Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2019.tde-28102018-212058
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Vitorete Dutra
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Gasparino, Eduardo Custódio (President)
Barros, Maria Amélia Vitorino da Cruz
Rossini, Josiene
Teixeira, Simone de Pádua
Title in Portuguese
Palinotaxonomia de espécies brasileiras de Sinningia Nees (Gesneriaceae) - evolução da morfologia polínica e síndromes de polinização
Keywords in Portuguese
Gesneriaceae ; Grãos de pólen ; Ligeriinae ; Morfologia polínica ; Palinologia
Abstract in Portuguese
Gesneriaceae é uma das famílias mais antigas da ordem Lamiales e possuí aproximadamente 150 gêneros, entre eles, Sinningia Nees, com um grande número de espécies endêmicas do Brasil. Foram estudados os grãos de pólen de 27 espécies brasileiras de Sinningia com o objetivo de caracterizar e identificar dados polínicos que possam auxiliar na taxonomia da família, ampliando os conhecimentos sobre a diversidade polínica do gênero, a fim de fornecer subsídios para o melhor entendimento das relações entre as espécies e da evolução dos caracteres polínicos, assim como relacionar os dados obtidos nesse trabalho com as síndromes de polinização descritas para o gênero. O material analisado foi obtido a partir de espécimes depositados nos herbários SP, MBM, MBML, ESA, UEC e INPA e de material de cultivo do Sítio Primavera em Mogi das Cruzes SP. Os grãos de pólen foram acetolisados, medidos, fotografados em microscopia óptica, microscopia eletrônica de varredura e transmissão e descritos qualitativamente. Os dados quantitativos foram analisados por meio de estatísticas descritiva e multivariada. Para as espécies brasileiras de Sinningia estudadas foram observadas variações entre os grãos de pólen, principalmente quanto ao tamanho, âmbito, forma, comprimento dos colpos e ornamentação. Foram encontrados grãos de pólen pequenos, pequenos à médios e médios; isopolares; âmbito circular, circular-lobados, subcircular e subtriangular; oblato-esferoidais, prolato-esferoidais, subprolatos e prolatos; área polar muito pequena, pequena ou grande; 3-colporados; colpos muito curtos, curtos, longos e muito longos e estreitos; colpos às vezes contritos na região mediana; endoabertura lolongadas; exina microrreticulada heterobrocada e homobrocada. Os dados obtidos confirmam o caráter estenopolínico do gênero, uma vez que as diferenças encontradas nos grãos de pólen são discretas e não permitem a identificação intragenérica.
Title in English
Palinotaxonomy in brazilian species of Sinningia Nees (Gesneriaceae) - evolution of pollen morphology and pollination syndromes
Keywords in English
Gesneriaceae ; Ligeriinae ; Palynology ; Pollen grains ; Pollen morphology
Abstract in English
Gesnericeae is one of the oldest families of the order Lamiales and has approximately 150 genera, among them, Sinningia Nees, that owns a great number of species endemic of Brazil. We studied the pollen grains of 27 Brazilian Sinningia with the objective of characterizing and identifying pollen data that could aid in family taxonomy, knowledge on pollen diversity of the genus,in order to provide support for a better understanding of the relationships between species and the evolution of pollinic characters, as well as to relate the data obtained in this work to the pollination syndromes described for the genus. The material analyzed was obtained from the specimens deposited in the herbaria SP, MBM, MBML, ESA, UEC and INPA and of cultive material of the Sítio Primavera in Mogi das Cruzes SP. The pollen grains were acetolysed, measured, photographed under light microscopy, scanning and transmission electron microscopy and described qualitatively. The quantitative data were analyzed by descriptive and multivariate statistics. For the Brazilian Sinningia species studied, variations were observed between pollen grains, mainly in the size, amb, shape, length colpi and ornamentation. The pollen grains are small, small to medium and medium; isopolar; circular, circular-lobate, subcircular and subtriangular amb; oblate-spheroidal, prolate-spheroidal, subprolate and prolate; polar area is very small, small or large; 3-colporate; very short, short, long and very long colpi and narrows; sometimes contrite in the median region; lolongate endoaberture; heterobrocate and homobrocate microrreticulate ornamentation. The data obtained confirm the stenopalynous character of the genus, since the differences found in the pollen grains are discrete and do not allow intrageneric identification.