Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2018.tde-10012018-144617
Document
Author
Full name
Emily Anna Catapano Ruiz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1992
Supervisor
Committee
Azevedo, Antonio Carlos de (President)
Dimitrov, Pedro
Guedes, José da Silva
Malik, Ana Maria
Westphal, Marcia Faria
Title in Portuguese
Cultura institucional e a viabilização do Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS): papel dos gerentes de hospital
Keywords in Portuguese
Cultura Organizacional
Gestão em Saúde
Sistema Único de Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
Os objetivos do estudo foram traçar um perfil básico dos gerentes; caracterizar sua atitude e conhecimento com relação a própria instituição e outros serviços do sistema de saúde; caracterizar sua atitude e conhecimento com relação aos princípios do SUDS/SUS; registrar fatores relacionados a mecanismos de integração e resistência com relação ao Sistema de Saúde no qual se encontram inseridos. O estudo foi realizado em três SUDS-Regionais dos 15 da Coordenação Regional de Saúde 1 da Secretaria de Estado da Saúde de São Paulo, que abrange a Grande São Paulo. Um dos SUDS-R escolhido se situava dentro do município de São Paulo (ainda não municipalizado), um SUDS-R apresentava todos os municípios com sistemas de sadde municipalizados, e no outro SUDS-R nem todos os municípios apresentavam sistemas de saúde municipalizados. Optou-se por entrevistar os diretores administrativos (DA), diretores clínicos (DC), e chefes de enfermagem (CE) de todos os hospitais destes SUDSR. Outro critério de escolha dos SUDS-R foi a diversidade de vínculos dos hospitais da área. Foram estudados 18 hospitais do SUDS do município, 10 do SUDS não totalmente municipalizado, e 26 do SUDS totalmente municipalizado, perfazendo um total de 54 hospitais, correspondendo a 82,0por cento dos hospitais existentes nestes locais. Na classificação por vínculo ficou-se com 11 hospitais pdblicos (PUB), 14 hospitais de finalidade não lucrativa (NLU), 29 hospitais privados lucrativos (PLU). Foram entrevistados 54 DA, 43 DC e 45 CE, perfazendo um total de 142 entrevistas. A coleta de dados foi feita através de entrevista constituída de 47 questões fechadas e abertas. As respostas às questões fechadas foram tabuladas através de um programa SPSS para computador. As respostas às questões abertas e comentários foram ordenadas e submetidas à análise de conteúdo, técnica desenvolvida no campo das ciências sociais e para análise de cultura institucional. Os gerentes em grande parte foram formados através de cursos de especialização em administração hospitalar, ainda que nem sempre demonstrassem uma identificação clara com o papel de gerente. Os hospitais estudados se apresentaram como serviços que concentram suas decisões administrativas a nível da direção, apresentam uma variabilidade de produção dependente da finalidade da instituição e o momento histórico vivido, e um interesse importante no treinamento de seus recursos humanos. O nível de comunicação, integração e conhecimento dos gerentes com relação aos outros componentes do sistema que não seu próprio hospital constatou-se ser bastante pequeno. Os gerentes demonstraram preocupação importante com relação à sobrevivência financeira da instituição e a qualidade de seus recursos humanos, e uma descrença grande no sistema público de saúde. Grande parte dos gerentes não referiu mudanças importantes em função da implementação do SUDS. Grande parte dos gerentes demonstrou não conhecer suficientemente os princípios instituídos pelo SUDS/SUS.
Title in English
Institutional culture and the feasibility of the Unified Health System (SUS): the role of hospital managers
Keywords in English
Health Management
Organizational Culture
Unified Health System
Abstract in English
The Brazilian Health System Reform (Reforma sanitária) proposed in the 1988 Constitution consisted essentially in the local level service management, comprehensive coverage and service hierarchy. The process seems to be opposed by the established public and private services, and presents insufficient participation of these services. The purposes of the study were to construct a basic profile of the managers; characterize their atitude toward their own hospital and other services o f the Health System; characterize their atitude and knowledge of the most recently national health policy, SUS (Unified Health System); register factors related to integration and resistance mechanisms in relation to the policy and health system. The author chose three administrative divisions (SUDS-R) of the 15 of the Regional Coordination of the Health State Secretariat of São Paulo State that comprises the region of Great São Paulo (municipality of São Paulo, and suburbs). One of the SUDS-R chosen was within the municipality of São Paulo, that does not administer alone the health system. In another SUDS-R all municipalities had their health systems administered by the municipality itself. In the last SUDS-R not all the municipalities administered their health systems. The author chose to interview the managers (M), clinical directors (CD) and head nurses (HN) of all hospitals of the three SUDS-R. Another criterion for choosing the SUDS-R was the diversity in terms of purposes of the hospitals of these SUDS-R. Eighteen hospitals of the SUDS-R of the São Paulo municipality, 10 of the SUDS-R where not all municipalities administered their health systems, and 26 from the SUDS-R with muncipalities administering their health systems, summing up to 54 hospitals which represent 82,0 per cent of all hospitals of these localities were visited. Classification by purpose showed 11 public hospitals(PUB), 14 not for profit hospitals (NP), and 29 for profit hospitals with profitable purposes(P). Fifty four M, 43 CD, and 45 HN were interviewed summing up to 142 interviews. Data was collected through an interview composed of 47 closed and open-ended questions. Responses to closed questions were tabulated through a SPSS software program. The responses to the open ended questions and all comments were ordered and submitted to analysis of content, technique developed in social sciences and for organizational culture analysis. Most of the interviewees had been trained through a course in hospital administration, although many did not identify clearly their role as managers. The hospitals studied according to the managers interviewed, were presented as services that concentrate their administrative decisions upon the directors, present variation in production that depends upon the purpose of the institution and the historical phase undergoing, and important interest in training their human resources. The degree of comunication, integration and knowledge of managers in relation to other components of the system besides their own hospital was observed to be quite small. The managers showed their concern in relation to the financial outcome of the institution and the quality of their human resources, and some degree of disbeleif in the public health system. Great part of the managers did not refer important changes in the health system due to the implementation of SUS. A great part of the managers did not seem to show sufficient knowledge of the principles preconized by sus.