Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.59.2002.tde-12082002-113741
Document
Author
Full name
Veridiana de Lara Weiser
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Godoy, Silvana Aparecida Pires de (President)
Martins, Fernando Roberto
Rodrigues, Ricardo Ribeiro
Title in Portuguese
Ecologia e sistemática de lianas em um hectare de cerrado stricto sensu da ARIE - Cerrado Pé-de-Gigante, Santa Rita do Passa Quatro - SP.
Keywords in Portuguese
cerrado
distribuição espacial
ecologia
fenologia
lianas
pé-de-gigante
síndromes de dispersão
taxonomia
Abstract in Portuguese
No intuito de conhecer a ecologia e a sistemática de uma comunidade de lianas, realizou-se um estudo em um ha de cerrado stricto sensu, na parte norte da ARIE - Cerrado Pé-de-Gigante, Santa Rita do Passa Quatro, SP. O estudo consistiu na caracterização taxonômica das espécies de lianas, fornecendo uma chave de identificação ilustrada e diagnoses das espécies, contendo informações gerais que auxiliam na identificação no campo; na análise das relações de preferência de uma determinada espécie de liana por uma determinada espécie de suporte arbóreo e de um determinado mecanismo de ascensão, caule volúvel ou gavinha, por um padrão de casca externa e diâmetro do suporte; na análise das síndromes de dispersão e do comportamento fenológico de suportes arbóreos e lianas e ainda; na análise da distribuição espacial das espécies de lianas mais abundantes na área.
Title in English
Ecology and systematics of lianas in a hectare of cerrado stricto sensu in the ARIE - Cerrado Pé-de-Gigante, Santa Rita do Passa Quatro-SP.
Keywords in English
dispersal syndromes
ecology
phenology
spatial distribution
taxonomy
Abstract in English
For the purpose to know the ecology and the systematic of one liana community, a study was carried out in one ha of cerrado stricto sensu, in the northern part of the ARIE - Cerrado Pé-de-Gigante, Santa Rita do Passa Quatro, São Paulo State, Brazil. The study comprises the liana species taxonomic characterization, providing an illustrated identification key and species diagnoses, including general information to help field identification; the preference relationships analysis of a particular liana specie towards a particular support tree species and of a particular climbing mechanism, twining or tendril, towards both, an external bark pattern and support stem diameter; dispersal syndromes and phenological behaviour analysis of support trees and liana and also, the spatial distribution analysis of the most abundant liana species in the area.