Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2016.tde-27102016-131242
Document
Author
Full name
Dilson Rufino da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Elmir de (President)
Alves, Fernando Donizete
Piotto, Débora Cristina
Title in Portuguese
Jovens e o fazer teatral: contribuições de uma experiência de educação não escolar em teatro aos seus processos de socialização e autonomia
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação não Escolar
Fazer Teatral
Jovens
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho apresenta resultados da pesquisa de mestrado, na qual investigou-se a respeito das contribuições do fazer teatral (educação não escolar) à socialização, independência e autonomia de jovens entre 17 e 29 anos, em um curso de teatro oferecido por organização não governamental inserida em espacialidade urbana da região do nordeste do estado de São Paulo. No estudo, de natureza qualitativa, predominaram a observação livre e a realização de entrevistas de tipo compreensiva. Aportes teóricos das áreas das Ciências Sociais, das Artes/Teatro e da Educação orientaram todas as fases da pesquisa, em especial a compreensão das experiências individuais, sociais e culturais dos jovens. Os resultados apontam que o engajamento dos jovens diversifica e adensa seus processos socializadores e permite-lhes construir uma visão de mundo e tecer um mundo diverso de seus familiares, grupos religiosos, escolares, entre outros, constituindo-se em uma prática educativa que vai além da transmissão de técnicas, saberes e conhecimentos próprios da linguagem teatral.
Title in English
Young People and the Theatrical Process: The contributitions of an non-scholarly educational experience to his socialization and autonomy processes
Keywords in English
Non-Scholarly Education.
Theatrical Process
Young People
Abstract in English
This paper presents results of research that focuses on the contributions of the theatrical creative process to the socialization, individualization and autonomy of young people in educational spaces outside of formal schooling. The study focuses on young people, aged between 17 and 29, who attend introductory theater classes in a non-governamental organization located at a urban spaciality in the northeastern region of the State of São Paulo. The study is based on qualitative data grounded on contributions from the areas of Social Sciences, Theater and Education. In field works were adopted methodological procedures as direct observation, the recording in a field diary, and the realization of "reflective interview." The results suggest that experience increases the diversification of socialization processes, autonomy and individuation of the young people and shows to be an educational practice that goes beyond the transmission techniques, own knowledge of theatrical language.