Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.59.2018.tde-03012018-122202
Document
Author
Full name
Isabel Cristina do Nascimento
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Teixeira, Simone de Pádua (President)
Barros, Thais Cury de
Bastos, Jairo Kenupp
Machado, Silvia Rodrigues
Title in Portuguese
Tricomas secretores em espécies de Cannabaceae e Ulmaceae
Keywords in Portuguese
Anatomia; Canabinoides; Clado urticoide; Estrutura secretora
Abstract in Portuguese
Tricomas secretores são apêndices epidérmicos presentes nas maiorias das plantas desempenhando funções diversas, dentre elas a defesa contra herbivoria. Dentre as famílias que apresentam tricomas secretores destaca-se Cannabaceae, que é amplamente estudada por produzir compostos psicoativos e outros utilizados como aromatizantes de cerveja. Recentemente alguns gêneros pertencentes à Ulmaceae foram inseridos em Cannabaceae, como Celtis e Trema. Tais gêneros são os mais numerosos em espécies da família. Considerando que tricomas secretores são os principais sítios de produção de substâncias de interesse econômico, e que são amplamente utilizados como caráter de valor taxonômico, o presente trabalho comparou a distribuição e morfologia de tricomas secretores de duas espécies de Cannabaceae (Celtis pubescens e Trema micrantha) e três espécies afins de Ulmaceae (Ampelocera glabra, Phyllostylon rhamnoides e Ulmus parvifolia). Os dados foram comparados aos existentes na literatura e discutidos em um contexto sistemático. Os tricomas secretores de Trema micranta foram, ainda, analisados em detalhe quanto à ontogenia, análise química do exsudato (in situ e direto) e ultraestrutura. Para tal, amostras de folhas e flores (pistiladas e estaminadas) foram coletadas, fixadas e processadas para análise de microscopia de luz, eletrônica de varredura e de transmissão. Foram encontrados cinco morfotipos diferentes nas espécies estudadas. C. pubescens e T. micrantha apresentaram tricomas secretores capitados e filiformes, que diferiram quanto ao pedúnculo, unisseriado em C. pubescens e bisseriado em T. micrantha. As três espécies de Ulmaceae apresentaram um único morfotipo (capitado com pedúnculo unicelular). Os tricomas de T. micranta iniciam o desenvolvimento com uma divisão anticlinal, semelhante ao que ocorre em Cannabis sativa. Seus tricomas secretam terpenos, alcaloides e compostos fenólicos. Testes químicos comprovaram a presença de alcaloides e os indicadores de canabinoides sugerem que T. micrantha apresenta potencial para produção desses compostos. A morfologia dos tricomas encontrados nas espécies de Cannabaceae é diferente da observada nas espécies de Ulmaceae, o que apoia a atual circunscrição destas famílias. A diversidade morfológica e de termos utilizados torna difíceis a classificação e comparação entre os tipos de tricomas secretores, sendo necessários esforços no sentido de padronizar a caracterização destas estruturas secretoras, em especial nas famílias que compõem o clado urticoide.
Title in English
Secretory trichomes in species of Cannabaceae and Ulmaceae
Keywords in English
Anatomy; Cannabinoids; Secretory structures; Urticalean rosids
Abstract in English
Secretory trichomes are epidermal appendages that are present in most plants performing various functions, among them the defense against herbivory. Cannabaceae comprises plants covered with secretory trichomes, and is a well-known family for producing psychoactive compounds and others used as beer flavorings. Recently some genera belonging to Ulmaceae were inserted into Cannabaceae, such as Celtis and Trema, the species-richest genera of the family. As the secretory trichomes are the main plant source of economically important substances and are widely used as taxonomic markers, the present study compared the distribution and morphology of secretory trichomes of two species of Cannabaceae (Celtis pubescens and Trema micrantha) and three related species of Ulmaceae (Ampelocera glabra, Phyllostylon rhamnoides and Ulmus parvifolia). The data were compared to those in the literature and discussed in a systematic context. The secretory trichomes of Trema micranta were also analyzed in detail regarding ontogeny, histolocalization of substances and ultrastructure. For this, samples of leaf and flower (pistillate and staminate) were collected, fixed and processed for analyses of light microscopy, scanning electron microscopy and transmission electron microscopy. For T. micranta chemical tests in situ and direct were carried out; in addition, samples were prepared for ultrastructural study in transmission electron microscopy. Five different morphotypes of secretory trichomes were found in the species studied. C. pubescens and T. micrantha exhibited capitate and filiform secretory trichomes that differed in the stalk, uniseriate in C. pubescens and biseriate in T. micrantha. The three species of Ulmaceae had a single morphotype (capitate with a unicellular stalk). The trichomes of T. micranta originate of a first anticlinal cell division, similar to what occurs in Cannabis sativa. They secrete terpenes, alkaloids and phenolic compounds. Chemical tests have confirmed the presence of alkaloids and cannabinoid indicators suggest that T. micrantha is a putative species for the production of these compounds. The morphology of the trichomes found in the species of Cannabaceae is different from that observed in the species of Ulmaceae, which supports the current circumscription of these families. The diversity of morphology and terms employed makes it difficult to classify and compare the types of secretory trichomes. In this sense, efforts are needed to standardize the characterization of these secretory structures, especially in the families that comprise the urticalean rosids.