Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2021.tde-02072021-082408
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana de Andrade Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Flores, Augusto Alberto Valero (President)
Freire, Andrea Santarosa
Gouveia, Sidney Feitosa
Lemos, Jussara Moretto Martinelli
Title in English
Abundance and active patch selection modulate reproductive connectivity and fitness of pea crabs living on sand dollars
Keywords in English
Benthic ecology
Chemical attraction
Commensalism
Metapopulation dynamics
Pinnotheridae
Spatial distribution
Abstract in English
Connectivity is known to be an essential process contributing to the stability of local populations, but the mechanisms ruling the distribution of populated habitat patches and how these distribution patterns affect reproductive connectivity and, especially, the fitness of individuals remains elusive. Here, we focus on pea crabs that are obligatory commensals of sand dollars, that need to travel over unsuitable habitat (the sandy seabed) for host shifts. The distribution of occupied and vacant sand dollars was mapped, and the population structure in all sand-dollar hosts was assessed, at nine different sites. We found that habitat supply is high, not limiting the size of crab populations, but also that crab abundance poses limits to reproductive connectivity and thus the potential for offspring production. However, except for extreme cases of low and high connectivity, crab aggregations at sand-dollar clusters, countervailing the naturally random distribution of whole sand-dollar populations, greatly enhance the reproductive potential of whole populations at most sites. The gregarious behavior of pea crab populations is apparently mediated by the concentration of host and conspecific cues in the water, and by interactions among individuals in the sand-dollar environment, with larger females likely playing a more important role. Differently from the effects on population reproductive connectivity, crab abundance plays a dual indirect influence on individual fitness through contrasting connectivity effects. Individual fitness, measured only in females as the percent deviation from expected egg production, was found to be largely unaffected by connectivity, except at the sites where crab abundance was the lowest (positive effects) or the highest (negative effects). These results suggest that individual fitness remains high at intermediate crab densities, but decreases when crab abundance is too low, possibly limiting mate encounters and imposing sperm limitation for egg production, or too high, likely forcing breeding females to engage in negative interactions with conspecifics at the expense of reduced resource allocation to yolk accumulation. This study indicates that connectivity effects may be diversified and subtle, affecting different levels of biological organization in specific ways.
Title in Portuguese
A abundância e a seleção ativa de manchas modulam a conectividade reprodutiva e a aptidão de caranguejos que habitam bolachas do mar
Keywords in Portuguese
Atração química
Comensalismo
Dinâmica de metapopulações
Distribuição espacial
Ecologia bêntica
Pinnotheridae
Abstract in Portuguese
Conectividade é conhecida por ser um processo essencial que contribui para a estabilidade de populações locais, mas os mecanismos que regulam a distribuição de manchas de habitat populosas e como esses padrões de distribuição afetam a conectividade reprodutiva e, especialmente, a aptidão dos indivíduos segue ilusória. Aqui, nós focamos em caranguejos pinoterídeos que são comensais obrigatórios de bolachas do mar, que precisam se movimentar por habitat inadequado (o fundo arenoso) para a troca de hospedeiros. A distribuição de bolachas ocupadas e vazias foi mapeada, e a estrutura da população em todos os hospedeiros foi acessada em novo locais diferentes. Encontramos que o suprimento de habitat é elevado, não limitando o tamanho das populações de caranguejos, mas também que a abundância de caranguejos impõe limites à conectividade reprodutiva, portanto ao potencial de produção de prole. No entanto, exceto para casos extremos de baixa e alta conectividade, as agregações de caranguejos em aglomerados de bolachas, contrariando a distribuição aleatória natural das populações de bolachas do mar inteiras, realça intensamente o potencial reprodutivo de populações inteiras na maioria dos locais. O comportamento gregário das populações de pinoterídeos é mediada aparentemente pela concentração de pistas dos hospedeiros e coespecíficos na água, e por interações entre indivíduos no ambiente de bolachas do mar, onde fêmeas maiores aparentando ter grande importância. Diferente dos efeitos na conectividade reprodutiva populacional, a abundância de caranguejos apresenta uma influência indireta dual na aptidão individual por meio de efeitos de conectividade contrastantes. A aptidão individual, medida apenas em fêmeas como o desvio percentual da produção de ovos esperada, não foi amplamente afetada pela conectividade, exceto nos locais onde a abundância de caranguejos foi a mais baixa (efeitos positivos) ou a mais alta (efeitos negativos). Esses resultados sugerem que a aptidão individual permanece alta em densidades intermediárias de caranguejos, mas decresce quando a abundância de caranguejos é muito baixa, possivelmente limitando encontros com parceiros reprodutivos e impondo limitação de esperma para a produção de ovos, ou muito alta, provavelmente forçando fêmeas reprodutivas a se envolverem em interações negativas com coespecíficos em função da redução da alocação de recursos para a acumulação de gema. Este estudo indica que os efeitos da conectividade podem ser diversificados e sutis, afetando diferentes níveis de organização biológica de maneiras específicas.