Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2020.tde-22062020-195016
Document
Author
Full name
Vitor Valsichi Cuziol
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Murta Junior, Luiz Otavio (President)
Baffa Filho, Oswaldo
Souza, Victor Hugo de Oliveira e
Tinós, Renato
Title in English
Computational modeling of the effects of transcranial magnetic stimulation on cortical neurons
Keywords in English
Computational model
Computational neuroscience
Neuronal activation
Neurostimulation
Transcranial magnetic stimulation
Abstract in English
Transcranial magnetic stimulation (TMS) is a noninvasive technique of brain stimulation that has been widely used in both cognitive function studies and clinical applications. However, the biophysical mechanisms by which TMS activates cortical neurons and networks are still poorly understood. The present work aimed to create a computational model of the neuronal effects of single-pulse TMS combining compartmental models of neurons and a subject-specific electric field solution. The model consists of neurons of cortical layers L2/3 and L5, transformed to conform to cortical curvature and subjected to extracellular quasipotentials following a monophasic current waveform. First, excitation thresholds and sites of action potential initiation are determined through simulation of membrane dynamics with neurons being synaptically isolated, then epidural response is simulated by connecting them in a feedforward network. Excitation occured at morphological discontinuities such as axon terminals, and thresholds were mostly correlated with total electric field magnitude instead of the component normal to cortex. Coil orientations perpendicular to central sulcus presented lowest thresholds, with L5 neurons, in general, being more easily excitable than L2/3. The simulated epidural response of the network presented amplitude and duration in accord with experimental recordings, supporting the hypothesis of transsynaptic activation, with the time of propagation of action potentials in L2/3 axonal arbors suggesting a role in latency of I1-waves. By incorporating neuroanatomical factors to a neuronal network, the current model offers a computational framework for exploring TMS parameters and advancing the personalized use of neurostimulation.
Title in Portuguese
Modelagem computacional dos efeitos da estimulação magnética transcraniana sobre neurônios corticais
Keywords in Portuguese
Ativação neuronal
Estimulação magnética transcraniana
Modelo computacional
Neurociência computacional
Neuroestimulação
Abstract in Portuguese
Estimulação magnética transcraniana (TMS) é uma técnica não invasiva de estimulação cerebral que é amplamente usada em estudos de funções cognitivas e aplicações clínicas. No entanto, os mecanismos biofísicos pelos quais a TMS ativa neurônios e redes corticais ainda são pouco compreendidos. O presente trabalho teve como objetivo criar um modelo computacional dos efeitos neuronais da TMS de pulso único, combinando modelos compartimentais de neurônios e solução de campo elétrico em anatomia individual. O modelo consiste de neurônios das camadas L2/3 e L5, transformados conforme a curvatura cortical e submetidos a quase-potencias extracelulares que seguem um pulso de onda monofásico. Primeiro, limiares de excitação e locais de início do potencial de ação são determinados por meio da simulação da dinâmica de membrana com neurônios sinapticamente isolados, e então a resposta epidural é simulada ao conectá-los em uma rede em alimentação direta. A excitação ocorreu em descontinuidades morfológicas como terminais axonais, e limiares estavam no geral correlacionados com a magnitude do campo elétrico total, ao invés do componente normal ao córtex. Orientações de bobina perpendiculares ao sulco central apresentaram menores limiares, com neurônios da L5, em geral, sendo mais facilmente excitados do que os da L2/3. A resposta epidural simulada pela rede apresentou amplitude e duração em acordo com o medidas experimentais, suportando a hipótese de ativação transsináptica, com o tempo de propagação de potenciais de ação em árvores axonais da L2/3 sugerindo um papel na latência de ondas I1. Ao incorporar fatores neuroanatômicos a uma rede neuronal, o presente modelo oferece um arcabouço computacional para explorar parâmetros da TMS e avançar o uso personalizado de neuroestimulação.