Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.59.2024.tde-07032024-084954
Document
Author
Full name
Jeniffer Natalia Teles
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Mantelatto, Fernando Luis Medina (President)
Franco, Fernando de Faria
Teixeira, Gustavo Monteiro
Torres, Rodrigo Augusto
Title in English
Genetic diversity of decapod crustaceans in marine ecoregions of the Neotropical Atlantic
Keywords in English
Conservation
Macroecology
Marine regions
Pancrustacea
Phylogeography
Abstract in English
This doctoral thesis was divided into three chapters that explored genetic and phylogenetic patterns in species belonging to different groups of decapod crustaceans. In the first chapter, a comprehensive exploration testing the hypothesis of genetic diversity (GD) being affected among the Marine Ecoregions of the World (MEOW) was presented, focusing on decapod crustaceans along the Brazilian coast. Using analyses of Cytochrome C Oxidase I (COI) and 16S rRNA genes in 13 species, the study rejected the hypothesis and revealed no genetic structuring among ecoregions, emphasizing the correlation between GD and the impact of trawling. Unaffected species, especially in intertidal zones, exhibited higher GD, highlighting the importance of sustainable fishing practices. Despite the absence of regional genetic structuring, the study emphasized the significant impact of trawling and the role of habitat type in genetic diversity assessments, providing valuable insights into decapod crustacean populations. In the second chapter, the focus and study model turned to the pink shrimp Penaeus brasiliensis, a species of economic and ecological importance with implications for assessing the hypothesis of connectivity between populations with a wide distribution. Using reduced genome data (ddRADseq) and COI sequences, the study explored the genetic connectivity of P. brasiliensis in the Western Atlantic. Contrary to expectations, ecoregions did not impede genetic connectivity; instead, the Amazon-Orinoco Plume (AOP) emerged as a significant barrier, dividing the species into northern and southern populations. The North exhibited higher genetic diversity and a larger effective population size, with unidirectional migration from the south to the north. The study unraveled the population dynamics of the species, emphasizing the limited impact of ecoregions as significant barriers and highlighting the role of AOP in shaping distinct populations. Finally, in the last chapter, the hypothesis regarding the role of genetic diversity in the vulnerability of the marine environment due to overexploitation was emphasized. Focusing on the impact of trawling and environmental factors on Taxonomic Diversity (TD) and Phylogenetic Diversity (PD) of decapod crustaceans in the Exclusive Economic Zone of Brazil, the study mapped TD, PD, and fishing pressure along the coast. Positive correlations with current speed, salinity, and primary productivity, and negative correlations with trawling fishing pressure and bathymetry were observed. The complex correlation between TD, PD, and environmental factors highlighted the intricate dynamics influencing crustacean communities. Trawling fishing pressure, identified as the main detriment, raised considerations for reducing trawling, especially in the southern and southeastern regions, offering valuable insights for future conservation and management strategies in the area.
Title in Portuguese
Diversidade genética de crustáceos decápodes em ecorregiões marinhas do Atlântico Neotropical
Keywords in Portuguese
Conservação
Filogeografia
Macroecologia
Pancrustacea
Regiões marinhas
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese de doutorado foi dividida em três capítulos que exploraram padrões genéticos e filogenéticos em espécies pertencentes à diferentes grupos de crustáceos decápodes. No primeiro capítulo, uma exploração abrangente testando a hipótese da diversidade genética (GD) em organismos marinhos ser afetada entre as Ecorregiões Marinhas do Mundo (MEOW) foi apresentada, com foco em crustáceos decápodes ao longo da costa brasileira. Utilizando análises dos genes Citocromo C Oxidase I (COI) e 16S rRNA em 13 espécies, o estudo refutou a hipótese e revelou que não havia estruturação genética entre ecorregiões, enfatizando a correlação entre GD e o impacto da pesca de arrasto. Espécies não impactadas, especialmente em zonas intermareais, exibiram maior GD, destacando a importância de práticas de pesca sustentáveis. Apesar da ausência de estruturação genética regional, o estudo destacou o impacto significativo da pesca de arrasto e o papel do tipo de habitat em avaliações de diversidade genética, fornecendo insights valiosos sobre populações de crustáceos decápodes. No segundo capítulo, o foco e modelo de estudo foi voltado para o camarão-rosa Penaeus brasiliensis, uma espécie de importância econômica e ecológica e detentora de premissas para avaliar a hipótese sobre conectividade entre populações com ampla distribuição. Utilizando dados de genoma reduzido (ddRADseq) e sequências de COI, o estudo explorou a conectividade genética de P. brasiliensis no Atlântico Ocidental. Contrariamente às expectativas, as ecorregiões não impediram a conectividade genética; em vez disso, a Pluma do Amazonas-Orinoco (AOP) emergiu como uma barreira significativa, dividindo a espécie em populações norte e sul. O Norte exibiu maior diversidade genética e um tamanho populacional efetivo maior, com migração unidirecional do sul para o norte. O estudo desvendou a dinâmica populacional da espécie, enfatizando o impacto limitado das ecorregiões como barreiras significativas e destacando o papel da AOP na formação de populações distintas. Por fim, no último capítulo, foi enfatizada a hipótese sobre o papel da diversidade genética na vulnerabilidade do ambiente marinho devido à superexploração. Concentrando-se no impacto da pesca de arrasto e fatores ambientais na Diversidade Taxonômica (TD) e Filogenética (PD) de crustáceos decápodes na Zona Econômica Exclusiva do Brasil, o estudo mapeou TD, PD e pressão de pesca ao longo da costa. Correlações positivas com velocidade da corrente, salinidade e produtividade primária, e correlações negativas com pressão de pesca de arrasto e batimetria foram observadas. A complexa correlação entre TD, PD e fatores ambientais destacou as dinâmicas complexas que influenciam as comunidades de crustáceos. A pressão de pesca de arrasto, identificada como o principal detrimento, levantou considerações para a redução da pesca de arrasto, especialmente nas regiões sul e sudeste, oferecendo insights valiosos para futuras estratégias de conservação e manejo na região.