Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2020.tde-20022020-142957
Document
Author
Full name
Lucas Sola Losa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Cassin, Marcos (President)
Fonseca, Sergio Cesar da
Gallo, Silvio Donizetti de Oliveira
Lopes, Samila Bernardi do Vale
Title in Portuguese
A educação na Central Única dos Trabalhadores no contexto da crise do sindicalismo brasileiro: apontamentos sobre a apropriação da pedagogia libertadora
Keywords in Portuguese
Central Única dos Trabalhadores
Educação sindical
Pedagogia libertadora
Sindicalismo
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa tem como objeto a formação sindical desenvolvida pela Central Única dos Trabalhadores (CUT) entre os anos finais da década de 1990 e o início dos anos 2000. Nosso objetivo é compreender as transformações que ocorreram no campo da formação sindical nesse contexto marcado pela crise do emprego e pelo refluxo do movimento sindical, decorrências do processo de reestruturação produtiva e do avanço das políticas neoliberais no Brasil. A partir de fontes documentais como resoluções de congressos e plenárias, revistas, material didático e publicações oficiais da CUT, buscamos analisar como a Pedagogia Libertadora, proposta por Paulo Freire, foi mobilizada pela Central visando justificar as mudanças em suas práticas educativas.
Title in English
The education in the Unified Workers' Central in the context of the crisis of the brazilian syndicalism: notes on the appropriation of the liberating critical pedagogy
Keywords in English
Liberating critical pedagogy
Unified Workers Central
Union education
Unionism
Abstract in English
The present research regards the unionization fostered by the Central Única dos Trabalhadores (CUT), between the end of the 1990s and the early 2000s. Our goal was to understand the transformation that took place in the field of the unionization in the context of work crisis and the trade union movement decline, the consequences resulting from the productive restructuring process, and the advance of neoliberal policies in Brazil. We analyzed the Liberating Critical Pedagogy advocated by Paulo Freire that was promoted by the CUT. With the purpose of justifying the changes in its own educational practices. In this research we use sources such as congress and plenary resolutions, magazines, teaching materials and official publications of CUT.