Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2014.tde-23122014-105735
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Lorena Godoy
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Langer, Max Cardoso (President)
Marinho, Thiago da Silva
Nogueira, Estevan Eltink
Title in Portuguese
Osteologia e filogenia de dois Crocodyliformes fósseis: Aplestosuchus sordidus do Cretáceo do Brasil e Eocaiman cavernensis do Eoceno da Argentina
Keywords in Portuguese
Aplestosuchus sordidus,
Baurusuchidae
Caimaninae
Crocodyliformes
Eocaiman cavernensis
Abstract in Portuguese
Com 23-24 espécies viventes, a diversidade atual de crocodilianos é irrisória quando comparada ao registro fóssil do grupo, principalmente se considerados todos os representantes de Crocodyliformes. À luz desta grande diversidade, este trabalho visou contribuir para o melhor entendimento da complexa história evolutiva dos crocodiliformes. Deste modo, são apresentados aqui, em duas partes distintas, os resultados obtidos durante o mestrado, que focou no estudo de dois Crocodyliformes fósseis. Na primeira parte, é descrita uma nova espécie de Baurusuchidae (Mesoeucrocodylia), baseada em um esqueleto completo coletado em General Salgado-SP (Formação Adamantina, Cretáceo Superior). Nomeado Aplestosuchus sordidus, o novo táxon foi incluído em uma análise filogenética no contexto dos Baurusuchidae, sendo posicionado em Baurusuchinae, como grupo-irmão com Baurusuchus albertoi. Além disso, na cavidade abdominal deste espécime, restos de outro indivíduo, associado a Sphagesauridae, foram preservados, revelando o primeiro registro inequívoco de conteúdos abdominais para Crocodyliformes fósseis. Assim, também é discutida a estrutura trófica do ambiente daquela época, amplamente dominada por crocodiliformes. Já a segunda parte envolveu a redescrição anatômica de Eocaiman cavernensis (Crocodylia, Caimaninae) do Eoceno Médio da Argentina. Esta importante espécie é presença constante em estudos filogenéticos sobre Caimaninae, sendo que a reavaliação de sua osteologia visou gerar novas informações anatômicas. Tais dados foram incorporados numa análise filogenética, no intuito de testar sua influência sobre a filogenia dos Caimaninae e demais Crocodylia. Adicionalmente, também foram desenvolvidas discussões acerca da paleobiogeografia e paleoecologia do gênero Eocaiman no contexto dos Caimaninae.
Title in English
Osteology and phylogeny of two fossil Crocodyliformes: Aplestosuchus sordidus, from the Cretaceous of Brazil, and Eocaiman cavernensis, from the Eocene of Argentina
Keywords in English
Aplestosuchus sordidus
Baurusuchidae
Caimaninae
Crocodyliformes
Eocaiman cavernensis
Abstract in English
Crocodyliformes were much more diverse in the past than today. This incredible diversity is translated into a wide range of ecological niches occupied by these animals, many of which differ from the typical semiaquatic habit of the extant forms. In this context, the project developed during the MSc degree aimed to increase the knowledge about Crocodyliformes, with the study two fossil taxa, presented here in two separated parts. The first part includes the description of Aplestosuchus sordidus, a new species of Baurusuchidae (Mesoeucrocodylia), based on a nearly complete skeleton collected in deposits of the Adamantina Formation (Bauru Group, Late Cretaceous of Brazil). A phylogenetic analysis was performed to investigate the affinities of the new taxon, suggesting its sister-taxon relation to Baurusuchus albertoi, within Baurusuchinae. Additionally, the remains of a sphagesaurid crocodyliform were preserved in the abdominal cavity of the new baurusuchid, what would be the first time that a direct and unmistaken evidence of predation is recorded in fossil Crocodyliformes. This new finding confirms the important position that crocodyliforms had in the trophic structure of that environment. The second part of this work presents a re-evaluation of the anatomy of Eocaiman cavernensis (Crocodylia, Caimaninae) from the Middle Eocene of Argentina. This species, described by G. G. Simpson in 1933, is important due to its ubiquitous presence in phylogenetic studies of Caimaninae. Thus, its re-description aimed at revealing new anatomical information in order to clarify the relationships among taxa of this group. The new data was added to a previously published phylogenetic analysis and the results were discussed. In addition, the paleobiogeography and paleoecology of the genus Eocaiman was evaluated in the context of the Caimaninae.