Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2019.tde-09022021-161735
Document
Author
Full name
Sarah Passos Vieira da Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Cunha, Marcus Vinicius da (President)
Alvarenga, Claudia Helena Azevedo
Mercau, Horacio Héctor
Narita, Felipe Ziotti
Title in Portuguese
O valor educacional da história da filosofia na obra de John Dewey
Keywords in Portuguese
História da filosofia
John Dewey
Retórica
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho é compreender o valor educacional da história da filosofia na obra de John Dewey. Para alcançar essa meta, são analisados os textos de sua autoria publicados pela Southern Illinois University at Carbondale, EUA, disponível em versão eletrônica on line na plataforma Intelex Past Masters, organizados em três séries cronológicas: The Early Works (1882-1888, contendo 5 volumes), The Middle Works (1889-1924, em 15 volumes) e The Later Works (1925-1953, composta por 17 volumes), além de um volume suplementar com escritos de cronologia variada (1884-1951). Os dois primeiros capítulos do trabalho analisam, respectivamente, a frequência da expressão "history of philosophy" e a relevância do tema "história da filosofia" nos referidos textos, e o terceiro capítulo relaciona esses dados com as proposições educacionais deweyanas. Essa discussão revela que o valor da história da filosofia na obra de Dewey reside no valor por ele atribuído à própria história, mais precisamente a uma concepção do tempo histórico identificada com a sofística, o que, por sua vez, caracteriza o discurso educacional deweyano como associado à tradição retórica, bem como à pedagogia retórica.
Title in English
The educational value of the history of philosophy in John Dewey's work
Keywords in English
History of philosophy
John Dewey
Rhetoric
Abstract in English
The purpose of this work is to understand the educational value of the history of philosophy in John Dewey's work. To obtain this goal, the texts of his authorship are analyzed, edited by Southern Illinois University in Carbondale, USA, available by Intelex Past Masters, organized in three chronological sessions: The Early Works (1882-1888, 5 volumes), The Middle Works (1889-1924, 15 volumes) and The Later Works (1925-1953, 17 volumes), plus an additional volume with writings of varied chronology (1884-1951). The first two chapters of the work analyze, respectively, the frequency of the expression "history of philosophy" and the meaning of history of philosophy in the texts, and the third chapter related them to Deweyan educational propositions. This study presents that the value of the history of philosophy in Dewey's work is the value attributed by him to history itself, more precisely, a conception of historical time identified with sophistry, which, in turn, characterizes Deweyan educational discourse as associated with the rhetorical tradition as well as rhetorical pedagogy.