Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.1998.tde-19042024-140451
Document
Author
Full name
Andréa Maria Aguilar
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 1998
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Gil Valdo Jose da (President)
Romero, Jose Ricardo
Yonashiro, Massami
Title in Portuguese
Estudos sobre a síntese assimétrica de furanos 3-substituídos
Keywords in Portuguese
Furanos
Química orgânica
Síntese assimétrica
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho foram desenvolvidos estudos voltados a síntese de furanos 3-substituídos com um carbono quiral ligado ao anel furânico. [fórmula] Diversos terpenóides apresentam esta unidade estrutural em seus esqueletos, dentre estes a trans-crotonina, cuja síntese está sendo desenvolvida em nosso grupo de pesquisa. [fórmula] Para a síntese da unidade 3-furil com a configuração adequada, utilizou-se como material de partida o D-manitol (11), um composto poli-hidroxilado de origem natural e bastante acessível. A abordagem utilizada está baseada na síntese do furano 3-substituído 10 a partir dos ésteres α,β, -insaturados 4a e 4b que foram preparados a partir do D-manitol (11), de acordo com as reações descritas na literatura. [fórmula] A adição de Michael do bis (fenilseleno) metil lítio (5) aos ésteres 4a ou 4b forma o produto 6 que é então hidrolisado ao ácido 7. A lactonização do ácido 7 levou à formação da lactona 8, que foi então reduzida com DIBAL-H. No entanto, ao invés do composto mesilado 9, obteve-se uma mistura de subprodutos. A butenolida 32 foi obtida pela eliminação do selenóxido (oxidação de 8). A preparação de furanos a partir de butenolidas é descrita na literatura. Esta última etapa não foi realizada devido ao baixo rendimento na preparação de 32 a partir de 8. [fórmula]
Title in English
Studies on the asymmetric synthesis of 3-substituted furans
Keywords in English
Asymmetric synthesis
Furans
Organic chemistry
Abstract in English
ln this work, studies concerning the synthesis of 3-substituted forans, bearing a chiral carbon, were developed. [fórmula] Several terpenoids have this structural moiety m their molecules, as illustrated by trans-crotonin (1), whose synthesis is being developed in our laboratory. [fórmula] D-manitol (11), a readily available polyhydroxylated natural compound, was selected as the starting material to give the optically active 3-substituted furan with the desired configuration. The α,β -unsaturated esters 4a and 4b were prepared from D-manitol (11) according to a published procedure. [fórmula] Michael addition of bis (phenylseleno) methyl lithium (5) to the esters 4a or 4b gave the product 6. The corresponding acid was prepared by hydrolysis of compound 6. Lactonization of the acid 7 gave compound 8. Attempts to prepare furan through DIBAL-H reduction of lactone 8 failed, probably due to the instability of the lactol. The butenolide 32 was obtained from the selenoxide fragmentation (oxidation of 8). The preparation of furans from butenolides is described in the literature. This last reaction has not been done because yield in the preparation of 32 from 8 was very low, making this method less attractive compared to the previous one developed in our laboratory. [fórmula]