Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.59.2021.tde-09042021-141654
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Bartijotto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Tfouni, Leda Verdiani (President)
Chiaretti, Paula
Cunha, Eduardo Leal
Gaspard, Jean-luc
Lajonquière, Leandro de
Milanez, Nilton
Pirone, Ilaria
Title in Portuguese
Da Imagem de uma criança morta ao UNHEIMLICH
Keywords in Portuguese
Criança
Foto
Mídia
Morte
Sujeito
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo analisar o discurso em torno da foto de Aylan Kurdi, uma criança síria de 3 anos encontrada morta em 2015 numa praia da Turquia. O menino, junto de sua família, fugia da tragédia que assola seu país. A foto viralizou na mídia, causando grande repercussão, fazendo com que ganhasse o prêmio de melhor foto do ano no período e eleita o símbolo da crise dos refugiados. Tomamos a imagem dessa criança como um despertador do mal-estar na cultura que provocou uma inquietante estranheza, o que Freud nomeou de Unheimlich. Os dispositivos teóricos e metodológicos para a análise se sustentaram na interface entre Psicanálise Lacaniana e Análise do Discurso Pêcheutiana (AD), em que a teoria e a análise estão em constante entrelaçamento. Almejamos, com esse entremeio, elucidar o funcionamento discursivo (segundo Lacan e Pêcheux) e ideológico (segundo Althusser). O conceito norteador da pesquisa girou em torno do Unheimlich freudiano. Levamos em consideração que estamos na era da mídia, no apogeu da produção de um amontoado de imagens e regida pelo discurso capitalista. A partir das análises, apontamos os efeitos de sentidos e a intericonicidade (interdiscurso + ícone) ao revelar as posições que a imagem ocupou nas produções discursivas. Notamos que, por meio da mídia, a propaganda tenta globalizar o desejo, servindo-se do apelo sustentado por outros acontecimentos históricos. Esse funcionamento nós extraímos na análise da publicidade de uma escola de natação no Brasil que utiliza a foto de Aylan para vender um produto. Tal serviço garantiria (ilusoriamente) a segurança/vida de qualquer criança diante da trágica morte por afogamento. Essa peça publicitária causou uma estranha inquietação coletiva, tendo um efeito contrário ao proposto pelo discurso publicitário/capitalista. Concluímos que a veiculação da foto de Aylan Kurdi produziu um mal-estar coletivo e a peça de publicidade causou uma crítica generalizada. Finalmente, vale destacar que essas duas inquietações são de ordem inconsciente (conforme a psicanálise) e, ao mesmo tempo, são produtos das formações ideológicas (conforme a AD).
Title in English
From the image of a dead child to Unheimlich
Keywords in English
Child
Death
Discourse
Media
Photo
Subject
Abstract in English
This research aims to analyze the speech on the photo taken from Aylan Kurdi, a 3- year-old Syrian child found dead in 2015 on a beach in Turkey. The boy, along with his family, was fleeing the tragedy that plagues his country. The photo went viral in the media, having great repercussions, causing it to win the award for best photo of the year in the period and was elected the symbol of the refugee crisis. We take the image of this child as a wake-up call to the malaise in the culture that caused a disturbing strangeness. The theoretical and methodological devices for the analysis were based on the interface between Lacanian Psychoanalysis and Pêcheuxtian Discourse Analysis (DA), in which theory and analysis are constantly intertwined. With this intermingling, we aim to elucidate the effects, the drifts and the displacements of meaning produced by the discursive (according to Lacan and Pêcheux) and ideological functioning (according to Althusser). The guiding concept of the research revolved around the Freudian Unheimlich, taking into account that we are in the media age and at the height of the production of a pile of images. This historical moment remains ruled by the capitalist discourse. Stemming from the analyzes, we point out the slips, the drifts of meanings and the intericonicity (interdiscourse + icons) when revealing the positions that the image occupies in the discursive productions. We note that, through the media, propaganda tries to globalize desire, using the appeal sustained by other historical events. This function we extract from the analysis of an advertising for a swimming school in Brazil that uses Aylan's photo to sell a product. Such a service would (illusorily) guarantee the safety of any child in the face of tragic drowning. This advertising piece caused a strange collective unease, having an effect contrary to that proposed by the advertising / capitalist discourse (globalization of desire). We concluded that the conveying of Aylan Kurdi's photo produced a collective malaise and the advertising piece caused a widespread criticism. Finally, it is worth noting that these two affects are of an unconscious order (according to psychoanalysis) and, at the same time, they are products of ideological formations (according to DA).