Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2017.tde-18082017-141208
Document
Author
Full name
Aretha Amorim Bellini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Araujo, Elaine Sampaio (President)
Goldenstein, Marlene Seica Shiroma
Piotto, Débora Cristina
Title in Portuguese
Da escola para a banca de sapatos: a atividade de estudo de uma criança trabalhadora
Keywords in Portuguese
Atividade de estudo
Conhecimento
Infância
Mediação
Teoria histórico-cultural
Trabalho
Abstract in Portuguese
Essa dissertação de mestrado consiste em analisar o desenvolvimento da atividade de estudo no contexto escolar de uma criança trabalhadora e compreender em que medida a organização do ensino possibilita a apropriação de saberes e conhecimentos escolares na vida da criança que estuda e trabalha. Nosso objetivo geral foi entender como a criança trabalhadora (representada no estudo por José) se relaciona com o conhecimento, ou seja, como se realizam os processos de mediação cultural de José em atividade de estudo. Dentre nossos objetivos específicos buscamos refletir sobre os conceitos de infância, trabalho e conhecimento, na perspectiva histórico-cultural, sendo eles os pilares de organização para nossa discussão e análise. Partimos do princípio de que a escola possui a função social de oferecer atividades organizadas que reproduzam o movimento histórico do conhecimento humano, de tal modo que o significado social se torne pessoalmente significativo para o sujeito. Para alcançar tal objetivo, valemo-nos de um experimento pedagógico, a partir dos pressupostos teórico-metodológicos da Atividade Orientadora de Ensino (AOE), na área de matemática. Realizamos também observações em sala, análise de materiais didáticos e duas entrevistas semiestruturadas com a criança trabalhadora como propósito de analisar suas diferentes vivências no espaço escola. A coleta dos dados foi realizada pela gravação das entrevistas, pelo experimento e pelo uso docaderno de campo. Para análise dos dados, foram construídos quadros com recortes dos experimentos, entrevistas e observações em sala, situações que possibilitaram observar como José se relacionou com a atividade de estudo. Os resultados do experimento pedagógico mostraram a presença de situações de significação da atividade, que permitiram sua formação, favorecendo o desenvolvimento da criança de maneira concreta, em consonância com uma educação emancipatória e crítica.
Title in English
From school to the shoe-box: study activity of a working child
Keywords in English
Childhood
Historical-cultural theory
Knowledge
Mediation
Study activity
Work
Abstract in English
This master's dissertation consists in analyzing the development of the study activity in the school context of a working child and to understand to what extent the organization of teaching makes possible the appropriation of understanging and school knowledge in the life of the child who studies and works. Our general objective was to understand how the working child (represented in the study by José) relates to knowledge, that is, how the processes of cultural mediation of José in study activity are carried out. Among our specific objectives, we seek to reflect on the concepts of childhood, work and knowledge, in the historical-cultural perspective, being the pillars of organization for our discussion and analysis. We presume that the school has the social function of offering organized activities that reproduce the historical movement of human knowledge, in such a way that the social meaning becomes personally meaningful for the individual. To achieve this objective, we use a pedagogical experiment, based on the theoretical-methodological postulates of the Learning Orientation Activity (LOA) in the area of mathematics. We also carried out observations in the classroom, analysis of didactic materials and two semistructured interviews with the working child as a purpose to analyze their different experiences in school space. The collected data were taken from the interviews, by the experiment and by the use of field data. For the analysis of the data, tables were prepared with cutouts of the experiments, interviews and observations in the room, situations that made it possible to observe how José related to the study activity. The results of the pedagogical experiment showed the presence of situations of signification of the activity, which allowed its formation, favoring the development of the child concretely, in line with an emancipatory and critical education.