Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2020.tde-12042020-184313
Document
Author
Full name
Laura Soares Abbad
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Elmir de (President)
Esposito, Marilia Pontes
Nakano, Marilena
Romanelli, Geraldo
Title in Portuguese
Coletivo Immutare: uma experiência social juvenil de produção identitária, subjetividades e conquista da autonomia em bairro periférico de Ribeirão Preto
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação não escolar
Experiência social
Protagonismo
Sujeito juvenil
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa investiga a experiência social construída por jovens participantes de projeto de educação não escolar na perspectiva de "Protagonismo Juvenil" ofertado por uma Fundação da cidade de Ribeirão Preto. Teve como objetivo compreender esta experiência social construída por jovens ribeirão-pretanos que conformaram o Coletivo Immutare, no bairro Quintino Facci II, e como ela contribuiu para construção de subjetividades, autonomia e produção identitária nesta etapa da vida, bem como as contribuições que propostas de educação não escolar poderiam oferecer aos processos de escolarização dos jovens na atualidade. Este estudo é de natureza qualitativa, com contribuições teóricas das áreas da Educação e das Ciências Sociais. Analisou-se documentos oficiais e não oficiais do Projeto criado pela Fundação, percorreu-se também os trilhos que implicaram no levantamento bibliográfico e leitura de referências sobre as relações entre "juventude e protagonismo juvenil", em diferentes bases de dados; o diálogo com jovens que participaram do Projeto entre 2013-2015, com educadores sociais e integrante da equipe gestora da Fundação que se responsabilizou pelo desenvolvimento da proposta na cidade. Destaca-se a experiência social construída pelos jovens participantes a partir do que a proponente pretendia desenvolver com eles e nota-se as contribuições geradas para seus processos de produção identitária, de suas subjetividades e perspectivas de futuro a partir da conformação do Coletivo Immutare. Diante destas relevantes constatações questiona-se ainda como a educação escolar pode valer-se destas informações para repensar seu currículo e propostas para jovens estudantes numa perspectiva de educação integral do sujeito.
Title in English
Collective Immutare: a youth social experience of identity production, subjectivities and achievement of autonomy in a peripheral neighborhood of Ribeirão Preto
Keywords in English
Juvenile subject
Non-school education
Protagonism
Social experience
Abstract in English
This research investigates the social experience constructed by young participants of a non-school education project in the perspective of "Youth Protagonism", offered by a Foundation from the city of Ribeirão Preto. It aimed to understand this social experience constructed by youngsters from Ribeirão Preto who formed the Collective Immutare, in the Quintino Facci II neighborhood, and how it contributed to the construction of subjectivities, autonomy, and identity production in this stage of life, as well as the contributions that non-school education proposals could offer to the schooling processes of young people today. This is a qualitative study, with theoretical contributions from the areas of Education and Social Sciences. Official and unofficial documents of the Project created by the Foundation were analyzed, as well as the paths that led to the bibliographic survey and reading of references on the relations between "youth and juvenile protagonism", in different databases, the dialogue with young people who participated in the Project between 2013-2015, with social educators and member of the Foundation's management team who was responsible for the development of the proposal in the city. We highlight the social experience built by the young participants from what the proposer intended to develop with them and notice the generated contributions to their processes of identity production, their subjectivities, and future perspectives from the conformation of the Collective Immutare. Given these relevant findings, it is also questioned how school education can use this information to rethink its curriculum and proposals for young students in a perspective of integral education of the subject.