Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2019.tde-13062019-134905
Document
Author
Full name
Franco Jazon Caires
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Clososki, Giuliano Cesar (President)
Gariani, Rogério Aparecido
Milagre, Cintia Duarte de Freitas
Moraes, Luiz Alberto Beraldo de
Title in Portuguese
Estudos visando a sí­ntese da caramboxina, uma toxina isolada de Averrhoa carambola
Keywords in Portuguese
Acoplamento de Negishi
Aminoácido
Caramboxina
Síntese total
Toxina
Abstract in Portuguese
Relatos sobre a toxicidade da fruta carambola (Averrhoa carambola) em pacientes com disfunção renal, com alguns desses pacientes chegando ao óbito, foram atribuídos a uma toxina denominada caramboxina, um aminoácido não peptídico derivado da fenilalanina, recentemente isolada por pesquisadores da Universidade de São Paulo. Com isso, este estudo foi planejado com o objetivo principal de investigar estratégias de síntese que permitiriam a síntese total da toxina. A partir do desenvolvimento inicial de uma rota sintética que empregou um aril-triflato para uma reação de acoplamento cruzado de Heck e a olefina acrilaldeído, que não se mostrou efetiva, outras rotas sintéticas foram planejadas empregando uma olefina derivada do aminoácido serina ou fazendo uso de produtos sintetizados durante o estudo, através de reações que conduzissem à molécula alvo. Apesar dos resultados negativos obtidos, a variação de estratégias permitiu maior compreensão acerca da síntese, além de contribuir para o estudo de diferentes metodologias. Entretanto, uma rota que fez uso da reação de acoplamento cruzado de Negishi com composto organozinco oriundo da serina como etapa chave, foi capaz de levar à síntese total da caramboxina, permitindo inclusive obter o produto assimétrico, conforme observado em análises de quantificação de enantiômeros. Com bons rendimentos na obtenção dos blocos de construção e na etapa chave de acoplamento, a rota exigiu dez etapas, desde os materiais de partida até a desproteção total, apresentando 33% de rendimento global, com boa reprodutibilidade e escalabilidade. Assim, com a obtenção da caramboxina sintética poderão ser respondidas várias lacunas, tanto em nível molecular (mecanismo de ação), quanto sobre seu possível metabolismo e farmacocinética
Title in English
Studies aiming at the synthesis of caramboxin, a toxin isolated from Averrhoa carambola
Keywords in English
Aminoacid
Caramboxin
Negishi coupling
Total synthesis
Toxin
Abstract in English
Reports on the toxicity of star fruit (Averrhoa Carambola) in patients with renal dysfunction, with some of them coming to death, were attributed to a toxin named caramboxin, a non-peptidic amino acid derived from phenylalanine, recently isolated by researchers from the University of São Paulo. Thus, this study was designed with the main objective of investigate strategies that would allow the total synthesis of the toxin. Starting from the initial development of a synthetic route that used an aryl-triflate for a cross coupling reaction of Heck with the olefin acrylaldehyde, which did not show effectiveness, other routes were planned using an olefin derived of the serine amino acid or making use of synthetized products obtained through the study, employing reactions that would lead to the target molecule. Despite the negative results, the variation of strategies allowed greater comprehension of the synthesis contributing to the study of different methodologies. However, a route that used the cross-coupling reaction of Negishi with an organozinc compound derived of serine as key step, led to the total synthesis of caramboxin including the obtention of the asymmetric product, as observed in enantiomers quantification analysis. With good yields for the building blocks and the cross-coupling key step the route required ten steps, from the starting materials to the total deprotection, exhibiting 33% of overall yield with good reproducibility and scalability. Thus, with the obtainment of synthetic caramboxin, will be possible to answer different gaps, both at the molecular level (mechanism of action) as well as on its possible metabolism and pharmacokinetics