Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.59.2015.tde-24062015-154114
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago Ferreira Rodrigues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Chiarello, Adriano Garcia (President)
Boscolo, Danilo
Pardini, Renata
Title in Portuguese
Ocupação de paisagens dentro e fora de unidades de conservação pelo veado-catingueiro (Mazama gouazoubira Fischer, 1814) no nordeste paulista
Keywords in Portuguese
armadilhas fotográficas
Cerrado
ecologia.
mamíferos
modelos de ocupação
paisagem agrícola
Abstract in Portuguese
O nordeste paulista é composto por um mosaico de ambientes fortemente antropizado, com predominância de plantios de cana-de-açúcar, além de florestas plantadas de eucalipto e fragmentos de Cerrado. Embora o veado-catingueiro (Mazama gouazoubira) seja uma espécie amplamente distribuída em diferentes biomas do Brasil, pouco é conhecido sobre a sua capacidade de adaptação em paisagens alteradas. Neste contexto, modelos de ocupação da paisagem e dados de armadilhas fotográficas foram utilizados para verificar quais fatores ambientais são importantes na escolha do uso e seleção de hábitat pelo veado-catingueiro. Foram amostradas quatro áreas em três cenas de paisagens, entre os meses de Abril e Setembro de 2013 e 2014, totalizando um esforço amostral de 6240 armadilhas/dia. Os resultados apontam que o veado-catingueiro está amplamente distribuído nos remanescentes de Cerrado do nordeste do estado de São Paulo, além de ocupar com a mesma intensidade tanto o interior como o entorno de unidades de conservação. Foi observado um efeito positivo dos plantios de silvicultura na ocupação da paisagem pela espécie. A distribuição temporal dos registros ao longo do ciclo de 24 horas também foi semelhante dentro e fora de unidades de conservação. Estes resultados sugerem que o veado-catingueiro é uma espécie ecologicamente plástica e que está se beneficiando da heterogeneidade ambiental presente no nordeste paulista. Estes hábitos generalistas lhe atribuem vantagens em comparação a outras espécies mais especialistas nesse cenário.
Title in English
Estimating occupancy of protected areas and buffer zones by brown brocket deer (Mazama gouazoubira Fischer, 1814) in the northeast of Sao Paulo State
Keywords in English
agricultural landscape
Brazilian Savannah
camera-traps
ecology.
mammals
occupancy models
Abstract in English
The northeast of São Paulo state is a region where Cerrado remants are immersed in a landscape with high human influence mediated by vast sugarcane and Eucalyptus plantations. Mammals survival in this landscape has been little explored. Brown brocket deer (Mazama gouazoubira, Fischer 1814) is a species with widespread distribution in different biomes of Brazil, however little is known about its capacity of adaptation in landscapes with intensive agriculture. We conducted a study based on occupancy modelling from camera trapping data in order to evaluate which environmental factors are important to habitat selection by brown brocket deer. The study was carried out in three agricultural landscapes at four study areas between April and September (2013 and 2014) with a total effort of 6240 traps-day. Our results show that brown brocket deer are well adapted to Cerrado/agricultural matrix in the state of Sao Paulo, showing high ecological flexibility. This deer used non-protected areas as much as protected areas. Silviculture represented the only landscape covariate with high relative importance for brown brocket deer. Also, brown brocket deer shows rhythm of activity similar in and out protected areas. Our results suggest that brown brocket deer is extremely plastic species that is benefiting from environmental heterogeneity present in São Paulo's northeast. The generalist habit of this deer gives it advantage when compared to other more specialist species in this scenario.