Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.59.2005.tde-06072007-104656
Document
Author
Full name
Rodolfo Mariano Lopes da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Froehlich, Claudio Gilberto (President)
Gessner, Alaíde Aparecida Fonseca
Silva, Elidiomar Ribeiro da
Title in Portuguese
Estudo comparativo da distribuição de ninfas de Ephemeroptera (Insecta) em diferentes mesohabitats e análise do conteúdo estomacal em Leptophlebiidae
Keywords in Portuguese
Ephemeroptera
Insecta
Ninfas
Abstract in Portuguese
Gêneros das diferentes famílias de Ephemeroptera apresentam grande variação na ocorrência entre habitats e dentro destes. Sendo assim, o objetivo do presente trabalho é fazer a comparação da distribuição dos gêneros de efemerópteros em diferentes mesohabitats e, na família Leptophlebiidae, relacionar tal distribuição com exploração de itens alimentares. As coletas foram realizadas na Estação Biológica de Boracéia ? MZUSP. Leptophlebiidae foi a família de maior abundância (54%), seguida pelos Baetidae (44%). Em Leptophlebiidae, Farrodes carioca, Massartella brieni e Miroculis sp. foram os mais comuns, particularmente no mesohabitat remanso. Em Baetidae, o gênero Americabaetis foi o mais numeroso, principalmente no mesohabitat de rápido. As análises de conteúdo estomacal nas ninfas de Leptophlebiidae revelaram, em todos os gêneros, que o item alimentar vegetal superior alóctone foi o mais abundante, seguido de partículas minerais.
Title in English
Comparative study of distribution of Ephemeroptera (Insecta) nymphs in distinct mesohabitats and stomach contents in Leptophlebiidae
Keywords in English
Ephemeroptera
Insecta
Nymphs
Abstract in English
Genera in the various Ephemeroptera families show much variation in their occurrences among and within habitats. The aim of the present work is to compare the distribution of mayfly genera in different mesohabitats and, in the Leptophlebiidae, relate their distribution with the exploitation of food resources. Samplings were made in the Boracéia Biological Station (23°39'S, 45°53'W). The family Leptophlebiidae was the most abundant (54%) followed by the Baetidae (44%). Within the Leptophlebiidae, Farrodes carioca, Massartella brieni and Miroculis sp. were the most common, especially in pools. Americabaetis was the most numerous baetid, particularly in rapids. The analyses of the gut contents showed, for all genera, that the food item 'allochthonous higher plants' was the most common, followed by mineral particles.