Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2019.tde-21102018-152458
Document
Author
Full name
Marcela Elias Santos Gonçalves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Massimi, Marina (President)
Barreira, Cristiano Roque Antunes
Fernandes, Márcio Luiz
Gomes, Willian Barbosa
Title in Portuguese
Memórias autobiográficas e cartas de Claire Lange: uma análise fenomenológica
Keywords in Portuguese
Cartas ; Estrangeiro ; Fenomenologia ; História ; Memórias ; Narrativa ; Vivências
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa se refere a documentos autobiográficos (cartas e memórias) acerca da experiência de imigração escritos por Claire Reuge Lange. Claire chegou ao Brasil em Agosto de 1887 e, enquanto aqui viveu, escreveu várias cartas para seus pais adotivos, que permaneceram na Alemanha. As memó-rias de Claire Reuge Lange tratam da instauração da colônia de Brüderthal no município de Joinville, em Santa Catarina. O objetivo desta pesquisa é o es-tudo das 13 cartas escritas por Claire e de suas memórias, nas quais procu-ramos analisar os impactos da mudança de contexto nas vivências da autora. Para tanto, realizamos uma análise das vivências por ela narradas nas cartas, levando em conta a função psicológica da correspondência epistolar enquanto vínculo do imigrante com o seu mundo de origem e seu passado. Focamos a dinâmica psicológica e as vivências relatadas pela autora, à luz do texto O Estrangeiro (2010) de Alfred Schutz, e à luz da fenomenologia de Edmund Husserl e de Edith Stein. Nos relatos de Claire foram encontradas vivências perceptivas, afetivas, vivências de temporalidade e vivências espirituais de fé, concomitante às categorias de análise do texto O Estrangeiro de Schutz. No que diz respeito a estas categorias, evidenciamos três grupos de vivências: as primeiras vivências do estrangeiro como recém-chegado; a crise: as vivên-cias de choque de confiança no pensar habitual e os mecanismos de supera-ção da crise - emergindo a vivência espiritual como recurso para superação desta. Conclui-se pela possibilidade de superação da crise através do com-partilhamento de vivências com a alteridade, que ocorre nas cartas ou nas memórias, seja ela a alteridade das relações sociais representadas pelos destinatários das cartas, seja ela a dimensão transcendente do divino.
Title in English
Autobiographical memories and letters from Claire Lange: a phenomenological analysis
Keywords in English
Foreigner ; Letters ; Living experiences ; Memories ; Narrative and story ; Phenomenology
Abstract in English
This research refers to autobiographical documents (letters and memories) about immigration experiences, written by Claire Reuge Lange. Claire arrived in Brazil in August 1887. While she lived here, she wrote many letters to her adoptive parents, who stayed in Germany. Claire Reuge Langes memories are about the Brüderthals colony settling in the city of Joinville, Santa Catari-na. The main objective of this research is the studying of the 13 letters written by Claire and her memories, in which we sought to analyze the impacts of the changes of context, lived by the author. In order to achieve it, we performed an analysis of her living experiences portrayed on her letters, taking into ac-count the psychological function of the epistolary correspondence as immi-grant bound with their original world and past. We focused on the authors psychological dynamics and living experiences based on the text The For-eigner (2010) by Alfred Schutz, and also on the phenomenology by Edmund Husserl and Edith Stein. On Claires stories, perceptive, affective, temporality and faith-spiritual living experiences were found, according to the categories of the analysis over The Foreigner by Schutz. Concerning these categories, we evidenced three groups of experiences: the first living experiences as a new-comer; the crisis: the living experiences of trust shock over the habitual think-ing and the tools of the crisis overcoming arising the spiritual experience as a resource to overcome it. It is concluded through the possibility of overcom-ing the crisis through the sharing of the living experiences with the otherness, which occurs on the letters or memories, either from the social relations rep-resented by the receivers of these letters, or the divine transcending dimen-sion.