Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2020.tde-15062020-121115
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Marcelo Firmino de (President)
Costa, José Luiz da
Júnior, José Wilmo da Cruz
Title in Portuguese
Identificação e estudo de cocaína e benzoilecgonina, em meio alcoólico, empregando eletrodo de pasta de carbono
Keywords in Portuguese
Bases de Schiff
Benzoilecgonina
Cocaína base livre
Química forense
Voltametria
Abstract in Portuguese
As consequências decorrentes do consumo e a comercialização de drogas ilícitas, entre elas a cocaína, constituem um sério problema para as autoridades e para a sociedade como um todo. A identificação da cocaína geralmente é realizada em laboratório, por métodos cromatográficos ou métodos espectroscópicos, porém técnicas eletroquímicas estão constantemente ganhando destaque recente por sua facilidade de utilização, rapidez, aplicações, reprodutibilidade e confiabilidade dos resultados. Portanto, nesse trabalho foram desenvolvidos métodos voltamétricos para detecção de cocaína base livre (COC) utilizando metanol e etanol como solventes principais. A aplicação com metanol foi realizada em saliva artificial utilizando voltametria de onda quadrada e a aplicação para o etanol foi utilizando voltametria cíclica. Com linearidade do aumento de corrente relacionado a concentração foi possível obter uma curva analítica para cada método onde obteve-se limite de detecção (LoD) de 0,88 µg/mL e limite de quantificação (LoQ) de 2,67 µg/mL para o método desenvolvido para o metanol e LoD de 1,30 µg/mL e LoQ 3,96 µg/mL para o método desenvolvido por etanol. Também foi realizado o monitoramento da cinética de COC em benzoilecgonina (BEC) utilizando cromatografia liquida de alta eficiência acoplado a detector de arranjo de diodos (HPLC-DAD). Com esses resultados, foi desenvolvido o método voltamétrico para detecção da BEC utilizando-se eletrodo de pasta de carbono modificado com complexos base de Schiff de vanádio ([VO(SALEN)]). Com os resultados obtidos foi possível estudar a linearidade da corrente em relação a concentração com ou sem o desconto da corrente do eletrólito suporte, sendo possível obter uma curva analítica onde obteve-se valores de LoD = 4,54 µg/mL e LoQ = 13,77 µg/mL relacionados ao não desconto da corrente do branco e LoD = 5,10 µg/mL e LoQ = 16,27 µg/mL relacionados ao desconto da corrente do branco. Por fim, foi realizado o desenvolvimento cromatográfico para a BEC e COC, empregando HPLC-DAD. Foram obtidas as curvas de analíticas com valores de LoD = 0,010 µg/mL e LoQ = 0,030 µg/mL para BEC e LoD = 0,043 µg/mL e LoQ = 0,130 µg/mL para a COC.
Title in English
Identification and study of cocaine and benzoylecgonine, in an alcoholic environment, using carbon paste electrode
Keywords in English
Benzoylecgonine
Forensic chemystry
Freebase cocaine
Schiff base
Voltammetry
Abstract in English
The consequences of the consumption and commercialization of illicit drugs, including cocaine, constitute a serious problem for the authorities and for society as a whole. The identification of cocaine is usually carried out in the laboratory, by chromatographic or spectroscopic methods, but electrochemical techniques are constantly gaining recent prominence due to its ease of use, speed, applications, reproducibility and reliability of the results. Therefore, in this project voltammetric methods were developed for detecting freebase cocaine (COC) using methanol and ethanol as main solvents. The application with methanol was in artificial saliva using square wave voltammetry and the application for ethanol was using cyclic voltammetry. With linearity of the current increase related to the concentration, it was possible to obtain an analytical curve for each method where a detection limit (LoD) of 0.88 µg/mL and a quantification limit (LoQ) of 2.67 µg/mL were obtained for the method developed for the methanol and LoD of 1.30 µg/mL and LoQ of 3.96 µg/mL for the method developed by ethanol. The study of the transformation of COC into benzoylecgonine (BEC) was also carried out using high performance liquid chromatography coupled to a diode array detector (HPLCDAD). With these results, the voltammetric method for BEC detection was developed using a modified carbon paste electrode with vanadium Schiff base complexes ([VO (SALEN)]). With the results obtained from the development it was possible to relate the linearity of the current in relation to the concentration with and without discounting the current values from the supporting electrolyte, being possible to obtain a analytical curve where values of LoD = 4.54 µg/mL and LoQ were obtained = 13.77 µg/mL related to the non-discount of the white chain and LoD = 5.10 µg/mL and LoQ = 16.27 µg/mL related to the discount of the white chain. Finally, chromatographic development was performed for BEC and COC, using HPLC-DAD. The analytical curves were obtained with values of LoD = 0.010 µg/mL and LoQ = 0.030 µg/mL for BEC and LoD = 0.043 µg/mL and LoQ = 0.130 µg/mL for COC.