Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.59.2019.tde-14052019-105546
Document
Author
Full name
Tânia Cristina Ferreira Campi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Froehlich, Marlene Sofia Arcifa (President)
Fileto, Claudia
Garofalo, Carlos Alberto
Kohlsdorf, Tiana
Noll, Maria Stela Maioli Castilho
Title in Portuguese
O papel da competição e da predação na estruturação das populações de cladóceros no Lago Monte Alegre, Ribeirão Preto - SP, Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Chaoborus
Cladóceros
Competição
Predação
Tabela de vida
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho está dividido em dois capítulos. O primeiro capítulo aborda a ocorrência de competição entre diferentes combinações de espécies (Ceriodaphnia richardi, Diaphanosoma birgei e Daphnia gessneri) coexistentes no Lago Monte Alegre - LMA (Ribeirão Preto SP), e a influência desta interação sobre a história de vida desses organismos. Quatro experimentos de competição foram realizados. No experimento 1, competição entre C. richardi e D. gessneri foi testada utilizando séston da zona limnética como alimento; no experimento 2, séston da zona litorânea foi utilizado para alimentar C. richardi e D. birgei; no experimento 3, a clorofícea Desmodesmus spinosus, em concentração de 0,25 mg C. L-1, foi utilizada como alimento para avaliar competição entre D. birgei e D. gessneri; e no experimento 4 a ocorrência de competição foi avaliada entre C. richardi, D. gessneri e D. birgei, em diferentes combinações, utilizando 0,15 mg C. L-1 da mesma alga. Os resultados do Experimento 1 mostraram que não houve competição quando as espécies compartilharam o séston limnético. Contudo, melhor desempenho reprodutivo foi observado na espécie de menor tamanho, C. richardi. Da mesma forma, séston litorâneo não levou à competição entre os cladóceros no experimento 2. Ao contrário, as espécies parecem ter se beneficiado da presença uma da outra, quando foi observado aumento de alguns valores nos parâmetros da tabela de vida, principalmente com relação a C. richardi. No experimento 3, D. gessneri não teve suas taxas reprodutivas afetadas pela presença de D. birgei, apenas a sobrevivência, enquanto a segunda espécie teve a maior parte de suas taxas reprodutivas afetadas por Daphnia, mas não a sobrevivência. No entanto, D. birgei pareceu ser mais eficiente em todos os parâmetros, de sobrevivência e reprodução. No Experimento 4, a quantidade de alimento afetou a reprodução de C. richardi e D. gessneri e elas não reproduziram, apenas D. birgei, apesar de ter suas taxas reprodutivas afetadas por ambas. Os resultados dos experimentos de competição indicam que o séston do LMA é capaz de promover a coexistência das espécies e que competição poderia ocorrer se o alimento alcançasse concentrações relativamente baixas como já registrado em alguns períodos do ano. No entanto, as baixas densidades das espécies no lago, especialmente de D. gessneri e D. birgei, pode reduzir as chances de ocorrência de competição, sugerindo que a coexistência no lago pode ser mediada por outros fatores, como a predação. No segundo capítulo, experimentos foram realizados para testar a predação e preferência alimentar dos predadores invertebrados, as larvas de estádio IV de Chaoborus brasiliensis (Experimentos 1 a 3) e o ácaro aquático, Krendowskia sp. (Experimento 4). As presas utilizadas foram: neonatos e adultos de C. richardi e D. gessneri (exp. 1), neonatos e adultos de D. gessneri e D. birgei (exp. 2), neonatos e adultos de C. richardi e D. birgei (exp. 3) e C. richardi e D. gessneri (exp. 4), todos em diferentes combinações. No experimento 1, predação sobre ambos, C. richardi e D. gessneri, foi confirmada, quando também foi observada notável preferência alimentar do predador por jovens de D. gessneri a jovens e adultos de C. richardi. A preferência foi revertida quando adultos de D. gessneri foram pareados com adultos de C. richardi. Chaoborus predou neonatos de D. gessneri e D. birgei e somente adultos da segunda (exp. 2), e todos os tamanhos de C. richardi e D. birgei, com preferência pela segunda espécie (exp. 3). O ácaro aquático não predou C. richardi, somente jovens e adultos de D. gessneri (exp. 4). Ainda neste capítulo, dois outros experimentos foram realizados para testar fatores combinados (competição + predação) utilizando o método de tabela vida em cultivos com e sem cairomônio (substância excretada pelo predador), sob concentração de alimento de 0,25 mg C. L-1. Os cladóceros selecionados para os experimentos foram C. richardi e D. gessneri (Experimento 5), e C. richardi e D. birgei (Experimento 6). A presença da substância afetou a história de vida de C. richardi e D. gessneri, mas não a de D. birgei. D. gessneri foi a espécie mais prejudicada pelo fator combinado (competição + predação), enquanto D. birgei teve sua reprodução negativamente afetada somente pela presença de D. gessneri. Os resultados dos experimentos envolvendo predação indicam que predadores invertebrados no LMA têm preferências por umas espécies de presas em relação a outras, e que a seleção é dependente do tamanho (neonatos e adultos). Influência indireta da predação, por meio da liberação de cairomônios, pode afetar a história de vida de diferentes espécies, e influenciar os resultados de competição.
