Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2018.tde-23072018-141318
Document
Author
Full name
Laura Fernandes Afonso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Groppo Junior, Milton (President)
Oliveira, Denise Maria Trombert de
Souto, Letícia Silva
Teixeira, Simone de Pádua
Title in Portuguese
Ontogenia de frutos em Galipeeae (Rutoideae, Rutaceae)
Keywords in Portuguese
Anatomia; Desenvolvimento; Fruto deiscente; Fruto indeiscente
Abstract in Portuguese
Rutaceae consiste em cerca de 150-164 gêneros e 1500-2000 espécies, com distribuição predominantemente pantropical. Estudos sobre anatomia de frutos e ontogenéticos de órgãos reprodutivos em Rutaceae dentro de um contexto evolutivo são escassos. Nesse contexto, este trabalho tem como objetivo analisar as características anatômicas através da ontogenia de frutos em espécies da subtribo Galipeeae, visando conhecer a origem das camadas pericárpicas para o estabelecimento de homologias e diferenças estruturais entre os frutos deiscentes e indeiscentes. Além disso, características morfológicas tais como endocarpo elástico, tipo de fruto e grau de conação de carpelos foram inferidos a luz de uma filogenia molecular a fim de discutir a classificação infrafamiliar de Rutaceae, bem como auxiliar na identificação de sinapomorfias que sustentem os clados. Para tanto foram escolhidas as espécies Balfourodendron riedelianum, Conchocarpus minutiflorus, Conchocarpus pentandrus, Ertela trifolia, Esenbeckia febrifuga, Esenbeckia leiocarpa, Galipea jasminiflora, Helietta apiculata e Hortia oreadica que abrangem os grandes clados na tribo que representam a variação na morfologia dos frutos. Zanthoxylum rhoifolium (tribo Zanthoxyleae), foi usado como grupo externo para comparação com os resultados de Galipeeae. Os estudos ontogenéticos foram realizados a partir de material coletado ou de herbário e incluídos em resina para todos os estádios de flores e frutos. Os resultados ontogenéticos mostraram diferenças estruturais tais como a disposição cruzada do endocarpo lignificado e a linha de deiscência correlacionados com a abertura dos frutos. A reconstrução dos estados de caráter ancestrais propôs que as classificações inframiliares de Rutaceae são baseadas em caracteres plesiomórficos. Estudos aprofundados baseados em caracteres anatômicos, morfológicos e moleculares devem ser integrados afim de propor uma nova circunscrição e suporte para os clados.
Title in English
Fruit ontogeny in Galipeeae (Rutoideae, Rutaceae)
Keywords in English
Anatomy; Dehiscent fruit; Development; Indehiscent fruit
Abstract in English
Rutaceae consists of c. 150-164 genera and 1500-2000 species, with predominantly pantropical distribution. Studies on the anatomy of fruits and ontogeny of reproductive organs in Rutaceae within an evolutionary context are still scarce. In this context, the objective of this work is to analyze anatomical characteristics of the fruits in species of the tribe Galipeeae in an ontogenetic context, aiming at to verify the origin of the pericarp layers for the establishment of homologies and structural differences between the dehiscent and indehiscent fruits. In addition, morphological characteristics such as the elastic endocarp, fruit type and degree of conation of the carpels were inferred in light of a molecular phylogeny in order to discuss the infrafamilial classification of Rutaceae, as well as to help identify the synapomorphies that support the clades. Balfourodendron riedelianum, Conchocarpus minutiflorus, Conchocarpus pentandrus, Ertela trifolia, Esenbeckia febrifuga, Esenbeckia leiocarpa, Galipea jasminiflora, Helietta apiculata and Hortia oreadica, which represent the large clades in the tribe and fruit variation were used. Zanthoxylum rhoifolium (tribe Zanthoxyleae), was used as out-group for comparison with the results of Galipeeae. Ontogenetic studies were carried out from collected material or from herbarium specimens and included in resin for all stages of flowers and fruits. The ontogenetic results showed structural differences such as the cross-arrangement of the lignified endocarp and the dehiscence line correlated with the opening of the fruits. The reconstruction of the ancestral character states proposed that the traditional inframiliary Rutaceae classifications are based on plesiomorphic characters and that new comparative and ontogenetic anatomical studies may be useful in understanding the evolutionary history of the family as a whole.