e foi inaugurado em 1939, com o objetivo de atender os imigrantes japoneses. Em 1993, o HSC possuía 120 leitos e 12.400,00 m2 de área construída. Em 1995, com 150 leitos e 12.965,00 m2 de área construída, ocupando o edifício original, edículas e anexos. Foram utilizados métodos e técnicas de Avaliação Pós-Ocupação (APO) com questionários, observações e registros fotográficos. Em 1993, 328 (64,9%) funcionários responderam o questionário A (QA) e em 1995, 438 (64,4%) funcionários. Do total de 300 questionários B (QB) entregues aos usuários, foram respondidos 98 (32,6%) em 1994 e 184 (61,3%) em 1995. Foram comparadas as freqüências e a moda das notas atribuídas pelos funcionários em 1993 e 1995, e as dos usuários em 1994 e 1995. Utilizou-se a prova de qui-quadrado para testar se as diferenças eram significativas. Os métodos e técnicas de APO foram sensíveis e apropriados para aferir as mudanças físicas ocorridas no HSC. De modo geral, houve melhora na maioria das variáveis. Os investimentos em processos administrativos, materiais e equipamentos resultaram na melhoria do HSC. A aprovação do HSC pelos seus usuários aumentou no período pesquisado, estando entre as razões, a qualidade do atendimento, o ambiente hospitalar e a "cultura" do HSC. Embora fosse esperada, a melhoria funcional de todos os ambientes, alguns aspectos do HSC pioraram, segundo as opiniões dos funcionários e usuários. Como recomendação, a experiência adquirida nesta pesquisa pode ser ampliada e melhorada, para utilização neste e em outros hospitais, não apenas para diagnóstico, mas também para recomendação de projetos de reforma e de futuros projetos. Se isso for feito, seguramente as reformulações terão mais sucesso.
Title in English
Study of the results of reformulation and modemization of Hospital Santa Cruz, according to the workers'and users' opinions, by applying Post-Occupancy Evaluation (POE)
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
Considering that the reforms of hospitals can improve, or not, the physical resources for functioning, a research was carried out about the reformulation and modernization in Hospital Santa Cruz (HSC), from 1993 to 1995, hearing the workers and users. The HSC is situated in São Paulo-SP, with 6 floors and was inaugurated in 1939, aiming to care for the Japanese immigrants. In 1993, the HSC had 120 beds, 12,400.00 m2 of built area and in 1995, 150 beds and 12,965.00 m2, occupying the original building, plus detached buildings and annexes. Post-Occupancy Evaluation (POE) methods and techniques were used with questionnaires, observations and photographic records. In 1993, 328 (64.9%) workers answered the questionnaire A (QA) and in 1995, 438 (64.4%) workers. From the total of 300 questionnaires B (QB) handed to users, 98 (32.6%) were answered in 1994 and 184 (61.3%) in 1995. The frequencies and mode of the workers' opinions between 1993 and 1995 were compared, and the users' one in 1994 and 1995. The chi-square test was used to see if the differences were significant. The POE methods and techniques are sensitive and appropriate to measure the physical changes ocurred in HSC. In general, there were improvements in the majority of variables. The investiments in adminstrative processes, material and equipment, resulted in the improvement of HSC. The approval of HSC by the users increased during the research period, having as reasons, the quality of the service, of the hospital environment and "cultura". Although the functional improvement of alil environment was expected, some aspects of HSC became worse in the workers' and users' opinions. As a recommendation, the acquired experience in this research can be extended and improved, to use in this and other hospitais, not only in diagnosis, but also in recommendation for designs of reform and of future projects. If this is done, surely the reformulations will have more success.