Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2013.tde-07082013-150119
Document
Author
Full name
Giseli Donizete Pedersoli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Teixeira, Simone de Pádua (President)
Mansano, Vidal de Freitas
Pansarin, Emerson Ricardo
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento floral de Parkia multijuga e Stryphnodendron adstringens, espécies andromonoicas de Leguminosae (Mimosoideae)
Keywords in Portuguese
aborto carpelar
anatomia floral
andromonoicia
exame de superfície
flor estaminada
flor hermafrodita
Mimosoideae
Abstract in Portuguese
Flores díclinas originam-se da ausência funcional/estrutural de um dos verticilos envolvidos na reprodução, seja desde o início ou no decorrer do desenvolvimento dos primórdios. Este trabalho visa ao estudo do desenvolvimento floral de Parkia multijuga e Stryphnodendron adstringens, leguminosas andromonoicas, a fim de verificar se as flores estaminadas se formam por ausência do carpelo desde o início do desenvolvimento ou por seu aborto no decorrer do desenvolvimento. Botões florais de vários tamanhos e flores foram coletados e processados para observações em microscopia eletrônica de varredura (MEV) e microscopia de luz (ML). O desenvolvimento dos órgãos florais inicia-se com o surgimento de cinco primórdios de sépalas no meristema floral, a partir do lado abaxial em P. multijuga e adaxial em S. adstringes: em alguns botões, um sexto primórdio de sépala inicia-se tardiamente; cinco primórdios de pétalas simultaneamente em P. multijuga e bidirecionalmente em S. adstringes; um primórdio de carpelo concomitante aos cinco primórdios de estames antessépalos em P. multijuga, e após a formação das pétalas em S. adstringes; e cinco primórdios de estames antepétalos. As etapas finais do desenvolvimento são similares entre as espécies. Os estames iniciados em dois verticilos, um mais externo (antessépalo) e outro mais interno (antepétalo), encontram-se arranjados em um único verticilo. Entretanto, os estames antessépalos, que se iniciaram primeiro, apresentam-se um pouco mais alongados que os antepétalos. Em P. multijuga os filetes unem-se na base durante seu alongamento, formando um tubo que, posteriormente, torna-se adnato às pétalas. Nas flores hermafroditas de ambas as espécies, o primórdio carpelar inicia-se, alonga-se, a fenda carpelar se fecha e, logo após, começa a diferenciação do estilete. Já nas flores estaminadas, o primórdio carpelar inicia-se e alonga-se, mas sua fenda não se fecha e o carpelo não termina seu desenvolvimento. Na fase final, as flores hermafroditas apresentam estigmas completamente diferenciados, enquanto que nas flores estaminadas, o primórdio carpelar permanece como um rudimento na base do botão floral. Não há iniciação de óvulos neste caso. Conclui-se que as flores estaminadas em ambas as espécies surgem por aborto do carpelo e não por sua ausência desde o início, semelhante a outros membros de Mimosoideae.
Title in English
Floral development of Parkia multijuga and Stryphnodendron adstringens, andromonoecious legumes (Leguminosae, Mimosoideae)
Keywords in English
andromonoecy
carpel abortion
floral anatomy
hermaphrodite flower
Mimosoideae
staminate flower
surface analysis
Abstract in English
Diclinous flowers originate by functional/structural absence of one of the reproductive whorls, from the inception or by abortion in the development. This study aims to compare the floral development of two andromonoecious legumes, Parkia multijuga and Stryphnodendron adstringens, in order to verify which process acts in the staminate flower formation (carpel absence from inception or by abortion). Flowers and flower buds of various sizes were collected and processed for observations in scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and light microscopy (LM). The development of floral organs begins with the emergence of five sepal primordia in the floral meristem from the abaxial side (P. multijuga) and from the adaxial side (S. adstringens) in which in some buds, a sixth primordia arises late; five petal primordial simultaneously in P. multijuga and bidirectionally in S. adstringens, a carpel primordium emergence concomitantly to five antesepalous stamens primordia in P. multijuga, and after the petal formation in S. adstringens, and five antepetalous stamen primordium. In the final stages of the development, the stamens initiated in two whorls, one outer (antesepalous) and the other innermost (antepetalous), are arranged in a single whorl. However, the antesepalous stamens, which emerged first, are a little more elongated than the antepetalous ones. In P. multijuga the fillets join in the base while its elongation, forming a tube, which thereafter becomes adnate to the petals. In hermaphrodite flowers, in both species, the carpel primordium emerges, stretches, the carpel cleft closes and, soon after, the style begins its differentiation. In staminate flowers, the carpel primordium begins and stretches, but the carpel cleft does not close and the carpel does not end its development. In the mature stage, the hermaphrodite flowers present fully differentiated stigmas, while in the staminate flowers, the carpel primordium remains as a rudiment at the base of the bud. In this case, there is no initiation of any ovule. We conclude that staminate flowers in both species arise by carpel abortion and not from inception, alike the other members of Mimosoideae.