Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2010.tde-03122019-124538
Document
Author
Full name
Andreia Cristina Camara Barbosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Flores, Augusto Alberto Valero (President)
Ciotti, Áurea Maria
Coutinho, Ricardo
Title in Portuguese
Importância de fenômenos físicos e biológicos na regulação do assentamento larval de uma população da craca Chthamalus bisinuatus Pilsbry (1916) no entre-marés consolidado
Keywords in Portuguese
Assentamento larval
Migração vertical
Retenção larval
Suprimento larval
Transporte de larvas
Abstract in Portuguese
É amplamente assumido que os mecanismos físicos de transporte são os principais responsáveis pela regulação do assentamento larval de invertebrados do entre-marés. A importância de processos biológicos é raramente considerada, embora se saiba que adaptações comportamentais promovem freqüentemente a retenção larval perto dos locais de emissão. Neste estudo, a craca Chthamalus bisinuatus, constituindo o povoamento dominante do mesolitoral da zona entre-marés, foi objeto de estudo para avaliar comparativamente o papel de fatores físicos de transporte e parâmetros biológicos no controle da taxa de assentamento. Nossos resultados mostraram que o assentamento larval da espécie é regulado principalmente pelo esforço reprodutivo da população adulta. Emissão naupliar é crucial na regulação do suprimento de cipris, que por sua vez, possui um papel de extrema importância na regulação do assentamento larval. As interações entre essas variáveis biológicas são intensificadas quando a disponibilidade de alimento ou o fluxo de água são considerados. Forçantes físicas, como as correntes geradas pelo vento, possuem pouca influência na taxa de assentamento larval, agindo apenas localmente. Portanto, nossos resultados mostram que variáveis biológicas são mais importantes do que as forçantes físicas na regulação das taxas de assentamento larval da população estudada.
Title in English
Importance of physical and biological phenomena in the regulation of larval settlement of a population of the Chthamalus barnacle bisinuatus Pilsbry (1916) in the consolidated tide
Keywords in English
Larval retention
Larval settlement
Larval supply
Transport of larvae
Vertical migration
Abstract in English
It is widely assumed that physical transport mechanisms are the main responsible for intertidal invertebrate larval settlement rates regulation. The importance of biological processes is rarely considered, although it's recognized that behavioral adaptations frequently promote larval retention near the larval release locations. In this study, the barnacle Chthamalus bisinuatus, constituting the dominant population of the intertidal, was object of study to comparatively evaluate the role of physical transport factors and biological parameters in the control of the settlement rate. Our results showed that the larval settlement of this species is mainly regulated by the reproductive effort of the adult population. Larval release is crucial in the regulation of cyprid supply, which is of extreme importance for the larval settlement regulation. The interactions between these variables are enhanced when food availability or water flux are considered. Physical forcing, as the wind-driven currents, has almost no influence in larval settlement rates, acting only locally. Therefore, our results show that biological variables are more important than physical forcing in the regulation of larval settlement rates of the studied population.