Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.59.2017.tde-09112020-101836
Document
Author
Full name
João Paulo Di Monaco Durbano
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Lilian Al-chueyr Pereira (President)
Brito, Ana Paula Oliveira Pereira de Morais
Caldeira, Ana Maria de Andrade
Malachias, Maria Elena Infante
Ursi, Suzana
Title in Portuguese
O desenvolvimento do conceito de crossing-over (1915-1935): uma contribuição histórica para o ensino de genética
Keywords in Portuguese
Crossing-over
Ensino
Ensino de ciência
Ensino de genética
História da biologia
História da genética
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese apresenta inicialmente o estudo de um episódio da história da genética, o desenvolvimento do conceito de crossing-over, focando as contribuições de vários cientistas como, por exemplo, Thomas H. Morgan (1866-1945), Alfred H. Sturtevant (1891-1970), Richard B. Goldschmidt (1878-1958), Hermann J. Muller (1890-1967), Waro Nakahara (1896-1976), Harriet B. Creighton (1909-2004), Barbara McClintock (1902-1992) e Curt J. Stern (1902 - 1981). Em um segundo momento, apresenta uma pesquisa voltada ao ensino. Esta consiste na análise da parte histórica referente ao crossing-over e suas relações com o conteúdo de Genética nos oito livros didáticos de Biologia de Ensino Médio indicados pelo Programa Nacional do Livro Didático (PNLD) 2012 e em onze livros destinados ao Ensino Superior. A pesquisa histórica leva à conclusão de que as dúvidas e críticas sobre o mecanismo do crossing-over eram justificáveis em termos epistêmicos em 1916 ou mesmo posteriormente. Mas, além disso, foi possível perceber a existência de uma luta pela autoridade no campo da genética. Partindo da reconstrução histórica, procurou-se elucidar se a história da genética que aparece nos livros didáticos analisados está contribuindo para a discussão de questões sobre a Natureza da Ciência. Nesse sentido, a análise desenvolvida mostra que a maioria dos livros destinados ao Ensino médio não oferece uma ideia adequada de como a ciência se desenvolve e de como os cientistas trabalham, não contribuindo, portanto, para superar uma visão a-histórica da ciência. Por outro lado, nos livros destinados ao Ensino Superior que contêm uma parte histórica, ela é utilizada para exemplificar ou explicar determinado conhecimento científico. Assim, os livros de Ensino Superior, ao utilizar exemplos de contribuições originais dos cientistas dentro de seu contexto, contribuem para uma melhor visão de aspectos epistemológicos se comparados aos livros de ensino médio analisados.
Title in English
The development of the crossing-over concept (1915-1935): a historical contribution to the genetic teaching
Keywords in English
Crossing-over
Didactic book
History of genetics
Science teaching
Abstract in English
This thesis first presents the study of a historical episode of genetics, the growth of the concept of crossing-over. It focus on the contributions of several scientists such as Thomas H. Morgan (1866-1945), Alfred H. Sturtevant (1891-1970), Richard B. Goldschmidt (1878-1958), Hermann J. Muller (1890-1967), Waro Nakahara (1896-1976), Harriet B. Creighton (1909-2004), Barbara McClintock (1902-1992) e Curt J. Stern (1902 - 1981). Second, it presents a research related to science education. It deals with the analysis of the historical part related to the crossing-over and its relationships with the contents of Genetics in eight Biology Secondary School didactic books recommended by the 2012 National Program of the Didactic Book (PNLD). Besides that, it also encompasses the content of Higher School eleven books. The historical research leads to the conclusion that the doubts and criticisms on the mechanism of crossing-over were justified in 1916 or even later. Besides that, it was also possible to detect the existence of a struggle for the authority in the field of Genetics. Departing from the historical study, this research tries to elucidate whether the history of Genetics present in the didactic books is bringing contributions to the study of the nature of science or not. The analysis carried out shows that the majority of the Secondary school didactic books that were visited did not offer an adequate idea about the growth of the scientific thought, as well as, the scientific praxis. In this way, they do not contribute to supersede a no historical view of science. On the other hand, the Higher Education books that present a historical part, offer examples or explain some features of the scientific contents. In this way, as the Higher Education books mention examples of the scientist's original researches taking into account their historical context, they contribute to provide a much better view of the epistemological features as compared to the Secondary School books.