Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.59.2017.tde-12072017-161211
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Furlan Giubbina Bernardi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Campos, Maria Lucia Arruda de Moura (President)
Fornaro, Adalgiza
Fostier, Anne Hélène
Grassi, Marco Tadeu
Oliveira, Anderson Rodrigo Moraes de
Title in Portuguese
Compostos orgânicos oxigenados de baixa massa molar dissolvidos na água de chuva de Ribeirão Preto
Keywords in Portuguese
Acetaldeído
Acetona
Atmosfera
Etanol
Metanol
Reações fotoquímicas
Abstract in Portuguese
Embora o uso de etanol como combustível venha aumentando no Brasil e em diversos países, há uma grande escassez de dados relacionados à abundância desse álcool e de espécies orgânicas correlatas na atmosfera. O estudo temporal do comportamento do etanol em água de chuva no Brasil é pioneiro, e serve de base para melhor compreender as alterações que possam ocorrer na atmosfera devido ao aumento do uso desse combustível. Neste trabalho foi desenvolvido um novo método utilizando headspace GC-FID para a determinação simultânea de acetaldeído (AA), acetona (AC), metanol (MeOH) e etanol (EtOH), em concentrações ambientalmente relevantes em águas naturais. O método é mais simples do que aqueles apresentados na literatura, robusto e de custo relativamente baixo. O método apresentou boa recuperação, precisão, e sua exatidão foi comprovada pela forte correlação com o método que utiliza HPLC, e que já é bem estabelecido. A concentração de etanol foi determinada em amostras de água de chuva de Ribeirão Preto coletadas de 2012 a 2016 (n = 186). A média ponderada pelo volume (MPV) foi de 5,28 ± 0,49 µmol L-1, que é próxima da concentração esperada no equilíbrio entre a fase gasosa e aquosa. Esse valor de etanol é cerca de 28 vezes maior do que a média encontrada na cidade de Wilmington (EUA), refletindo o elevado uso de etanol combustível no Brasil. As concentrações médias anuais de etanol na chuva nos mais de 4 anos de estudo variaram pouco, e também não apresentaram diferenças significativas de acordo com a estação do ano, sazonalidade das atividades agrícolas, ou com a direção das massas de ar. Para as amostras de água de chuva coletadas de fevereiro a dezembro de 2016 a concentração MPV das espécies analisadas foram: 0,84 ± 0,12 µmol L-1 AA (n= 62); 0,70 ± 0,08 µmol L-1 AC (n = 59);10,9 ± 1,19 µmol L-1 MeOH (n = 62), 15,8 ± 1,64 µmol L-1 ácido fórmico (n = 67); e 9,76 ± 0,95 µmol L-1 ácido acético (n = 67). A massa média de carbono orgânico identificado nas amostras representou cerca de 20% do total de carbono orgânico dissolvido (COD) na água de chuva. O fluxo estimado de carbono orgânico por deposição úmida foi de 5,1 g C m-2 ano-1, sendo 1,0 g C m-2 ano-1identificados neste trabalho. Além da emissão veicular, uma importante fonte de COD para a atmosfera é a queima de biomassa, que ainda ocorre com frequência no estado. As ferramentas estatísticas aqui utilizadas considerando as espécies orgânicas identificadas juntamente com outras espécies inorgânicas majoritárias, não permitiram separar claramente as fontes predominantes de emissão na região. Isso deve ocorrer porque a emissão veicular durante todo o ano é predominante com relação às possíveis emissões biogênicas e por queima de biomassa. A exposição de amostras de água de chuva à irradiação com luz solar artificial mostrou que houve perda de EtOH e formação de AA, porém os processos não ocorreram em proporção estequiométrica, e nem na mesma taxa. No caso do MeOH e formaldeído, a formação e perda dessas espécies ocorreram de forma errática. A ausência de uma tendência clara nas transformações fotoquímicas dos álcoois reflete a complexidade da matriz e das reações envolvidas na atmosfera.
Title in English
Low molecular weight oxygenated organic compounds dissolved in rainwater from Ribeirão Preto
Keywords in English
Acetaldehyde
Acetone
Atmosphere
Ethanol
Methanol
Photochemical reaction
Abstract in English
Although there has been a dramatic increase on the use of ethanol fuel in Brazil and in several other countries, there is a great lack of data related to the abundance of ethanol and associated organic species in the atmosphere. The temporal study of the behavior of ethanol in rainwater in Brazil is pioneer, and may serve as a basis to better understand the changes that occur in the atmosphere due to the increasing use of this fuel. This work presents a new headspace GC-FID method to simultaneously determine acetaldehyde (AA), acetone (AC), methanol (MeOH) and ethanol (EtOH) at environmentally relevant concentrations in the atmosphere and in a variety of natural waters. The method is simpler than those presented in the literature, robust and relatively low-cost. The method presented good recovery, precision and good agreement with a HPLC method for determination of acetaldehyde, methanol, and ethanol, which endorsed the accuracy of the proposed method. The ethanol concentration was determined in rainwater samples from Ribeirão Preto from 2012 to 2016 (n = 186). The volume-weighted mean (VWM) was 5.28 ± 0.49 mol L-1, which is close to the expected concentration at the equilibrium between the gas and aqueous phases. The ethanol value is about 28 times higher than the average found in the city of Wilmington (USA), reflecting the high use of ethanol fuel in Brazil. The annual mean concentrations of ethanol in rainwater samples over 4 years of monitoring varied little, and also did not show significant differences according to the season, agricultural activities, or the direction of the air masses. For the rainwater samples collected from February to December 2016 the VWM concentration of the other analyzed species were: 0.84 ± 0.12 mol L-1 AA (n = 62); 0.70 ± 0.08 mol L-1 AC (n = 59), 10.9 ± 1.19 mol L-1MeOH (n = 62), 15.8 ± 1.64 mol L-1formic acid (n = 67); and 9.76 ± 0.95 mol L-1 acetic acid (n = 67). The identified organic carbon average mass in the samples represented about 20% of the total dissolved organic carbon (DOC) in rainwater. The estimated flux of organic carbon by wet deposition was 5.1 g C m-2 year-1, being 1.0 g C m-2 year-1 identified in this work. In addition to the vehicular emission, an important source of DOC to the atmosphere is the biomass burning, which still occurs frequently in the state. The statistical tools used here, considering the organic species identified together with other major inorganic species, did not allow to clearly separate the predominant emission sources in the region. This may occur because the year-round vehicular emission is predominant in relation to the possible biogenic and by biomass burning emissions. Exposure of rainwater samples to irradiation with artificial sunlight showed that there was loss of EtOH and formation of AA, but the processes neither occurred in stoichiometric proportion, nor at the same rate. In the case of MeOH and formaldehyde, the formation and loss of these species occurred erratically. The absence of a clear trend in the photochemical transformations of alcohols reflects the complexity of the matrix and the reactions involved in the atmosphere.