Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2018.tde-09112017-133947
Document
Author
Full name
Natalia Francisca Frazão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Lodi, Ana Claudia Balieiro (President)
Almeida, Elmir de
Brito, Fabio Bezerra de
Klein, Madalena
Title in Portuguese
Associação de surdos de São Paulo: identidade coletiva e lutas sociais na cidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
ação coletiva
Associação de Surdos de São Paulo
ator coletivo
identidade coletiva
movimentos sociais
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação teve como objetivo compreender o processo histórico das ações coletivas dos surdos da Associação de Surdos de São Paulo (ASSP), entre os anos de 1950 a 2011, período que compreende a fundação desta instituição e a criação das Escolas Municipais de Educação Bilíngue para Surdos (Emebs) na capital paulista. Neste contexto, o estudo buscou entender como surgiram as ações coletivas e como elas se mantiveram no decorrer do período investigado. Desenvolvida à luz do marco teórico de Alberto Melucci (1989, 1994, 2001, 2004), a pesquisa, de cunho qualitativo, teve como principais procedimentos para a coleta de dados, o estudo de artigos, dissertações, teses e vídeos que versavam sobre movimentos sociais; documentos da ASSP disponibilizados pelos seus dirigentes; e duas entrevistas narrativas com dois ex-presidentes da instituição. Pode-se observar que as ações coletivas que culminaram na fundação da ASSP tiveram início na década de 1950, a partir do interesse dos surdos em ter um espaço de convivência e de prática esportiva. Este espaço, em continua interação com outros atores sociais, acabou por propiciar o fortalecimento de uma identidade coletiva e a formação política de muitos surdos, fato que motivou outras ações coletivas, que foram determinantes para a fundação da Confederação Brasileira de Desportos de Surdos (CBDS) e da Federação Nacional de Educação e Integração dos Surdos (Feneis). Nesta rede de relações que foram sendo estabelecidas no decorrer da história, a ASSP teve um papel de destaque nos movimentos surdos que visaram o reconhecimento da Libras e a defesa pela educação bilíngue para surdos, assim como na transformação das antigas Escolas Municipais de Educação Especial do município de São Paulo em Escolas Municipais Bilíngues para Surdos (Emebs).
Title in English
Deaf Association of São Paulo: Collective Identity and Social Struggles in the city of São Paulo
Keywords in English
collective action
collective actor
collective identity
Deaf Association of São Paulo
social movements
Abstract in English
This research aimed to understand the historical process of collective actions of the deaf of the Deaf Association of São Paulo (ASSP), between the years 1950-2011, a period that includes the founding of this institution and the creation of the Municipal Bilingual Education Schools for the Deaf people (Emebs) in the state capital. In this context, the study sought to understand how these collective actions arose and how they were maintained during the investigated period. Developed based on the theoretical framework of Alberto Melucci (1989, 1994, 2001, 2004), the research, qualitative nature, had as main procedures for data collection, the study articles, dissertations, theses and videos that focused on social movements; ASSP documents made available by its directors; and two narrative interviews with two former presidents of the institution. It can be observed that the collective actions that culminated in the founding of ASSP began in the 1950s, based on the interest of the deaf in having a living space and sports practice. This space, in continuous interaction with other social actors, eventually facilitated the strengthening of a collective identity and the political formation of many deaf, which led to other collective actions that were decisive for the founding of the Brazilian Confederation of Deaf Sports (CBDS) and the National Federation of Education and Integration of the Deaf (Feneis). This network of relationships that have been established throughout history, the ASSP had a prominent role in deaf movements that aimed at the recognition of the Brazilian Sign Language and advocacy for bilingual education for the deaf, as well as the transformation of the old Special Education Public Schools in São Paulo in Bilingual Public Schools for the Deaf (Emebs)