Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2020.tde-27012020-171306
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Carolina Azevedo Veiga
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Iamamoto, Yassuko (President)
Kawasaki, Clarice Sumi
Matos, Mauricio dos Santos
Toledo, Evelyn Jeniffer de Lima
Title in Portuguese
A educação ambiental no discurso dos licenciandos em química da FFCLRP/USP: aspectos sociais, históricos, culturais e educacionais
Keywords in Portuguese
Discurso
Educação ambiental
Licenciandos em química
Abstract in Portuguese
Frente às preocupações das implicações das ações dos Homens na natureza, e considerando as diversas publicidades, campanhas de organizações mundiais, políticas públicas, ações educacionais, entre outros, para alertar e informar a necessidade de mudança nessas ações, esta dissertação buscou identificar e analisar a influência da história e cultura; sociedade e educação formal no discurso sobre a Educação Ambiental dos licenciandos em Química dos primeiros e último anos da Universidade de São Paulo. De modo específico, o trabalho buscou identificar e analisar no discurso dos graduandos sobre a Educação Ambiental as responsabilidades atribuídas ao agente do discurso e as responsabilidades atribuídas à terceiros (governantes, sociedade, mídia, entre outros), assim como o modo como são abordados os saberes escolares e extraescolares pelos discentes. O presente trabalho debruçou sua análise sociológica sobre os estudos dos processos sociais, de Norbert Elias, a análise educacional da pedagogia de Paulo Freire, aos conhecimentos culturais da história brasileira, por Darcy Ribeiro, Sérgio Buarque de Holanda e Boris Fausto, e às concepções de Educação Ambiental presentes nos trabalhos de Lucie Sauvé e Marcos Reigota. Tal referencial teórico permitiu analisar os fatores presentes nos discursos dos alunos e como os associam. A abordagem metodológica utilizada tem como base três eixos de inserção da temática ambiental na vida dos graduandos, sendo estas: biodiversidade, produção de alimentos e geração de resíduos, aplicadas pela abordagem da lembrança estimulada. Na análise do discurso dos licenciandos sobre a educação ambiental foram identificados os aspectos da proposta principal da dissertação. O aspecto social associado à educação ambiental concluiu que, os agentes (governo, mídia, população e indivíduo de fala), possuem consciência das problemáticas ambientais, das ações que causam essas problemáticas e iniciam propostas de intervenção para mudança destas. A esfera econômica, envolvendo a mídia, foi associada tanto à manutenção do sistema atual, predatório, quanto conscientizadora, dependendo da abordagem. Em relação à cultura e história da sociedade brasileira, foram atribuídos o caráter predatório e sem preocupação (com as problemáticas atuais e com as consequências do seu agir) e a manutenção de práticas primitivas e predatórias em como tratar o meio ambiente. Os saberes educacionais foram apresentados de forma contextualizada na fala dos discentes, em principal associados com os conteúdos de química, biologia e geografia, presentes desde a educação básica até a graduação. Os alunos do último ano afirmaram a importância de se trabalhar a educação ambiental em sua futura prática como docente. Assim, oferece-se dados para formular propostas de intervenção na temática, tendo em vista as abordagens apresentadas, a pertinência destas na fala dos discentes e em quais aspectos há a necessidade de mudança na conceituação. Sendo estas, mais pertinentes, para o âmbito atual de formação dos discentes, o curso de licenciatura em Química da FFCLRP - USP.
Title in English
Enviromental education in the speech of chemistry graduates of FFCLRP/USP: social, historical, cultural, and educations aspects
Keywords in English
Chemistry graduates
Environmental education
Speech
Abstract in English
In front of the preoccupations of the implications and the actions of the Men in the nature, considering several publicidades, campaigns of public world-wide, political organizations, education actions, between others, to alert and to inform the change necessity in these actions, this dissertation looked to identify and to analyse the influence of the history and culture; society and formal education in the speech about Environmental Education of the licenciandos in Chemistry of first and last years of the University of Sao Paulo. In specific way, the work looked to identify and to analyse in the speech of the graduating students on the Environmental Education the responsibilities attributed to an agent of the speech and the responsibilities attributed to third (rulers, society, media, between others), as well as the way as they are boarded schoolboys and extraschoolboys know them for the pupils. The present work bent over his sociological analysis on the studies of the social processes, of Norbert Elias, the education analysis of the pedagogy of Paul Freire, to the cultural knowledges of the Brazilian history, for Darcy Ribeiro, Sérgio Buarque of Holland and Boris Fausto, and to the present conceptions of Environmental Education in the works of Lucie Sauvé and Marcos Reigota. Such a theoretical referential system allowed to analyse the present factors in the speeches of the pupils and as they associate them. The approach metodológica used takes as a base three axles of insertion of the environmental theme in the life of the graduating students, being this: biodiversidade, production of foods and generation of residues, applied by the approach of the stimulated memory. In the analysis of the speech of the licenciandos on the environmental education there were identified the aspects of the main proposal of the dissertation. The social aspect associated to the environmental education ended that, the agents (I govern, media, population and individual of speech), have conscience of the environmental problems, of the actions that cause these problems and begin intervention proposals for change of this. The economical sphere, wrapping the media, was associated so much to the maintenance of the current, predatory system, all the conscientizadora, depending on the approach. Regarding the culture and history of the Brazilian society, they were attributed the predatory character and without preoccupation (with the current problems and with the consequences of his acting) and the maintenance of primitive and predatory practices in as it will treat the environment. You knew them education they were presented in the form contextualizada in the speech of the pupils, in principal associated with the contents of chemistry, biology and geography, presents from the basic education up to the graduation. The pupils of the last year affirmed the importance of the environmental education was worked in his future practice like teacher. So, it presents itself when intervention proposals let to be formulated in the theme, having in mind like the presented approaches, which the relevance of this in the speech of the pupils and in which aspects there is the need for change in the conceituação. Being this more relevant for the current extent of formation of the pupils, the course of degree course in Chemistry of the FFCLRP University of São Paulo.