Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.59.2010.tde-13052010-094741
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Cunha Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Avelar, Wagner Eustaquio Paiva (President)
Camargo, Plinio Barbosa de
Mantelatto, Fernando Luis Medina
Passos, Flávio Dias
Simone, Luiz Ricardo Lopes de
Title in Portuguese
Reprodução e cultivo de bivalves límnicos ameaçados de extinção: uma estratégia para a conservação do gênero Diplodon (Spix, 1827) (Mollusca, Hyriidae)
Keywords in Portuguese
Aquicultura
Biodiversidade
Conservação
Hyriidae
Reprodução
Abstract in Portuguese
Os bivalves límnicos, ou náiades da ordem Unionoida, representando a maior radiação dos bivalves na água doce, com seis famílias, 181 gêneros e 800 espécies, sendo encontrados em todos os continentes, e atualmente, representam o grupo de animais de água doce em maior risco de extinção. A causa mais dramática do declínio e extinção dos bivalves dulcícolas é a modificação e destruição do seu habitat, as mudanças climáticas globais e a introdução de animais aquáticos exóticos (não nativos) Este táxon é o único membro da classe Bivalvia reconhecidos por apresentar um estágio larval parasita em seu ciclo de vida, o qual envolve uma relação obrigatória com um hospedeiro vertebrado, normalmente um peixe, e uma larva altamente modificada, o gloquídio ou lasídio. Esta característica do ciclo de vida é um componente principal de qualquer plano de conservação dos bivalves límnicos. Com a finalidade de propagar as espécies que estão em perigo de extinção, pretendeu-se desenvolver técnicas viáveis para a obtenção de formas juvenis em laboratório, através do cultivo artificial (in vitro) dos gloquídios. Através da metodologia empregada foi possível obter indivíduos juvenis com mais de 30 dias das espécies D. expansus, D. rotundus gratus e D. martensi. Além desse resultado, o presente trabalho desenvolveu um novo meio de cultura para as larvas gloquidiais, baseado em um extrato liofilizado de peixe.
Title in English
Reproduction and cultivation of threatened freshwater mussels: a strategy for the conservation of the genus (Spix, 1827) (Mollusca, Hyriidae)
Keywords in English
Aquaculture
Biodiversity
Conservation
Hyriidae
Reproduction
Abstract in English
The freshwater mussels, or naides of the order Unionoida, representing the largest radiation of the bivalves in freshwater, with six families, 181 genera and 800 species, are found on all continents, and currently represent the group of freshwater animals in higher risk of extinction. The most dramatic decline and extinction of freshwater mussels are the modification and destruction of habitat, global climate change and the introduction of exotic aquatic animals (not native). This taxon is the only member of the class Bivalvia recognized for having a parasitic larval stage in their life cycle, which involves a compulsory relationship with a vertebrate host, usually a fish, and a highly modified larva, the gloquídium or lasídium. This feature of the life cycle is a major component of any plan for the conservation of freshwater mussel. In order to propagate the species that are endangered, we sought to develop viable techniques for obtaining juveniles in the laboratory by artificial cultivation (in vitro) of gloquídios. Through the methodology used was obtained juveniles over 30 days of the species D. expansus, D. rotundus gratus and D. martensi. Beyond this result, this study developed a new medium for the glochidias larvae, based on an extract of dried fish.