Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2004.tde-14122009-115012
Document
Author
Full name
Carmen Silvia Gabriel Rotta
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Cornetta, Vitoria Kedy (President)
Cianciarullo, Tamara Iwanow
Ferraz, Clarice Aparecida
Ibañez, Nelson
Simioni, Ana Maria Cavalcanti
Title in Portuguese
Utilização de indicadores de desempenho hospitalar como instrumento gerencial
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração hospitalar
Garantia da qualidade dos cuidados em saúde
indicadores de serviços
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa tem como objetivos principais descrever e analisar os indicadores de desempenho utilizados pelos hospitais de Ribeirão Preto SP, Brasil, bem como analisar a opinião dos dirigentes desses hospitais em relação à utilização desses indicadores na gestão desses hospitais. Trata-se de um estudo exploratório, de natureza qualitativa e quantitativa, em nove hospitais não especializados, selecionados intencionalmente. Os dados de natureza qualitativa foram submetidos à técnica de análise do Discurso do Sujeito Coletivo e os de natureza quantitativa à análise estatística descritiva contemplando-se medidas de tendência central e variabilidade ou dispersão dos dados. Existe na cidade uma predominância de hospitais privados, uma alta cobertura da população pelo Sistema de Atenção Médica Suplementar mas, o financiamento da maior parte dos leitos hospitalares da cidade é realizado pelo Sistema Único de Saúde. Os resultados demonstram que os dirigentes dos hospitais do estudo estão caminhando para a utilização de indicadores de desempenho na gestão das instituições, mas ainda de forma muito incipiente. Os hospitais privados filantrópicos e o público demonstraram uma melhor definição da estrutura organizacional e um trabalho mais prospectivo relacionado aos dados financeiros, além de uma gestão mais especializada na área hospitalar quando comparados aos hospitais com fins lucrativos. A uma menor produtividade dos hospitais filantrópicos e do público quando se analisa indicadores de utilização de leitos e indicadores de produtividade do centro cirúrgico. Os hospitais privados com fins lucrativos apresentaram maior produtividade quando se analisa o número de funcionários por leito. A análise da opinião dos dirigentes demonstrou que barreiras como a falta de profissionalização dos administradores de hospitais, a ausência de padrões para hospitais brasileiros bem como a ausência de incentivos dos órgãos financiadores em relação ao desempenho baseado em indicadores, são considerados obstáculos para utilização de indicadores pelos administradores hospitalares. Os indicadores relacionados à custos, receita, utilização de leitos e recursos humanos foram considerados pelos dirigentes entrevistados como muito importantes na gestão de um hospital, mas percebe-se uma incoerência entre o discurso desses dirigentes e a prática verificada nos hospitais estudados
Title in English
Use of hospital performance indicators as a management instrument
Keywords in English
Hospital administration
Indicators of health services
Quality assurance
Abstract in English
This research aims to describe and analyze performance indicators used by hospitals in Ribeirão Preto SP, Brasil, as well as to analyze the opinions of hospital managers about the use of these indicators in hospital management. This qualitative and quantitative exploratory study was carried out at nine intentionally selected hospital. Qualitative data were submitted to Collective Subject Discourse analysis, while descriptive statistics was used for analyzing quantitative data, contemplating central tendency and variability or dispersion measures. The city is characterized by a predominance of private hospital. A large part of the population is covered by the Supplementary Medical Care System, but a majority of hospital beds is financed by the Single Health System. Results demonstrate that hospital managers in this study are moving towards the use of performance indicators in institutional management, but still in a very initial stage. The private philanthropic hospitals and the public one disclosed a better organizational structure definition and more prospective activities in relation to financial data, apart from more specialized management of the hospital area in comparison with the commercial hospitals. Philanthropic and public hospitals display lower productivity when analyzing indicators about bed use and surgery center productivity. Private commercial hospitals present higher productivity rates when analyzing the number of employees per bed. The opinion poll among the managers demonstrated that barriers such as the lack of professionalization among hospital managers, the absence of standards for Brazilian hospitals, as well as the absence of incentives by funding organs in relation to indicator-based performance are considered obstacles to the use of indicators by hospital administrators. The hospital managers who were interviewed considered indicators related to costs, revenues, bed use and human resources as very important in hospital management, but it is noted that their discourse is incoherent with practice observed at the hospitals in this study