Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2020.tde-06012020-193251
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Carolina Palma Francisco Ávila
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Castro Filho, Claudio Marcondes de (President)
Pacifico, Soraya Maria Romano
Silva, Marcia Regina da
Souza, Renata Junqueira de
Title in Portuguese
Práticas de leitura e formação de jovens leitores no contexto escolar: reflexões sobre o programa Sala de Leitura
Keywords in Portuguese
Formação de leitores
Mediação de leitura
Práticas de leitura
Programa Sala de Leitura
Abstract in Portuguese
Ancorada na abordagem Histórico Cultural como referencial teórico, a pesquisa baseia-se em estudo de caso e representa uma investigação qualitativa cujo objetivo geral é discutir acerca das possibilidades e limites da contribuição do Programa Sala de Leitura para a formação de leitores no contexto escolar. O escolhido para a aplicação da pesquisa foi a sala de leitura Clarisse Lispector, sediada na Escola Estadual Professora Djanira Velho, escola pública do município de Ribeirão Preto e vinculada à Secretaria de Educação do Estado de São Paulo. A coleta de dados foi efetuada através de entrevista semiestruturada e interações via grupo focal, realizadas, respectivamente, com a mediadora da sala de leitura e com os sete alunos integrantes da amostra. O trabalho dialoga com outras abordagens que contemplam os estudos sobre a leitura e suas práticas; contextualiza o Programa Sala de Leitura perante as principais políticas públicas brasileiras vinculadas à formação de leitores; averigua o processo de formação do acervo e a organização do espaço da sala de leitura; analisa o processo de escolha do professor responsável pelo Programa Sala de Leitura, bem como as orientações oficiais que guiam sua prática; caracteriza as relações dos educandos com o acervo, o espaço, a professora mediadora e as práticas de leitura; identifica e descreve as práticas que ocorrem na sala de leitura. Os resultados apontam que, embora haja rejeição dos educandos para com as obras pertencentes ao acervo, o espaço, a presença de uma professora e o envolvimento em práticas de leitura são declarados positivos para a formação leitora dos educandos da amostra. Além disso, reconhece as potencialidades da sala de leitura na formação leitora dos educandos e aponta os limites a serem superados mediante sugestões que se apoiam na diversificação do acervo, na oferta de momentos de leitura livre e, principalmente, no ensino de estratégias de leitura nas práticas de letramento literário
Title in English
Reading practice and young readers formation inside the school context: reflections on the reading classroom program.
Keywords in English
Readers formation
Reading Classroom Program
Reading mediations
Reading practice
Abstract in English
Based in the Cultural Historical approach as a theoretical framework, the research is based in a case study and represents a qualitative investigation which its general objective is to discuss the possibilities and limits of the contribution of the Reading classroom program into forming readers in the school context. The place chosen to develop the research was the reading class Clarice Lispector, at the Escola Estadual Professora Djanira Velho, a public school in the city of Ribeirão Preto and linked to the São Paulo State Department of Education. The data collection was performed through a semi-structures interview and interactions via focus group, carried out, respectively, with the reading classroom mediator and the seven sample students. The research dialogues with other approaches that include studies about reading and its practices; contextualizes the Reading Classroom Program before the main public policies linked to the formation of readers; ascertain the process of formation of the book collection and the organization of the space of the reading classroom; analyzes the process of choosing the teacher responsible for the Reading Classroom Program, as well as the official guidelines that guide their practice; characterizes the students relations with the book collection, the space, the mediator teacher and the reading practices; identifies and describes the practices that occur in the reading classroom. The results indicate that, although there is rejection of the students to the books that belong to the collection, the space, the presence of a teacher and the involvement in reading practices are declared positive for the reading education of the sample students. In addition, it recognizes the potential of the reading classroom in reading education of the students and points out the limits to be overcome through suggestions that support diversification of the book collection, the offer of free reading moments and, most importantly, the teaching of reading strategies in literary literacy practices