Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2013.tde-31072013-151709
Document
Author
Full name
Jully Mitie Santos Iguchi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Giaretta, Ariovaldo Antonio (President)
Lingnau, Rodrigo
Silva, Wagner Rodrigues da
Title in Portuguese
Revisão acústica do canto de anúncio de Hylodes do grupo H. lateristrigatus (Hylodidae; Anura; Amphibia): implicações taxonômicas
Keywords in Portuguese
Anura
Bioacústica
canto de anúncio
grupo Hylodes lateristrigatus
Hylodes
vocalização
Abstract in Portuguese
A comunicação acústica é um importante elemento do comportamento reprodutivo de muitos animais. Em anuros a comunicação que recebe o nome de canto de anúncio tem como principal função a atração de fêmeas coespecíficas. Assim, a vocalização é um mecanismo primário de isolamento reprodutivo, e mostra-se importante no trabalho de determinação de espécies, pois assegura uma diagnose confiável, principalmente em caso de espécies crípticas, como ocorre no gênero Hylodes. Esse gênero compreende 24 espécies descritas, encontradas quase em sua totalidade em ambientes de Floresta Atlântica, exceto por H. otavioi (mata rupestre), e sempre associadas a rios e riachos em terrenos acidentados, distribuídas do Espírito Santo ao Rio Grande do Sul. O objetivo deste trabalho foi analisar o canto de anúncio de 9 populações e revisar a descrição da vocalização das 18 espécies descritas do grupo de H. lateristrigatus. Nós realizamos a redescrição do canto de H. lateristrigatus e H. sazimai; alteramos a distribuição de H. pipilans; e detectamos três possíveis novas espécies, que estão sob análise.
Title in English
Bioacoustic review of advertisement call in Hylodes lateristrigatus group (Hylodidae; Anura; Amphibia): taxonomic implications
Keywords in English
advertisement call
Anura.
Bioacustic
Hylodes
Hylodes lateristrigatus group
vocalization
Abstract in English
The bioacoustic communication is substantial on reproductive behaviour of many animal groups. In anurans the advertisement call is the main communication signal and its major function is conspecific female attraction. Therefore, calling is the primary reproductive isolation mechanism and it is essencial in determining species, because it guarantees a reliable diagnosis specially in cryptic species as Hylodes. This genus comprises 24 species, which occur in the Atlantic Forest, with the exception of H. otavioi (Rocky Forest). Hylodes species are always related with streams and waterfalls from Espírito Santo to Rio Grande do Sul. The purpose of this study is to analyse the advertisement call of nine populations and review the calling of 18 described species of H. lateristrigatus group. We redescribed the advertisement call of H. lateristrigatus and H. sazimai; broadened the distribution of H. pipilans; and detected three probable new species that are under study.