Mémoire de Maîtrise
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2022.tde-03012023-084808
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Gabriel Eduardo Baréa de Barros
Adresse Mail
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
Ribeirão Preto, 2022
Directeur
Jury
Pacheco, Mirian Liza Alves Forancelli (Président)
Balistieri, Patricia da Rocha Marques Nunes
Francischini, Heitor Roberto Dias
Langer, Max Cardoso
Titre en anglais
Ichnotaxonomy of the sedimentary sequence of the Itararé Group in the Itu region (Upper Carboniferous, São Paulo, Brazil): unraveling colonization patterns and paleoenvironmental implications
Mots-clés en anglais
Applied ichnology
Benthic paleoinvertebrates
Colonization
Functional diversity
Glacial environments
Resumé en anglais
Trace fossils are important records of animal behavior in the past, especially in environments where few body fossils are preserved. Past glacial environments tend to have only trace fossils as the main paleobiological record, being very important for understanding the understudied ecology of these paleoenvironments. One of the great interests in the study of ichnofossils is their use as environmental proxies, due to the strict organism-environment relationship preserved in some ichnotaxa. In this case, records in glacial environments are valuable, especially in the 'Varvito de Itu' Sedimentary Sequence, not only for the few paleobiological records in this glaciogenic deposit but also for the long paradigm of which glacial environment they were deposited. Taking into account glaciogenic environments, two ichnogenera are conspicuous from past glacial environments: Umfolozia and Warvichnium, both produced by arthropods and in at least two different glacial events (Late Paleozoic and Quaternary). Chapter 1 of this work redefines the diagnosis of Umfolozia and adds a new ichnospecies named Umfolozia terere isp. nov., from the Carboniferous of Brazil. Regarding Warvichnium, three ichnospecies were identified, keeping the original Warvichnium ulbrichi and allocating two morphologies to a new ichnogenus, named Satilioichnus igen. nov.. This ichnogenus has the ichnospecies Satilioichnus arcus igen. et isp. nov. and Satilioichnus paripinnatus igen. et isp. nov., recorded in the Carboniferous, Pleistocene, and Holocene, all in glacial-influenced deposits. In addition to the classic morphological analysis of ichnotaxobases, multivariate morphometric analysis (CVA and PCA) and inferential statistical tests (Wilcoxon-Mann-Whitney/Kruskal-Wallis) were used to support the reviews. This first chapter redefines the study of the ichnotaxonomy of these ichnofossils, and additionally, identifies that they record several behaviors with implications for interpretations of facies and paleoenvironments. In chapter 2, the ichnology of the Sedimentary Sequence of the Itararé Group in the Itu region (São Paulo, Brazil) is redefined, which is notorious for being a very important glacial environment during the Late Paleozoic Ice Age. Therefore, an ichnofossils assemblage for the 'Varvito de Itu' is described with the identification of ichnological suites and colonization patterns. Different sets of facies were identified for the detailed description of the Varvito de Itu Sedimentary Sequence, including four ichnofossil suites and seventeen ichnotaxa, and microbial mats. We found shale facies with occasional intercalations of carbonated-cemented sandstone, reflecting possible deposition of brackish water. In these carbonated-cemented sandstones facies, an ichnological suite was found dominated by shallow burrows produced by worm-like organisms, related to brackish/oligohaline water environments, of the ichnotaxa Cochlichnus anguineus, Helminthoidichnites tenuis, Helminthopsis abeli, Palaeophycus tubularis, Treptichnus bifurcus, and Treptichnus pollardi. Also in the shale facies and on a smaller scale, an infaunal suite dominated by burrows by worm-like organisms was identified: Chondrites intricatus, Palaeophycus tubularis, Thalassinoides isp., and Skolithos isp., indicative of fully marine environments. In particular, the Chondrites and Thalassinoides records reinforce the hypothesis of marine deposition in the 'Varvito de Itu' sedimentary sequence, also increasing the ichnofauna record, and also related to low-oxygenation/neritic environments, recording new evidence of deep marine deposition to the location. Subsequently, probably due to the large meltwater of glaciers or nearby rivers, it has identified a suite of trackways of epifaunal aquatic arthropods (Cruziana problematica, Cruziana cf. diplopoda, Diplichnites gouldi, Diplopodichnus biformis, Rusophycus carbonarius, Umfolozia sinuosa, and microbial mats). Due to meltwater discharges, the site has become a freshwater/estuarine environment, leading to increased colonization by arthropods. Finally, there is evidence of sporadic subaerial exposure or terrestrial colonization by myriapods, through the presence of Clavifasulcus jordii in a suite dominated by terrestrial or transitional trails.
