Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.59.2018.tde-19072018-143815
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Campos Duarte
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Flores, Augusto Alberto Valero (President)
Araújo, Márcio Silva
Gawryszewski, Felipe Malheiros
Kohlsdorf, Tiana
McNamara, John Campbell
Title in English
Colour polymorphism and its function in Hippolyte obliquimanus: camouflage and resource use diversification
Keywords in English
Camouflage
Colour change
Habitat use
Stable isotopes
Trophic niche
Visual models
Abstract in English
This thesis addresses the mechanisms regulating the evolution and maintenance of colour polymorphism in the shrimp Hippolyte obliquimanus. It includes four chapters that illustrate, in an integrative approach, the ecological and behavioural consequences of different camouflage and habitat use strategies selected in main colour morphs. In the first chapter entitled Camouflage through colour change: mechanisms, adaptive value, and ecological significance, the physiological and structural mechanisms underpinning colour change, and hence camouflage, in different species were detailed within a general framework. Also in this section, both the adaptive value and the ecological and evolutionary implications of these processes were discussed. In the second chapter entitled Shape, colour plasticity, and habitat use indicate morph-specific camouflage strategies in a marine shrimp morph-specific colour change and habitat selection were investigated as potential mechanisms affecting camouflage efficiency and the natural distribution of H. obliquimanus colour morphs between macroalgal habitats formed by Sargassum furcatum and Galaxaura marginata. Moreover, morph-specific morphology and behavioural traits were also assessed. Shrimp showing a homogeneous coloration (H) changed colour when placed in colour-mismatching backgrounds and also exhibited a more robust shape associated to high substrate fidelity and specialization. On the other hand, striped translucent shrimp (ST) were not capable of colour change and showed high mobility, consistent with a more streamlined shape and a generalised use of algal habitats. In the third chapter entitled The adaptive value of camouflage and colour change in a polymorphic shrimp visual models and predation trials were used to test the adaptive value of camouflage and colour change of H. obliquimanus colour morphs against colour-contrasting macroalgae, which provide different levels of colour concealment. The low colour discrimination predicted by a visual model of a seahorse predator for pink shrimp against the red weed Galaxaura was directly translated to lower detection and consumption rates on this morph by captive seahorses in a laboratory experiment, demonstrating the high adaptive value of camouflage in this species. Finally, in the fourth chapter entitled Habitat-dependent niche partitioning between colour morphs of the algal-dwelling shrimp Hippolyte obliquimanus the trophic ecology of H and ST morphs when using Sargassum and Galaxaura habitats were assessed through stable isotope analysis. Morphs showed different isotopic signatures only in Galaxaura, where the supply of food resources are limiting, leading to a tropic niche diversification between H and ST shrimp and a probable relaxation of intra-specific competition. Conversely, in Sargassum, where resources are abundant, morphs coexistence is possible even without niche partitioning. Altogether, the results of this thesis contributed to a better understanding of the adaptive value and the underlying mechanisms controlling for the maintenance of colour polymorphism in H. obliquimanus. From both an ecological and evolutionary perspective, morph-specific strategies of camouflage and habitat use likely promote the stability of shrimp populations in a spatially heterogeneous and markedly seasonal habitat.
Title in Portuguese
Polimorfismo de cor e sua função em Hippolyte obliquimanus: camuflagem e diversificação no uso de recursos
Keywords in Portuguese
Camuflagem
Isótopos estáveis
Modelos visuais
Mudança de cor
Nicho trófico
Uso de habitat
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese aborda os mecanismos que regulam a evolução e manutenção do polimorfismo de cor no camarão Hippolyte obliquimanus ao longo de quatro capítulos que ilustram de forma integrada as consequências ecológicas e comportamentais das distintas estratégias de camuflagem e de uso do habitat selecionadas nos principais morfótipos da espécie. No Capítulo 1, intitulado Camouflage through colour change: mechanisms, adaptive value, and ecological significance, são detalhados de maneira geral os mecanismos fisiológicos e estruturais responsáveis pelo processo de mudança de cor e obtenção de camuflagem em diferentes espécies de animais. Nessa seção também é detalhado o valor adaptativo e as implicações ecológicas e evolutivas desses processos. No Capítulo 2, intitulado Shape, colour plasticity, and habitat use indicate morph-specific camouflage strategies in a marine shrimp, são investigados os processos de mudança de cor e de seleção de habitat como possíveis mecanismos reguladores dos padrões de camuflagem e de distribuição dos morfótipos de cor de H. obliquimanus entre os bancos das algas Sargassum furcatum e Galaxaura marginata. Além disso, também são avaliadas diferenças morfológicas e comportamentais entre os morfótipos na utilização dos habitats vegetados. Camarões caracterizados por uma coloração homogênea (H) mudam de cor quando em contato com substratos de coloração diferente à sua, exibindo também uma morfologia mais robusta e um comportamento de alta fidelidade e especialização aos substratos de macroalgas. Por outro lado, camarões transparentes listrados (TL) não mudam de cor e apresentam elevada mobilidade, consistente com uma morfologia mais hidrodinâmica e com uso mais generalizado dos habitats estudados. No Capítulo 3, intitulado The adaptive value of camouflage and colour change in a polymorphic shrimp, são utilizados modelos visuais e experimentos de predação para testar o valor adaptativo da camuflagem e mudança de cor em diferentes morfótipos do camarão H. obliquimanus quando estes estão associados a macroalgas que fornecem diferentes graus de semelhança cromática. O baixo grau de discriminação cromática previsto para camarões rosa em associação à alga vermelha Galaxaura através da modelagem visual de um predador (cavalo-marinho) resultou em baixas taxas de detecção e predação desse morfótipo por cavalos-marinhos em um experimento de laboratório, demonstrando um alto valor adaptativo da camuflagem nessa espécie. Por fim, no Capítulo 4, intitulado Habitat-dependent niche partitioning between colour morphs of the algal-dwelling shrimp Hippolyte obliquimanus, a ecologia trófica dos morfótipos de cor H e TL na utilização dos bancos de Sargassum e Galaxaura é avaliada através de análises de isótopos estáveis. Os morfótipos de cor mostraram diferenças nas razões isotópicas apenas em Galaxaura, onde a abundância de recursos alimentares é limitante, levando à diversificação de nicho trófico entre camarões H e TL e uma provável redução da competição intraespecífica. Por outro lado, em Sargassum, onde há abundância de recursos, a coexistência entre os morfótipos é possível mesmo sem partição de nicho ecológico. Em conjunto, os resultados obtidos nessa tese detalham tópicos centrais sobre os mecanismos reguladores e o valor adaptativo do polimorfismo cromático em H. obliquimanus. Dentro de uma abordagem ecológica e evolutiva, as diferentes estratégias de camuflagem e de uso de habitat dos morfótipos de cor parecem ser essenciais para o equilíbrio populacional da espécie, uma vez que os bancos de macroalgas utilizados como habitat pelos indivíduos são bastante heterogêneos e sua disponibilidade varia sazonalmente.