Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Antônio da Silva Inacio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Piotto, Débora Cristina (President)
Almeida, Wilson Mesquita de
Pinto, Jose Marcelino de Rezende
Portes, Écio Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Lei de Cotas, Escolas Públicas e o acesso à Universidade: uma análise sobre o caso de Escolas técnicas Paulistas
Keywords in Portuguese
Escolas particulares
Escolas técnicas
Lei de Cotas
Abstract in Portuguese
Em 2012, foi promulgada a Lei Federal nº 12.711 (popularmente conhecida como Lei de Cotas), que instituiu a reserva de 50% das vagas nas Instituições Federais de Ensino Superior (IFES) para estudantes que tenham cursado, integralmente, o ensino médio em escolas públicas. Assim, considerando a mudança trazida pela Lei, o objetivo desta pesquisa é discutir se ela tem contribuído para uma migração de estudantes da rede particular de ensino para cursarem o ensino médio nas Escolas Técnicas Estaduais (ETECs). Foi realizado levantamento quantitativo sobre a origem escolar dos estudantes matriculados em cinco ETECs do interior paulista, entre os anos de 2008 a 2017. Os dados indicam crescimento do percentual de estudantes da rede privada nessas escolas. Discute-se se a chamada Lei de Cotas tem contribuído, de fato, para o surgimento de novos eleitos ou se pode estar colaborando para a manutenção de desigualdades
Title in English
Law of Quotas, Public Schools and access to University: an analysis on the case of Paulist Technical Scholls
Keywords in English
Private schools
Quotas Law
Technical schools
Abstract in English
In 2012, Federal Law No. 12,711 (popularly known as the "Quota Law") was enacted, which established a reserve of 50% of vacancies in the Federal Institutions of Higher Education (IFES) for students who have completed a high school in public schools. Thus, considering the change brought by the Law, the objective of this research is to discuss whether it has contributed to a migration of students from the private school to attend secondary school in State Technical Schools (ETECs). A quantitative survey was carried out on the school origin of students enrolled in five ETECs in the interior of São Paulo between the years 2008 to 2017. Data indicate growth of the percentage of students in the private network in these schools. It is discussed whether the so-called "Quota Law" has in fact contributed to the emergence of new elected officials or may be "collaborating" to maintain inequalities