Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2020.tde-09092019-114818
Document
Author
Full name
Fabíola Orlandini Gomes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Cassin, Marcos (President)
Danelon, Marcio
Gallo, Silvio Donizetti de Oliveira
Pacifico, Soraya Maria Romano
Title in Portuguese
Liev Tolstói e a escola para camponeses "Iásnaia Poliana"
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação camponesa
Educação libertária
Iásnaia Poliana
Rússia
Tolstói
Abstract in Portuguese
Liev Nicoláievitch Tolstói (1828-1910), para além de escritor mundialmente conhecido com os romances Guerra e Paz (1863-1869) e Anna Kariênina (1873-1877), foi educador libertário, autor de vasto material didático utilizado na educação russa no final do século XIX e criador da escola para camponeses Iásnaia Poliana. Pouco conhecido no Brasil como educador, Tolstói dedicou-se intensamente aos estudos pedagógicos a fim de contrapor sua nova proposta de educação aos métodos educacionais utilizados na Rússia e em outros países europeus. Baseando-se na educação para a liberdade de Rousseau, no cristianismo primitivo e no modo de vida dos mujiques, Tolstói propôs uma educação por meio de uma nova moral alicerçada na liberdade, no trabalho e no amor ao próximo. Com isso, este trabalho apresenta a história da Rússia e a biografia do escritor e educador como forma de contextualizar seus trabalhos (VOLÓCHINOV/BAKHTIN, 2017); a concepção de educação de Tolstói, a qual foi analisada por meio de suas obras literárias, e a escola Iásnaia Poliana, sua estrutura, currículo e matérias
Title in English
Leo Tolstoy and the school for peasants Yasnaia Polyana
Keywords in English
Libertarian education
Peasant education
Russia
Tolstoy
Yasnaya Polyana
Abstract in English
Leo Nikolaevich Tolstoy (1828-1910), besides world-famous writer known by the novels War and Peace (1863-1869) and Anna Karenina (1873-1877), was a libertarian educator, author of extensive educational material used in Russian education in the end of the XIX century and founder of the school at Yasnaya Polyana for the children of Russias peasants. Not well known in Brazil as a teacher, Tolstoy was firmly dedicated to pedagogic studies in order to contrast his new proposal for education in opposition to the educational methods employed in Russia and other European countries. Based on Rousseaus education for freedom, on primitive Christianity and on the moujiks life style, Tolstoy proposed a new education system by a new moral, grounded in freedom, work and love to each other. Thus, this article presents Russian History and the writer and teachers biography as a means to contextualize his works (VOLÓCHINOV/BAKHTIN, 2017), Tolstoys idea of education, which was analysed through his literary works and finally the school Yasnaya Polyana, its structure, curriculum and subjects