Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2020.tde-27112020-172838
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Marinho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Tavares, Thiago Ribeiro de Carvalho (President)
Condez, Thaís Helena
Pinheiro, Paulo Durães Pereira
Prado, Cynthia Peralta de Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Identidade taxonômica e redefinição de espécies do complexo de Boana calcarata - B. fasciata (Anura: Hylidae)
Keywords in Portuguese
Amazônia
Biodiversidade
Cophomantini
Grupo de Boana albopunctata
Taxonomia
Abstract in Portuguese
Espécie é a unidade básica da classificação biológica e delimitá-las é um dos principais objetivos dos estudos taxonômicos. O complexo de espécies de B. calcarata - B. fasciata contém 8 espécies com distribuição amazônica. A diversidade desse grupo ainda pode estar subestimada, em parte pelo fato de que as espécies que o compõem são morfologicamente similares ou crípticas. Com isso em vista, uma abordagem taxonômica aliando diversas linhas de evidência é necessária para avaliar a riqueza de espécies do complexo e caracterizá-las detalhadamente. Para isso, usando uma abordagem taxonômica integrativa, caracterizamos nesse trabalho populações brasileiras de espécies do complexo de B. calcarata - B. fasciata. Descobrimos que Boana dentei (uma espécie descrita com base em uma única fêmea) é uma espécie que apresenta dimorfismo nos padrões de coloração, e características morfológicas e acústicas da espécie podem distingui-la de todas as outras sete espécies conhecidas do complexo. Além disso, confirmamos a identidade de uma população do Mato Grosso, previamente identificada como Boana fasciata, como uma espécie não descrita. A população do Acre foi identificada como B. steinbachi, com base na similaridade nas características morfológicas em comparação aos síntipos da espécie. Contudo, vale lembrar que ainda há muitas informações taxonomicamente importantes, como coloração em vida e vocalizações, ainda desconhecidas para a população topotípica de B. steinbachi.
Title in English
Taxonomic identity and redefinition of species of the Boana calcarata fasciata species complex
Keywords in English
Amazonia rainforest
Biodiversity
Boana albopunctata species group
Cophomantini
Taxonomy
Abstract in English
Species is the basic unit of biological classification and species delimitation is one of the main goal of taxonomic studies. The B. calcarata - B. fasciata species complex has part of its diversity still underestimate and since its composed of morphologically very similar species, with a pan-Amazonia distribution, a taxonomic approach combining several lines of evidence is required to diagnoses and uncover the species contained in the complex. In this sense, we characterized Brazilian species/populations related to the complex. We found that Boana dentei (a species described based on a single female) is a dichromatic species, and acoustic and morphological data distinguish this species from all other seven species of the complex. Furthermore, genetic, acoustic and morphological data combined led us to confirm the identity of two populations (previously identified as Boana fasciata from Mato Grosso) as an undescribed species. The population of Acre was identified as B. steinbachi resulting from its similar morphological features relative to syntypes of B. steinbachi, although the latter is a species recently revalidated through analysis of only its type series (3 syntypes) and several important taxonomic characteristics of topotypes, such as their color in life and vocalizations are unknown.