Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.59.2014.tde-29102014-093152
Document
Author
Full name
Nayara Cristina Perez de Albuquerque
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Anderson Rodrigo Moraes de (President)
Nassur, Maria Eugenia Queiroz
Tavares, Marina Franco Maggi
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de fungos no metabolismo enantiosseletivo da Zopiclona e análise por eletroforese capilar
Keywords in Portuguese
Biotransformação
DLLME
N-desmetilzopiclona
Separação enantiomérica
Zopiclona
Abstract in Portuguese
A zopiclona (ZO) é um fármaco quiral extensivamente metabolizado em N-desmetilzopiclona (N-Des) e zopiclona-N-óxido (N-Ox). A (S)-N-Des apresenta atividade ansiolítica, o que indica que este metabólito possui potencial para ser empregado no tratamento da ansiedade. Uma alternativa para obtenção deste metabólito pode ser a biotransformação empregando fungos como agentes catalisadores. Dessa forma, o objetivo desse trabalho foi avaliar o potencial de fungos em realizar o metabolismo da ZO em seu metabólito N-Des assim como verificar a enantiosseletividade desse processo. A análise da ZO e seus metabólitos em meio de cultura líquido proveniente do estudo de biotransformação foi realizada por eletroforese capilar (CE) e a microextração líquido-líquido dispersiva (DLLME) foi empregada como técnica de preparo de amostras. As análises por CE foram realizadas empregando uma solução tampão fosfato de sódio 50 mmol L-1 pH 2,5 acrescido de 0,5% (m/v) de carboximetil--cilcodextrina com tensão constante de +25 kV e temperatura do capilar de 20ºC. A condição estabelecida para extração por DLLME foi: 2 mL de meio de cultura líquido Czapek, 2 mL de solução tampão tris-HCl 0,1 mol L-1 pH 9,5, clorofórmio (100 µL) e metanol (300 µL) como solventes extrator e dispersor, respectivamente. Anterior aos estudos de biotransformação, o método foi validado seguindo as exigências do EMA e ANVISA para análise de fármacos em matrizes biológicas. O método foi linear no intervalo de concentração de 90-6000 ng mL-1 para cada enantiômero da ZO (r > 0,999) e 50-1000 ng mL-1 para cada enantiômero da N-Des (r > 0,998); a recuperação absoluta média foi de 52% para N-Des e 83% para ZO. Os demais parâmetros, como precisão, exatidão, seletividade e estabilidade apresentaram-se dentro das normas exigidas. O estudo de biotransformação foi realizado com os fungos Penicillium crustosum, Aspergillus fumigatus, Nigrospora sphaerica (Sacc.) E.W. Mason, Fusarium oxysporum, Mucor rouxii, Cunninghamella elegans ATCC 10028B e Cunninghamella echinulata var elegans ATCC 8688A. Entre esses fungos avaliados, os fungos Cunninghamella elegans ATCC 10028B e Cunninghamella echinulata var elegans ATCC 8688A foram capazes de biotransformar a ZO para seu metabólito ativo N-Des. Utilizando o fungo Cunninghamella echinulata var. elegans ATCC 8688A, após 360 horas de incubação foi obtida uma concentração máxima de (-)-(R)-N-Des e (+)-(S)-N-Des de 508 ng mL-1 e 221 ng mL-1, respectivamente com excesso enantiomérico de 39%. O fungo Cunninghamella elegans ATCC 10028B formou preferencialmente o metabolito (+)-(S)-N-Des. Após 240 horas de incubação, a concentração dos metabólitos (-)-(R)-N-Des e (+)-(S)-N-Des foi 120 ng mL-1 e 228 ng mL-1, respectivamente com excesso enantiomérico de 35%.
Title in English
Evaluation of fungi in enantioselective metabolism of Zopiclone and analysis by Capillary Electrophoresis.
Keywords in English
Biotransformation
DLLME
Enantiomeric separation
N-desmethylzopiclone
Zopiclone
Abstract in English
Zopiclone (ZO) is a chiral drug extensively metabolized into N-desmethylzopiclone (N-Des) and zopiclone-N-oxide (N-Ox). Pharmacological studies showed that the metabolite (S)-N-Des presents anxiolytic activity, which indicates that this metabolite has a potential to be used in the treatment of anxiety. An alternative way for obtaining this metabolite may be the biotransformation employing fungi as catalytic agent. Therefore, the aim of this study was to evaluate if fungi are able to biotransform ZO into its active metabolite N-Des and to verify if this process is enantioselective. To perform ZO and its metabolites analysis from liquid culture medium, an enantioselective method by capillary electrophoresis (CE) and dispersive liquid-liquid microextraction (DLLME) was developed. The CE analyses were carried out in 50 mmol L-1 sodium phosphate buffer pH 2.5 containing 0.5% (w/v) carboxymethyl--CD with a constant voltage of +25 kV and capillary temperature of 20ºC. The extraction conditions established for DLLME were: 2 mL of sample (pH adjusted using 2 mL of 0.1 mol L-1 tris-HCl buffer pH 9.5), chloroform (100 µL) and methanol (300 µL) as extraction and disperser solvent, respectively. Before the biotransformation study, the method was validated according to EMA and ANVISA guidelines for analysis of drug and metabolites in biological matrices. The method was linear over a concentration range of 90-6000 ng mL-1 for each ZO enantiomer (r > 0.999) and 50-1000 ng mL-1 for each N-Des enantiomer (r > 0.998); the absolute recovery was 52% for N-Des and 83% for ZO. Other parameters, such as: accuracy, precision, selectivity and stability were all in agreement with guideline. The developed method was employed in biotransformation studies using the following fungi: Penicillium crustosum, Aspergillus fumigatus, Nigrospora sphaerica (Sacc.) E.W. Mason, Fusarium oxysporum, Mucor rouxii, Cunninghamella elegans ATCC 10028B and Cunninghamella echinulata var elegans ATCC 8688A. Among all evaluated fungi, Cunninghamella elegans ATCC 10028B and Cunninghamella echinulata var elegans ATCC 8688A were able to biotransform the ZO to its active metabolite N-Des. Using the fungus Cunninghamella echinulata var. elegans ATCC 8688A, after 360 hours of incubation it was obtained a maximum concentration of (-)-(R)-N-Des and (+)-(S)-N-Des of 508 ng mL-1 and 221 ng mL-1, respectively with an enantiomeric excess of 39%. The fungus Cunninghamella elegans ATCC 10028B formed preferentially the metabolite (+)-(S)-N-Des. After 240 hours of incubation, the concentration of metabolites (-)-(R)-N-Des and (+)-(S)-N-Des was 120 ng mL-1 and 228 ng mL-1, respectively with enantiomeric excess of 35%.