Titre en portugais
Icnotaxonomia da sequência sedimentar do Grupo Itararé na região de Itu (Carbonífero Superior, São Paulo, Brasil): desvendando padrões de colonização e implicações paleoambientais
Mots-clés en portugais
Ambientes glaciais
Colonização
Diversidade funcional
Icnologia aplicada
Paleoinvertebrados bentônicos
Resumé en portugais
Icnofósseis são importantes registros do comportamento dos animais no passado, principalmente em ambientes onde poucos fósseis corpóreos são preservados. Ambientes glaciais do passado tendem a ter apenas icnofósseis como principal registro paleobiológico, sendo muito importantes para a compreensão da ecologia pouco estudada desses paleoambientes. Um dos grandes interesses no estudo de icnofósseis é seu uso como proxies ambientais, devido à estrita relação organismo-ambiente preservada em alguns icnotaxons. Nesse caso, são valiosos registros em ambientes glaciais, especialmente na Sequência Sedimentar do 'Varvito de Itu', não só pelos poucos registros paleobiológicos neste depósito glaciogênico, mas também pelo longo paradigma de qual ambiente glacial eles foram depositados. Levando em consideração ambientes glaciogênicos, dois icnogêneros são conspícuos de ambientes glaciais passados: Umfolozia e Warvichnium, ambos produzidos por artrópodes e pelo menos em dois eventos glaciais diferentes (Paleozóico Tardio e Quaternário). O capítulo 1 desse trabalho redefine a diagnose de Umfolozia e adiciona uma nova icnoespécie denominada Umfolozia terere isp. nov., do Carbonífero do Brasil. Em relação ao Warvichnium, identificou-se três icnoespécies, mantendo o Warvichnium ulbrichi original e alocando duas morfologias para um novo icnogênero, denominado Satilioichnus igen. nov.. Este icnogênero possui a icnoespécie Satilioichnus arcus igen. et isp. nov. e Satilioichnus paripinnatus igen. et isp. nov., registrados no Carbonífero, Pleistoceno e Holoceno, todos em depósitos de influência glacial. Além da análise morfológica clássica de icnotaxobases, utilizou-se análise morfométrica multivariada (CVA e PCA) e testes estatísticos inferenciais (Wilcoxon-Mann-Whitney/Kruskal-Wallis) para apoiar as revisões. Esse primeiro capítulo redefine o estudo da icnotaxonomia desses icnofósseis, e adicionalmente, identifica que eles registram vários comportamentos com implicações para interpretações de fácies e paleoambientes. No capítulo 2, redefine-se a icnologia da Sequência Sedimentar do Grupo Itararé na região de Itu (São Paulo, Brasil), que é notória por ser um ambiente glacial muito importante durante a Glaciação do Paleozoico tardio. Sendo assim, descreve-se uma icnoassembléia de icnofósseis para o 'Varvito de Itu' com a identificação de suítes icnológicas e padrões de colonização. Identificou-se diferentes conjuntos de fácies para a descrição detalhada da sequência de Varvito de Itu, incluindo quatro suítes de icnofósseis e dezessete icnotáxons, além de esteiras microbianas. Encontramos fácies de folhelho com intercalações ocasionais de arenito de cimento carbonático, refletindo possível deposição de água salobra. Nestas fácies de arenito de cimento carbonático, encontrou-se uma suíte icnológica dominada por tocas rasas produzidas por organismos vermiformes, relacionados a ambientes de água salobra/oligohalinos, dos icnotaxons Cochlichnus anguineus, Helminthoidichnites tenuis, Helminthopsis abeli, Palaeophycus tubularis, Treptichnus bifurcus e Treptichnus pollardi. Também na fácies folhelho e em menor escala, identificou-se uma suíte infaunal dominada por tocas por organismos vermiformes: Chondrites intricatus, Palaeophycus tubularis, Thalassinoides isp. e Skolithos isp., indicativos de ambientes totalmente marinhos. Em particular, os registros de Chondrites e Thalassinoides reforçam a hipótese de deposição marinha na sequência sedimentar de 'Varvito de Itu', aumentando também o registro de icnofauna, e também relacionado a ambientes de baixa oxigenação/neríticos, registrando novas evidências de deposição marinha profunda para o local. Posteriormente, provavelmente devido à grande entrada de água doce proveniente de água de degelo ou rios próximos, domina-se uma suíte de trilhas de artrópodes aquáticos epifaunais (Cruziana problematica, Cruziana cf. diplopoda, Diplichnites gouldi, Diplopodichnus biformis, Rusophycus carbonarius, Umfolozia sinuosa e esteiras microbianas). Devido às descargas de degelo, o local tornou-se um ambiente de água doce/estuarino, levando a uma maior colonização por artrópodes. Finalmente, há evidências de exposição subaérea esporádica ou colonização terrestre por miriápodes, pela presença de Clavifasulcus jordii em uma suíte dominada por trilhas terrestres ou transicionais.