Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.59.2014.tde-06102014-170623
Document
Author
Full name
Laís Batista Carmo Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Huaman, Carlos Alberto Martinez y (President)
Oliveira, Eduardo Augusto Dias de
Domingues, Tomas Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos do aquecimento e da elevada concentração atmosférica de CO2 na dinâmica de carbono e nitrogênio do solo e de duas forrageiras tropicais (Panicum maximum e Stylosanthes capitata).
Keywords in Portuguese
carbono
enzimas do solo
isótopos
mudanças climáticas
nitrogênio
pastagem
respiração do solo
Abstract in Portuguese
A dinâmica do C e do N dentro do ecossistema engloba os processos fisiológicos que ocorrem na planta e no solo. Utilizando o sistema Trop-T-FACE no campus da USP de Ribeirão Preto, que combina os sistemas FACE (Free-air carbon dioxide enrichment) e T-FACE (Temperature free-air controlled enhancement), para enriquecimento e controle do CO2 e da elevada temperatura (aquecimento), respectivamente, foram realizados dois experimentos com duas forrageiras tropicais, Stylosanthes capitata Vogel (leguminosa C3) e Panicum maximum Jacq. (gramínea C4). O primeiro experimento envolveu o aquecimento de 2°C no dossel de plantas S. capitata Vogel e resultou em uma intensificação do ciclo do N em curto prazo provavelmente devido à uma maior fixação biológica de N2 pela leguminosa, além de maiores taxas respiratórias do solo e reduzidas taxas de atividade enzimática do solo. No segundo experimento, plantas de S. capitata e P. maximum foram submetidas a quatro tratamentos: controle, com condições de CO2 e temperatura ambiente; aquecimento de 2°C e concentração de CO2 ambiente (eT), temperatura ambiente e concentração de CO2 elevada em 600 µmol mol-1 (eC) e aquecimento de 2°C e concentração de CO2 elevada em 600 µmol mol-1 (eC+eT). Os resultados da respiração do solo indicaram um efeito do aquecimento sobre os processos biológicos do solo devido ao aumento das temperaturas do solo. Análises isotópicas das plantas mostraram, a partir do 3° dia de experimento, o decréscimo do 13C em ambas espécies nos tratamentos com elevado CO2 como consequência da incorporação do C novo assimilado. Quanto ao 15N, este apresentou apenas valores positivos nas C3, enquanto nas C4 houve tanto valores negativos como positivos, mas ambos não indicaram um padrão muito claro quanto a diferenças entre tratamentos. Análises enzimáticas não revelaram alterações específicas no metabolismo do C no solo, mas foram encontradas alterações no metabolismo do N que indicam uma influência direta deste nutriente no potencial do solo em armazenar C.
Title in English
Effects of warming and elevated atmospheric CO2 concentration on carbon and nitrogen dynamics of two tropical forage species (Panicum maximum and Stylosanthes capitata)
Keywords in English
carbon
climate change
isotope
nitrogen
pasture
soil enzymes
soil respiration
Abstract in English
The C and N dynamics may be interpreted as a flow within the ecosystem that encompasses the physiological processes that occur in plants and soil. In this study, we used of a new combined FACE and T-FACE system, to allow plants of Stylosanthes capitata Vogel (C3) and Panicum maximum Jacq. (C4) to be exposed to higher CO2 concentrations and temperatures, respectively. The system named Trop-T-FACE was established at the Ribeirão Preto campus of the University of São Paulo (USP). Two experiments were conducted using this system; the first involved the warming of 2° C in the plant canopy of Stylosanthes capitata Vogel and resulted in an intensification of N short term cycle probably due to greater biological N2 fixation by legumes, plus larger soil respiration rates and reduced rates of soil enzymatic activity. In the second experiment, plants of S. capitata and P. maximum were exposed to 4 treatments: a control (ambient temperature and ambient CO2); eT (ambient CO2 concentration and a canopy temperature of 2 °C greater than the ambient temperature), eC (600 µmol mol-1 CO2 and ambient temperature), and eC + eT (600 µmol mol-1 CO2 and a canopy temperature of 2 °C greater than the ambient temperature). Results from soil respiration indicated an effect of warming on soil respiration by effect of increment in soil temperature. Isotopic analysis showed, from the third day of the experiment, the decay of 13C values in both species in the treatments with elevated CO2 as a result of assimilation of the new C. Whereas 15N showed only positive values in C3, in C4 we found negative and positive values, but both did not indicate a clear pattern among treatments. Enzymatic analyzes revealed no specific changes in C metabolism in the soil, but changes in N metabolism might indicate a direct influence of this nutrient in the potential of the soil to store C.