Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2021.tde-05052022-143757
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Laura da Silva Paiva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Hsiou, Annie Schmaltz (President)
Castro, Mariela Cordeiro de
Cruz, André Luis da
Souza, Lucy Gomes de
Title in English
Estimates of body size and body mass in Caimaninae from the Miocene of South America, and contributions to their physiology
Keywords in English
Body proportions
Body temperature
Ecomorphotypes
Gigantism
Paleotemperature
Abstract in English
Crocodyliforms are a clade of Archosauria that originated in the late Triassic, containing a wide array of extinct and extant species, especially the crown-group Crocodylia, which diversified in the Cenozoic. The group includes the living gharials, crocodiles, alligators, and caimans, in addition to the extinct representatives. Among those, the Crocodylia species of the Miocene of South America are known for their peculiarities, such as cranial shape and greatly varying body size, as well as distinct behavioral and ecological niches. Regarding the crocodyliform lineage exist several studies about their evolutionary history, ecology, and body shape, mainly within Caimaninae. This group was morphologically diverse, which could be explained by biotic and abiotic factors in the middle and late Miocene, suggesting an opportunity to better study the evolutionary history. They can be found in three main geological units: Honda Group (Colombia), Solimões Formation (Brazil), and Urumaco Formation (Venezuela), which shared similar biodiversity and paleoenvironment. In particular, three species demonstrate this rich diversity of the group in the epoch: Acresuchus, Mourasuchus, and Purussaurus. Estimates of the total length and body mass of fossil Caimaninae are important to understand ecological and physiological factors that could have impacted their body size evolution. More than that, in many other groups of ectothermic animals, the body mass is correlated with abiotic factors. The first chapter of this dissertation will give a brief overview of the Crocodyliforms, especially Caimaninae, and their different morphotypes. In the second chapter, biotic factors related to body size and mass of three fossil caimanines will be analyzed, discussing their implications and comparing different methods for the estimation of body size and mass. The third chapter uses the abiotic factor of paleotemperature to discuss the thermophysiology of large extinct caimanine crocodilians.
Title in Portuguese
Estimativas de tamanho e massa corpórea em Caimaninae do Mioceno da América do Sul e contribuições para sua fisiologia
Keywords in Portuguese
Ecomorfótipos
Gigantismo
Paleotemperatura
Proporções corpóreas
Temperatura corpórea
Abstract in Portuguese
Crocodyliformes é um clado de Archosauria que originou no fim do Triássico, contendo uma grande variedade de espécies extintas e viventes, em especial o grupo-coroa Crocodylia, que se diversificaram no Cenozoico. O grupo inclui os gaviais, crocodilos, aligátores e caimans viventes, além de representantes já extintos. Entre esses, as espécies de Crocodylia do Mioceno da América do Sul são conhecidas por suas peculiaridades, como formatos cranianos e tamanhos corpóreos variados, além de comportamentos e nichos ecológicos distintos. Em relação a linhagem dos crocodiliformes, existem diversos estudos sobre sua história evolutiva, ecologia e formas corpóreas, principalmente dentro de Caimaninae. Esse grupo era morfologicamente diverso o que poderia ser explicado por fatores bióticos e abióticos no Mioceno médio e superior, oferecendo uma oportunidade de se estudar melhor sua história evolutiva. São registrados em três unidades geológicas principais: Grupo Honda (Colômbia), Formação Solimões (Brasil) e Formação Urumaco (Venezuela), que compartilham uma paisagem paleoambiental e biodiversidade semelhantes. Em particular, três espécies demonstram a rica diversidade do grupo na época: Acresuchus, Mourasuchus e Purussaurus. Estimar o tamanho total e a massa corpórea desses fósseis Caimaninae é importante para entender os fatores ecológicos e fisiológicos que poderiam ter influenciado na evolução de seus tamanhos corpóreos. Mais do que isso, em diversos outros grupos de animais ectotérmicos, a massa corpórea está correlacionada com fatores abióticos. O primeiro capítulo desta dissertação será dado uma visão geral dos Crocodyliformes, em especial Caimaninae e seus diferentes morfótipos. No segundo capítulo, fatores bióticos relacionados ao tamanho e massa desses três fósseis caimanines serão analisados, discutindo suas implicações e comparando diferentes métodos para a estimativa de tamanho e massa. O terceiro capítulo utiliza os fatores abióticos de paleotemperatura para discutir a termofisiologia de grandes crocodilianos caimanines extintos.