Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.6.1999.tde-09062005-135813
Document
Author
Full name
Rogério Renato Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Tancredi, Francisco Bernardini (President)
Almeida, Marcio José de
Zioni, Fabiola
Title in Portuguese
O Projeto UNI e os Movimentos Populares de Saúde na Região Sul de Londrina
Keywords in Portuguese
movimentos populares
participação popular em saúde
projeto UNI
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho surgiu do interesse em compreender as relações entre o Projeto UNI: Uma Nova Iniciativa na Formação dos Profissionais de Saúde: União com a Comunidade e os movimentos populares de saúde a ele relacionados. Desenvolveu-se como um estudo de caso na região Sul do município de Londrina – PR, através da utilização de um método qualitativo que compreendeu análises documentais, entrevistas semi-estruturadas individuais e coletivas, bem como contribuições etnográficas, através das observações realizadas em campo. Os resultados obtidos foram descritos e discutidos dentro de sete categorias analíticas construídas e teoricamente relacionadas ao trabalho, sendo elas: articulação, autonomia, organização, parceria, cultura política, oposição e participação. A análise destas categorias revelou um significativo impacto positivo do Projeto UNI nas organizações comunitárias, ao longo dos últimos oito anos, as quais conquistaram maior capacidade e instrumentos de luta, ampliando sua participação na sociedade, principalmente nos espaços criados pelo Sistema Único de Saúde.
Title in English
The UNI Project and the Health Community Groups in the Southern District of Londrina
Keywords in English
community development
social engagement in health
UNI Project
Abstract in English
This study was developed from the interest in understanding the relationship between the UNI Project: a New Iniciative in Health Professionals´ Education: Community Based and the Health Community Groups related to it. It is a case study about the southern district of Londrina, a city in Paraná State. Using qualitative approachs, the author analyzed documents, individual and colective semi-structured interviews, as well as ethnographic information gathered in the field observation. The results were presented and discussed though seven analitycal categories: articulation, autonomy, organization, partnership, political culture, opposition and participation. The final considerations showed an extremaly positive impact of the Project on these Community Groups during the last eight years. The community has become more participative in the defense of their rights, especially regarding the local public health system.