Master Dissertation
Document
Master Dissertation
Author
Full name
Nicolle de Paula Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Faculdade de Filosofia, Ciências e Letras de Ribeirão Preto
Program or Specialty
Date of Defense
2019-10-01
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Piotto, Débora Cristina (President)
Ernica, Mauricio
Koslinski, Mariane Campelo
Pinto, Jose Marcelino de Rezende
Title in Portuguese
A dimensão socioespacial no acesso a uma universidade pública: análise comparativa entre duas cidades
Keywords in Portuguese
Acesso à educação superior, Camadas populares, Desigualdades de acesso, Ensino público
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o intuito de refletir sobre a dimensão socioespacial do acesso a uma universidade pública, este trabalho objetivou realizar uma comparação entre o perfil social, cultural e econômico dos estudantes matriculados em carreiras de alto e baixo grau de seletividade existentes em dois campi da Universidade de São Paulo, um localizado na capital do estado (São Paulo) e outro no interior (Ribeirão Preto). Para isso, realizamos uma análise quantitativa de dados presentes nos questionários de avaliação socioeconômica, disponíveis no sítio eletrônico da Fundação Universitária para o Vestibular. Foram analisadas as seguintes informações: quantidade de egressos de escolas públicas e particulares, grau de instrução do pai e da mãe, cor/etnia e faixa de renda familiar mensal de estudantes matriculados em oito carreiras selecionadas, quatro com alto grau de seletividade e quatro com baixo grau de seletividade, em uma série histórica de dez anos para cada uma das duas cidades. Os dados indicam que, de modo geral, os estudantes matriculados no campus de São Paulo desfrutam de maiores recursos sociais, culturais e econômicos, comparativamente aos de Ribeirão Preto
Title in English
The socio-spatial dimension in access to a public university: comparative analysis between two cities.
Keywords in English
Access to higher education, inequalities of access, low-income classes, public education
Abstract in English
With the purpose of reflecting on a socio-spatial dimension in access to a public university, this study aimed to performed a comparison between the social, cultural and economic profiles of students registered in careers of high and low selectivity level existing in two campi of São Paulo University, one located in the State Capital (São Paulo) and another one in the States countryside (Ribeirão Preto). For this, we performed a quantitative analysis of data present in the socioeconomics evaluation questionnaire, available on the website of the University Foundation to Vestibular. The following information was analyzed: public school graduated numbers and private schools graduated numbers, mother and father level of education, color/ethnicity and monthly family income range of students registered in eight selected career, four with high level of selectivity and four with low level of selectivity, in a historical series of ten years for each one of the two cities. The data showed that, in general, the students registered in São Paulo campus experienced greater social, cultural and economic resources, compared to students from Ribeirão Preto