Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.59.2013.tde-18122013-103337
Document
Author
Full name
Bernardo Franco da Veiga Teixeira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Giaretta, Ariovaldo Antonio (President)
Silva, Wagner Rodrigues da
Strüssmann, Christine
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização acústica de populações e espécies de Dendropsophus do grupo de D. rubicundulus (Anura, Hylidae): implicações taxonômicas
Keywords in Portuguese
Anura
Bioacústica
Grupo de Dendropsophus rubicundulus
Localidades tipo
Taxonomia
Abstract in Portuguese
Emissões sonoras são comuns em diferentes táxons, principalmente dentro de contextos reprodutivos e territoriais. Nos anuros, as vocalizações são produzidas principalmente pelos machos. Os cantos de anúncio, principal forma de comunicação nesse grupo, têm a função principal de atrair fêmeas e sinalizar a ocupação de um espaço ou território. Em geral, o canto de anúncio, é um atributo único de cada espécie, tendo importância no reconhecimento específico, atuando como barreira pré-zigótica de isolamento reprodutivo, tendo papel importante em eventos de especiação. Assim, o estudo desse tipo de vocalização tem contribuído na determinação da identidade das espécies, sendo usado como caráter diagnóstico em estudos taxonômicos, inclusive no reconhecimento de novas espécies. O gênero Dendropsophus, atualmente abriga 97 espécies distribuídas do sul da Argentina/Uruguai ao sul do México, essas estão divididas essencialmente em nove grupos. O grupo de D. microcephalus que compreende 38 espécies foi tradicionalmente definido em bases morfológicas e, posteriormente, sua monofilia foi corroborada através de dados moleculares. No grupo de D. microcephalus, o subgrupo de Dendropsophus rubicundulus, ainda não teve sua monofilia testada, sendo primeiramente reconhecido como um grupo fenético a partir dos seguintes caracteres: tamanho pequeno, coxas imaculadas, superfícies dorsais esverdeadas em vida e violáceas em espécimes preservados. O presente estudo teve como objetivo analisar e caracterizar os cantos de anúncio de populações e espécies do grupo de Dendropsophus rubicundulus, visando reconhecer novos caracteres acústicos diagnósticos e determinar a posição taxonômica de outras populações. Com as análises dos cantos de anúncio das espécies do grupo de Dendropsophus rubicundulus constatou-se que o canto de D. anataliasiasi é diagnostico de todas as outas oito espécies pela presença de dois tipos de notas compondo o canto de anúncio. A presença de apenas um tipo de nota compondo o canto de anúncio, a grande sobreposição na amplitude de valores para as variáveis temporais, espectrais e as similaridades estruturais não permitem o reconhecimento de caracteres acústicos diagnósticos entre as espécies do complexo de D. tritaeniatus: D. araguaya, D. cerradensis, D. jimi, D. rhea, D. tritaeniatus; e D. cachimbo, D. elianeae, D. rubicundulus e Dendropsophus sp. da Chapada dos Veadeiros e Município de Padre Bernardo (GO). Embora a grande similaridade acústica entre essas espécies não permita diagnoses, a tendência de emitir notas em sequência, a maior duração das notas, maior duração dos pulsos, maior intervalo entre as notas da sequência, frequência dominante mais alta e menor taxa de repetição dos pulsos, permite uma discreta diferenciação entre as espécies que compõem o complexo de D. tritaeniatus e as outras três espécies do grupo de D. rubicundulus (D. cachimbo, D. elianeae, D. rubicundulus) e Dendropsophus sp. da Chapada dos Veadeiros e Município de Padre Bernardo.
Title in English
Acoustic characterization of populations and species of the Dendropsophus rubicundulus group (Anura, Hylidae): tanonomic implications.
Keywords in English
Anura
Bioacustic
Dendropsophus rubicundulus group
Taxonomy.
Type localities
Abstract in English
Sound emissions are common in different taxa, mainly in reproductive and territorial contexts. In Anura, vocalizations are released mainly by males. The advertisement call, main form of communication in this group, has the function of attracting females and signaling the occupation of a space or territory. In general, the advertisement call is a particular attribute of each species with significance in specific recognition, acting as a pre-zygotic barrier of reproductive isolation, playing an important role in speciation events. Thus, the study of vocalizations have contributed to the determination of species identities as a diagnostic character in taxonomic studies, including the recognition of new species. The genus Dendropsophus, currently comprises 97 species distributed from southern Argentina/Uruguay to southern Mexico. This genus is essentially divided into nine groups. The Dendropsophus microcephalus group comprises 38 species, and was traditionally defined through a morphological approach. Subsequently, its monophyly was corroborated by molecular evidence. In Dendropsophus microcephalus group, the D. rubicundulus sub-group´s monophyly has not been tested yet, recognized as a phenetic group by the following characters: small size, immaculate thighs, dorsum green in life, and violet in preserved specimens. The present study aimed to analyze and characterize the advertisement calls of populations and specimens of the D. rubicundulus group, an effort to recognize further diagnostic acoustics features and to assess the taxonomic status of other populations. From the the advertisement calls analyses among the species of the D. rubicundulus group, we can notice that the call of D. anataliasiasi is diagnostic in relation to the other eight species of the D. rubicundulus group by the presence of two types of notes compounding its advertisement call. The presence of only one type note compounding the call, the wide overlap in the range of values for the temporal traits, as well as spectral and structural similarities, do not allow us to recognize diagnostic acoustic characters among the species of the D. tritaeniatus complex: D. araguaya, D. cerradensis, D. jimi, D. rhea, D. tritaeniatus; and D. cachimbo, D. rubicundulus, D. elianeae, and Dendropsophus sp. from Chapada dos Veadeiros and Municipality of Padre Bernardo (GO). Although the acoustic similarity among these species does not allow us to enhance species diagnoses, the tendency to issue notes in sequences, the longer note duration, longer pulses, longer interval between notes emitted in sequence, higher dominant frequency, and lower pulse repetition rate, shows a slight differentiation between the species of the D. tritaeniatus complex and the three other species of the D. rubicundulus group (D. cachimbo, D. elianeae, and D. rubicundulus), as well as Dendropsophus sp. from the Chapada dos Veadeiros and Municipality of Padre Bernardo.