Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2020.tde-26032020-122037
Document
Author
Full name
Silvio Fernandes da Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Kisil, Marcos (President)
Baltar, Ronaldo
Fortes, Paulo Antonio de Carvalho
Santos, Nelson Rodrigues dos
Tancredi, Francisco Bernardini
Title in Portuguese
Municipalização da saúde e poder local: sujeitos, atores e políticas
Keywords in Portuguese
Descentralização de Políticas Públicas
Municipalização da Saúde
Poder Local
Processo Decisório
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho analisa como estão sendo implantadas as políticas locais de saúde após o advento da municipalização da saúde no Brasil. A análise dá ênfase à percepção e ao comportamento dos atores locais da saúde, ao processo decisório e aos fatores que levam ao sucesso ou ao insucesso na implementação das políticas adotadas. A metodologia foi fundamentada pela investigação do encontro entre as duas categorias de análise centrais do estudo - municipalização da saúde e poder local - com o sistema de decisões das políticas de municipalização. A categoria empírica- sistema de decisões -foi construída a partir de estudo de caso realizado em Marília-SP Este estudo concluiu que o deslocamento de poder propiciado pela municipalização da saúde tem permitido avanço seletivo e diferenciado na formulação e na implementação das políticas de saúde. Esse avanço tem sido maior em relação a algumas políticas - classificadas como distributivas, redistributivas próprias do setor saúde ou regulatórias no seu sentido formal - e pequeno ou nulo em relação a outras, tais como as que implicam em alguma redistribuição fora do campo do setor saúde, mas ligadas ao processo saúde-doença, e regulatórias, que implicam em participação mais decisiva dos atores não-governamentais no processo decisório. O estudo também conclui que, através dessa percepção, podem ser buscadas pistas para estabelecer limites e possibilidades para o poder local. Além disso, o estudo chama a atenção para dois aspectos que interferem nas possibilidades de melhoria dos sistemas de saúde por intermédio de sua municipalização. O primeiro diz respeito às características de liderança necessárias para impulsionar as mudanças nesse ambiente de governabilidade restrita dos espaços locais. O segundo refere-se aos reflexos das insuficiências teóricas da Reforma Sanitária, nas experimentações de modelos assistenciais alternativos nos municípios, apontando para a necessidade de aperfeiçoamento das estratégias de substituição do modelo hegemônico.
Title in English
The municipalization of the health and the local power: subjects, actors and policies
Keywords in English
Decentralization of Public Policies
Decision-Making Process
Health Municipalization
Local Power
Abstract in English
This work analyzes the health policies implementation at local level after the regulation and implementation of the municipalization process in Brazil. The analysis emphasizes the perception and the behavior of the local actors, the decision-making process, and the factors that lead to succeed or to fail in the implementation of the adopted policies. The methodology was based on the investigation of the interaction between both central categories of analysis of this study -health municipalization and local power - and the policies decision-making system regarding the process of municipalization. The empirical category -the decision-making system- was built based on case study conducted in the city of Marília (São Paulo State) This study concludes that the displacement of power propitiated by the health municipalization has allowed selective and different levels of advance in the formulation and implementation of health policies. The advance has been bigger for some policies -classified as distributive, re-distributive proper from the health section. or formally regulative-, and little or null for others, such as those involving some re-distribution out of the health field but connected to the health-illness process, and regulative, which implicate in a more decisive participation of the non-governmental actors in the decision-making process. The study also concludes that through this perception clues may be found to establish limits and possibilities to the local power. The study also calls attention for two aspects that interfere on the possibilities of health systems improvement mediated by the municipalization. The first is about the features of leadership necessary to conduct the changes in an environment of restricted governance of local areas. The second refers to the theoretic insufficiencies of the Sanitary Reform about the experimentation of alternative models of health assistance in municipalities. demonstrating the need for improvement of the strategies devoted to the replacement of the hegemonic model.