Title in English
The role of competition and predation on the structuring of cladoceran populations in the Lake Monte Alegre, Ribeirão Preto-SP, Brazil
Keywords in English
Chaoborus
Cladocerans
Competition
Life table
Predation
Abstract in English
This work is divided into two chapters. The first chapter discusses the occurrence of competition between different combinations of species (Ceriodaphnia richardi, Diaphanosoma birgei and Daphnia gessneri) coexisting in Lake Monte Alegre - LMA (Ribeirão Preto - SP), and the influence of this interaction on the life history of these organisms. Four competition experiments were performed. In experiment 1, competition between C. richardi and D. gessneri was tested using seston from the limnetic zone as food; in experiment 2, seston of the littoral zone was used to feed C. richardi and D. birgei; in experiment 3, the Chlorophyceae Desmodesmus spinosus, at a concentration of 0.25 mg C. L-1, was used as food to evaluate competition between D. birgei and D. gessneri; and in experiment 4, competition was evaluated between different combinations of C. richardi, D. gessneri and D. birgei, using 0.15 mg C. L-1 of the same algae. The results of Experiment 1 showed that there was no competition when species shared the seston of the limnetic zone. However, better reproductive performance was observed in the smaller sized species, C. richardi. Similarly, the seston of the littoral zone did not lead to competition among the cladocerans in experiment 2. In contrast, species seem to have benefited from the presence of each other, when an increase in some values was observed in the parameters of the life table, especially in relation to C. richardi. In experiment 3, D. gessneri did not have its reproductive rates affected by the presence of D. birgei, only survival, while the second species had most of its reproductive rates affected by Daphnia, but not survival. However, D. birgei appeared to be more efficient in all parameters of survival and reproduction. In Experiment 4, the amount of food affected the reproduction of C. richardi and D. gessneri and they did not reproduce, only D. birgei, despite having their reproductive rates affected by both. The results of the competition experiments indicate that the seston of LMA can promote the coexistence of the species, and that competition could occur if the food decreased considerably, as already registered in some periods of the year. However, the low densities of species in the lake, especially D. gessneri and D. birgei, may reduce the chances of occurring competition, suggesting that coexistence in the lake may be mediated by other factors, such as predation. In the second chapter, experiments were performed to test the predation and feeding preference of the invertebrate predators, stage IV of the larvae of Chaoborus brasiliensis (Experiments 1 to 3) and the aquatic mite, Krendowskia sp. (Experiment 4). The prey used were: neonates and adults of C. richardi and D. gessneri (exp. 1), neonates and adults of D. gessneri and D. birgei (exp. 2), neonates and adults of C. richardi and D. birgei (Exp 3) and of C. richardi and D. gessneri (Exp 4), all in different combinations. In experiment 1, predation on both, C. richardi and D. gessneri, was confirmed, when there was also a remarkable dietary preference of predators by neonates of D. gessneri to neonates and adults of C. richardi. The preference was reversed when adults of D. gessneri were paired with C. richardis adults. Chaoborus preyed on neonates of D. gessneri and D. birgei, and only adults of the second (exp 2), and all stages of C. richardi and D. birgei, with preference by second species (exp 3). The aquatic mite did not prey on C. richardi, only neonates and adults of D. gessneri (exp 4). Also, in this chapter, two other experiments were performed to test combined factors (competition + predation) using the life-time method in cultures with and without kairomone (substance excreted by the predator), under food concentration of 0.25 mg C. L- 1. Cladocerans selected for the experiments were C. richardi and D. gessneri (Experiment 5), and C. richardi and D. birgei (Experiment 6). The presence of the substance affected the life history of C. richardi and D. gessneri, but not that of D. birgei. D. gessneri was the species most affected by the combined factor (competition + predation), while D. birgei had its reproduction negatively affected only by the presence of D. gessneri. The results of experiments involving predation indicate that invertebrate predators in LMA have preferences for some prey species in relation to others, and that selection is size dependent of the prey (neonates and adults). Indirect influence of predation, through the release of kairomones, can affect the life history of different species, and influence the results of competition.