Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.59.2017.tde-10072017-211419
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Alberto Vendramini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Antonio dos Santos (President)
Cunha, Marcus Vinicius da
Pratta, Elisângela Maria Machado
Title in Portuguese
Educação de tempo integral: um estudo exploratório em um município do interior paulista
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação de tempo integral
Educação integral
Etnografia
Psicologia e educação
Abstract in Portuguese
A educação de tempo integral no Brasil tem estado presente nas formulações de educadores de forma crescente. Várias iniciativas foram tomadas em diferentes momentos da vida pública do país, procurando desenvolver projetos de ensino em tempo integral para as escolas, implantando propostas e modelos. O desenvolvimento histórico e atual da escola de tempo integral é marcado por vários programas, projetos e experiências em diversos formatos que são regulamentados por leis e diretrizes norteadoras. Esse estudo teve como finalidade compreender o funcionamento de um estabelecimento de ensino de educação de tempo integral em um município do interior paulista, optando por realizar um estudo qualitativo na modalidade etnográfica, utilizando como instrumentos as observações participantes, entrevistas semiestruturadas e análise documental. Participaram desta pesquisa 15 Professores/Educadores e 17 alunos vinculados ao estabelecimento de ensino de tempo integral do município estudado. Para análise dos dados, as entrevistas foram minuciosamente transcritas, as observações registradas no diário de campo e o Plano Político Pedagógico foi transcrito e organizado. Os resultados obtidos contemplaram a descrição do funcionamento e organização da rotina e das atividades propostas do estabelecimento, possibilitaram ainda a compreensão sob as percepções dos profissionais e alunos frente a Educação de Tempo Integral. O que levou a uma reflexão dos aspectos: físicos e funcionais; da aprendizagem; social e educacional no qual o estabelecimento está agenciado. Revelando ao final que a modalidade de Tempo Integral no estabelecimento estudado, tanto nos aspectos de compreensão como no das execuções curriculares, fundamenta-se no aumento da jornada escolar, com características que forneça o trabalho sobre a visão de conceitos integrais prevista nas diretrizes norteadoras do parâmetro nacional para a modalidade de educação integral, organizando assim as atividades e currículo em um formato formal e informal; compreendendo o período da manhã na oferta de atividades curriculares e no período da tarde, como atividades de complemento, concebidas por extrapedagógicas
Title in English
Integral education in time: exploratory study in a municipality in the interior of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Ethnography
Full-time education
Integral education
Psychology and education
Abstract in English
The full-time education in Brasil has been present in formulations of the educators increasingly. Many initiatives have been taken at different moments of public life in the country, looking to develop projects of full-time education for school, implementing proposals and models. The historical and actual development of the full-time school is marked by many programs, projects and experiences in various formats than are regulated by laws and guiding guidelines. This study had as purpose to understand the operation of a full-time education establishment in a city in the state of São Paulo, opting to accomplish a qualitative study in the ethnographic modality, using as tools the participant observations, half-structured interviews and documental analysis. In this research, participated 15 professors/educators and 17 students bound to the full-time education establishment of the country studied. For data analysis, the interviews were meticulously transcribed, the observations registered in the diary field and the Pedagogic Political Plan was transcribed and organized. The results obtained complemented the functional description and organization of the routine and activities of the establishment, made possible the understanding under the perceptions of the professionals and students about full-time education. That led to a reflection about aspects physics and functional; of the learning; social and educational in which the establishment is acted. Reveling in the end that the full-time modality in establishment studied, both in the aspects to understand and in the curricular executions, it is based on increasing of the school day hours with characteristics that provide the work on the vision of integral concepts foreseen in the guiding guidelines of the national standard to modality of the integral education, organizing the activities and curriculum in a formal and informal format; understanding the morning period as offers the curricular activities and the afternoon period as offers additional activities, entitle as extra pedagogics