Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.59.2016.tde-18112015-101948
Document
Author
Full name
Priscila Canesqui da Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Pereira, Rodrigo Augusto Santinelo (President)
Groppo Junior, Milton
Manfrin, Maura Helena
Paggi, Gecele Matos
Pederneiras, Leandro Cardoso
Title in Portuguese
Filogeografia de figueiras neotropicais (Ficus: Moraceae)
Keywords in Portuguese
América do Sul
Diversidade genética
Diversificação
Espécies arbóreas
Pleistoceno
Abstract in Portuguese
Oscilações climáticas globais levaram a mudanças na paisagem durante o período Quaternário. A filogeografia é uma disciplina que busca compreender os processos evolvidos na estruturação espacial da diversidade genética, que é uma das consequências das expansões e retrações da vegetação. Estudos filogeográficos na região Neotropical são importantes para o entendimento da origem e manutenção da grande biodiversidade desta região. Para investigar a influência destes processos na evolução de espécies arbóreas, analisamos os padrões de distribuição da diversidade genética de três espécies do gênero Ficus amplamente distribuídas na região Neotropical. Ficus insipida e F. adhatodifolia são duas espécies próximas deste gênero, que ocorrem nas duas maiores formações florestais da região Neotropical, e apresentam similaridades ecológicas e morfológicas. Os padrões filogeográficos observados neste estudo revelaram uma diversificação recente, com hibridação ancestral na região central da América do Sul, região de contato entre a Amazônia e a Mata Atlântica. Por sua vez, os padrões filogeográficos observados em F. citrifolia revelaram que as flutuações climáticas do Pleistoceno não foram responsáveis por uma estruturação na distribuição espacial da diversidade genética desta espécie. A alta diferenciação genética entre as populações e a presença de haplótipos fixados estão relacionados com efeitos do fundador. A diversificação das linhagens iniciou no Pleistoceno, com a separação de dois clados principais. Devido à ausência de clados estruturados geograficamente, as relações filogenéticas das linhagens de F. citrifolia parecem ter sido influenciadas por eventos de dispersão a longas distâncias, seguidos de fortes gargalos de garrafa.
Title in English
Phylogeography of Neotropical fig trees (Ficus: Moraceae)
Keywords in English
Diversification
Genetic diversity
Pleistocene
South America
Tree species
Abstract in English
Global climate oscillations led to changes in the landscape during the Quaternary. Phylogeography is a discipline that seeks to understand the processes involved in spatial structure of genetic diversity, which is a consequence of expansions and retractions of vegetation. Phylogeographic studies in the Neotropics are important to the understanding the origin and maintenance of high biodiversity of this region. To investigate the influence of these processes in the evolution of tree species, we analyzed the distribution patterns of genetic diversity of three species of the genus Ficus widespread in the Neotropics. Ficus insipida and F. adhatodifolia are two closely related species of this genus, which occur in two major forest types of the Neotropical region, and present ecological and morphological similarities. The phylogeographic patterns observed in this study revealed a recent diversification, with ancestral hybridization in central South America, the contact area between the Amazon and the Atlantic Forest. In turn, the phylogeographic patterns observed in F. citrifolia revealed that the climatic fluctuations of the Pleistocene were not responsible for the spatial structuring of the genetic diversity distribution. The high genetic differentiation between populations and the presence of fixed haplotypes are related to founder effects. The diversification of lineages initiated in the Pleistocene, with the separation of two major clades. Due to the absence of geographically structured clades, the phylogenetic relationships of F. citrifolia lineages appear to have been influenced by long distances dispersal events, followed by strong bottlenecks.