Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.59.2021.tde-08062022-144324
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Sampaio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Chiarello, Adriano Garcia (President)
Boscolo, Danilo
Endo, Whaldener
Ferraz, Katia Maria Paschoaletto Micchi de Barros
Magnusson, William Ernest
Oliveira, Gonçalo Nuno Côrte Real Ferraz de
Title in English
Drivers of game species depletion in sustainable-use protected areas of the Brazilian Amazon
Keywords in English
Bushmeat
Community-based management
Defaunation
Occupancy modelling
Protected area effectiveness
Species richness
Subsistence hunting
Traditional ecological knowledge
Wildlife management
Abstract in English
A considerable portion of tropical protected areas are Sustainable-Use Reserves (SURs), where human settlements and sustainable natural resource extraction are legally permitted. Hunting on game species is widespread in tropical forests, that can deplete game populations within SURs and to reduce their effectiveness on biodiversity conservation. In this doctoral thesis, based on data from nine SURs located in the central and southwestern portion of Brazilian Amazon, I evaluated if the local hunter's perception about local game abundance change (chapter I), the local and regional occurrences of terrestrial game species (chapter II) and their relative abundances (chapter III) are affected by hunting pressures exerted by local communities and urban areas, the local level of protection and variables considering local environmental quality. The negative impacts of hunting on game species were reduced in human communities having more access to aquatic protein, with reduced wildmeat urban demand (farther from the cities) and with lower habitat loss in their vicinities. The local level of protection showed a positive effect in the local game abundance change perceived by local hunters, however the relative abundances of two hunt-sensitive species, estimated by camera traps, were reduced inside SURs. The results provide valuable information to support evidence-based conservation strategies in tropical forests that should prioritize: (1) the reduction of wild meat urban demand; (2) the management of local aquatic animal protein in floodplain areas to relieve pressure on terrestrial game species; (3) the implementation of community-based management plans for subsistence hunting in human communities (i) inside protected areas; (ii) closer to urban areas; (iii) with higher dependency of terrestrial protein, and; (iv) with higher levels of habitat loss in the catchment areas around them.
Title in Portuguese
Vetores da depleção de espécies cinegéticas em áreas protegidas de uso sustentável na Amazônia Brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
Caça de subsistência
Carne de caça
Conhecimento ecológico tradicional
Defaunação
Efetividade de áreas protegidas
Manejo de base comunitária
Manejo de fauna
Modelagem da ocupação
Riqueza de espécies
Abstract in Portuguese
Grande parte das áreas protegidas localizadas em florestas tropicais são de uso sustentável (SURs), onde assentamentos humanos e a extração sustentável de recursos naturais são permitidos. A caça sobre vertebrados terrestres é amplamente distribuída em florestas tropicais, o que pode causar a depleção de espécies cinegéticas no interior de SURs e prejudicar sua efetividade na proteção da biodiversidade. Nesta tese de doutorado, baseado em dados coletados em nove SURs da porção central e do sudoeste da Amazônia brasileira, avaliei se a percepção local de caçadores (Capítulo I), as ocorrências locais e regionais de espécies de caçadas (Capítulo II) e suas abundâncias relativas (Capítulo III) são afetadas pelas pressões de caça exercidas por comunidades locais e áreas urbanas, pelo nível de proteção local e por variáveis de qualidade ambiental. Os impactos negativos da caça foram reduzidos em comunidades humanas com maior acesso a proteína aquática, com menor demanda urbana (mais distantes das cidades) e com menor perda de habitat em seus arredores. O nível de proteção mostrou efeito positivo sobre a percepção dos caçadores em relação a alterações nas abundâncias agregadas das espécies caçadas, porém as abundâncias relativas de duas espécies, estimadas por armadilhas fotográficas, foram reduzidas no interior das SURs. Estes resultados indicam que estratégias de conservação em florestas tropicais devem priorizar (1) a redução da demanda urbana de carne de caça; (2) o manejo da proteína animal aquática em áreas alagáveis para aliviar a pressão sobre as espécies terrestres, e; (3) o incentivo a planos de manejo de base comunitária da caça de subsistência. Tais estratégias devem ser priorizadas em comunidades localizadas (i) no interior de áreas protegidas; (ii) mais próximas às áreas urbanas; (iii) com maior dependência sobre a carne de caça, e; (iv) com níveis mais elevados de perda de habitat em seus arredores.