Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.59.2018.tde-22062018-211610
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Molena
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Tfouni, Leda Verdiani (President)
Barbosa, Francirosy Campos
Leal, Maria Virginia
Pratta, Nara
Santos, Kátia Alexsandra dos
Title in Portuguese
A arte de Sanja Ivekovic como denúncia
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte; Sanja Ivekovi; Psicanálise lacaniana; Análise de discurso francesa; Violência contra as mulheres
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste estudo, partimos dos pressupostos da psicanálise lacaniana e da análise do discurso de filiação francesa para a investigação da arte de Sanja Ivekovi como denúncia da violência contra as mulheres. Analisamos o impacto da obra Womens House (Sunglasses) (Ivekovi, 2002/2011) sobre o sujeito-espectador, enquadrando-a na segunda estética lacaniana (Recalcati, 2005), ao tomarmos a produção da artista como encontro com o real. Quando o sujeito-espectador mira a criação de Ivekovi provoca-lhe comoção o instante em que se depara com as representações de violência contra as mulheres, que realizam mancha na coesão simbólico-imaginária das imagens, fazendo surgir o objeto [a] escópico, eclipse representativo do sujeito-espectador. Tomamos as imagens de Ivekovi como índice da contemporaneidade, enquanto objetos simbólicos que inscrevem às avessas aquilo que falta, que escapa ao visível, na formação social. O discurso do capitalista comanda as subjetividades atuais ao instalar o sujeito na posição de emissor do discurso. Do seu agenciamento radical colhemos a ruína do verbo, chamado à violência contra as mulheres, invocação acusada por Ivekovi, através da apresentação de provas materiais por meio de sua arte. O suposto rechaço à falta simbólica na disposição social promove o funcionamento urdido pela face feminina da tábua sexual, fixante do gozo que não remete ao Outro enquanto lugar do discurso e da possibilidade de laço social. O predomínio do real empurra os sujeitos para os fenômenos disruptivos, como a violência contra as mulheres, que despreza a mediação simbólica. O empobrecimento metafórico permite que a instância supereu se imponha sobre o ideal do eu, debilitando os ideais vindos do discurso do Outro. A criação da artista aponta para uma performance social regida pelo pai totêmico. Isso significa que a instância supereu impregna o espaço público, por meio de ditames midiáticos, portadores de um excesso pulsional, regulador das subjetividades. Os sujeitos, na tentativa de dominarem essa pulsionalidade excessiva, atrelada ao supereu, incorrem em ações violentas, devido à fragilidade dos recursos simbólicos. O nome próprio presente na composição institui a marca singular subjetivante em detrimento ao discurso universalizante, característico do mal-estar contemporâneo. Ao delimitarmos as posições subjetivas dos sujeitos femininos depoentes na invenção de Ivekovi, notamos a afetação por uma memória social, regente da legibilidade do registro simbólico, recuperada nas enunciações. Pinçamos no primeiro excerto a divisão do sujeito na vacilação subjetiva por meio do choque entre um dizer de julgamento positivo sobre a mulher (adorava ser mulher), e seu discurso opositor (ser mulher-humilhações) ligado aos valores negativos atribuídos às mulheres. Colisão de dizeres, que não deve ser reduzida à diversidade de posições, mas, remetida a algo irredutível ao discurso, que o fratura, posto que seja impossível para os cidadãos da linguagem. No segundo recorte ao demandar um sinal de amor (Laurent, 2006), o sujeito independentemente dos desencontros testemunhados (Desde o começo eu ignorei a violência e Eu ignorei a violência porque eu o amava), busca um liame simbólico, relação entre sujeitos em jogo no amor. Nessa pretensão a violência assume conotações de amor para o sujeito.
Title in English
The art of Sanja Ivekovi as denouncement
Keywords in English
Art; Sanja Ivekovi; Lacanian psychoanalysis; Discourse analysis of french tradition; Violence against women
Abstract in English
This study is based on the assumptions of Lacanian psychoanalysis as well as in the Discourse Analysis of French tradition. Its aim is the investigation of Sanja Ivekovi's art as denunciation of the violence against women. We analyze the impact of her work "Women's House (Sunglasses)" (Ivekovi, 2002/2011) about the spectator-subject, setting it in the second Lacanian aesthetic (Recalcati, 2005) as we take the artist's production as an encounter with the real. When the spectator-subject looks at Ivekovi's creation, it causes him commotion. The moment he confronts the representations of violence against women, which stain the symbolic-imaginary cohesion of the images causing the object to appear [a] scope-like, a representative eclipse of the spectator-subject, he feels shocked. We consider the Ivekovis images as an index of contemporaneity, as symbolic objects that inversely inscribe what is missing, what escapes the visible, in the social formation. The capitalist's discourse commands the current subjectivities once it puts the subject into the position of the discourse's transmitter. From this radical management, we have reaped the ruin of the verb such as a call to the violence against women, an invocation that was reported by Ivekovi through the presentation of material proofs of her art. The supposed rejection of the symbolic lack in the social display ends up promoting the warped functioning by the female face of the sexual board, which fixes the joy that does not refer to the Other as a place of discourse, or the possibility of a social bond. The predominance of the real pushes the subjects to disruptive phenomena, such as the violence against women, which despises symbolic mediation. The metaphoric impoverishment allows the super-ego instance to impose itself upon the ideal ego, weakening the ideals coming from the Other's discourse. The artist's creation points to a social performance governed by the totemic parent. This means that the instance of the super-ego permeates the public space through media dictates, which function as bearers of an excessive pulse, regulator of subjectivities. The subjects, in an attempt to dominate this excessive drive that is attached to the super-ego, incur violent actions due to the fragility of the symbolic resources. The name itself present in the composition, establishes the particular subjectivating mark to the detriment of the universalizing discourse, a characteristic of the contemporary unrest. By delimiting the subjective positions of the female deponents in Ivekovi's invention, it is noticed their urge for social memory, regent of the readability of the symbolic register which was recovered from their enunciations. In the first excerpt, we pointed out the subject's division into a subjective vacillation caused by the clash between a saying of positive judgment about women ("she loved being a woman"), and the opposite discourse ("being woman-humiliations") regarding the negative values attributed to them. Such collision of sayings should not be reduced to their diversity of positions in the discourse, but, referred to something irreducible to it, something that tears it apart, once that it is impossible for the citizens of language. In the second cut, in demanding a "sign of love" (Laurent, 2006), regardless of the disagreements witnessed ("I ignored violence from the beginning" and "I ignored violence because I loved him"), the subject seeks a symbolic relationship, a relationship between subjects, which is at stake in the "love" matter. In this claim "violence" assumes connotations of "love" for the subject.