Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.59.2014.tde-13022015-111713
Document
Author
Full name
Fabricio Lopes de Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Mantelatto, Fernando Luis Medina (President)
Almeida, Alexandre Oliveira de
Bueno, Sergio Luiz de Siqueira
Magalhães Filho, Célio Ubirajara
Pileggi, Leonardo Antonio Gomes
Title in Portuguese
Sistemática do gênero Palaemon Weber, 1795 (Decapoda, Palaemonidae): uma abordagem molecular e morfológica de padrões filogeográficos, evolução de características ecológicas e status taxonômico das espécies do Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Camarão
Filogenia
Genética
Palaemoninae
Taxonomia
Abstract in Portuguese
Os camarões do gênero Palaemon Weber, 1795 possuem ampla variedade morfológica, ecológica e reprodutiva. Estudos baseados em dados moleculares indicam que o gênero pode não ser monofilético. Por outro lado, análises cladísticas baseadas em dados morfológicos recuperam Palaemon como um grupo natural. Além de questões em nível genérico, a validade de algumas espécies com ocorrência no Brasil também é questionada. Nesse contexto, foi utilizada uma abordagem molecular (genes COI, 16S, H3 e 18S) e morfológica com ampla amostragem taxonômica para 1) avaliar a hipótese de monofilia do gênero Palaemon; 2) avalia a hipótese de que padrões biogeográficos, de ocupação de hábitat, reprodutivos e morfológicos acompanham as relações filogenéticas entre as espécies de Palaemon; 3) avaliar o status taxonômico das espécies com ocorrência no Brasil. A filogenia recuperada indica que as espécies de Palaemon estão distribuídas em três linhagens distintas e caracteres morfológicos permitem a identificação de pelo menos quatro grupos monofiléticos. Os resultados indicam a necessidade de criação de dois novos gêneros e revalidação de Alaocaris Holthuis, 1949. A provável colonização da América e Europa ocorreu em mais de um momento em cada região e o ancestral comum mais recente da maioria das espécies de Palaemon, Macrobrachium Spence Bate, 1868 e gêneros próximos provavelmente foi uma linhagem anfídroma. A análise conjunta de dados moleculares e morfológicos demonstram a existência de nove espécies de Palaemon no Brasil, oito previamente descritas (P. argentinus, P. carteri, P. ivonicus, P. mercedae, P. northropi, P. octaviae, P. paivai, P. pandaliformis) e uma espécie nova (P. yuna).
Title in English
Systematics of the genus Palaemon Weber, 1795 (Decapoda, Palaemonidae): a molecular and morphological approach of phylogeographic patterns, evolution of ecological traits and taxonomic status of the species from Brazil
Keywords in English
Genetics
Palaemoninae
Phylogeny
Shrimp
Taxonomy
Abstract in English
Shrimps of the genus Palaemon Weber, 1795 have wide morphological, ecological and reproductive variability. Studies based on molecular data indicate that the genus might not be monophyletic. On the other hand, cladistics analyses based on morphological data recover Palaemon as a natural group. Besides generic level issues, the validity of some species from Brazil is questioned. In that context, we used a molecular (COI, 16S, H3 and 18S genes) and morphological approach with broad taxonomic sampling in order to 1) evaluate the hypothesis of monophyly of the genus Palaemon; 2) evaluate the hypothesis that biogeographical, habitat occupation, reproductive and morphological patterns follow the phylogenetic relationships among the species of Palaemon; 3) evaluate the taxonomic status of the species of Palaemon from Brazil. The recovered phylogeny indicates that the species of Palaemon are distributed into three distinct lineages. Morphological characters allow the identification of at least four monophyletic groups. The results indicate that the erection of two new genera and re-erection of Alaocaris Holthuis, 1949 is needed. The colonization of America and Europe probably took place more than once in each continent. The more recent common ancestor of the majority of the species of Palaemon, Macrobrachium Spence Bate, 1868 and closely related genera probably was an amphidromous lineage. The molecular and morphological approach indicates that there are nine species of Palaemon in Brazil, eight of them previously described (P. argentinus, P. carteri, P. ivonicus, P. mercedae, P. northropi, P. octaviae, P. paivai, P. pandaliformis) and one new species (P. yuna).